All meetings of DPS for the 2019/2020 season have been canceled. This includes all classes, field trips and events. HOWEVER, the April projected image competition and the End-of-Year PI competition will be held realtime via Zoom web meetings. Please see details on the home page.

October Projected Image Competition -  Hair

Cut Scores

Assigned Class B - 21
Assigned Class A - 20
Assigned Salon - 21

Open Class B - 20
Open Class A - 22
Open Salon - 23

Creative All Classes - 20
Delaware Photographic Society - competition results

October Projected Image Competition : Monday, October 13, 2014

Projected Image Assigned Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 25*    Up for Air Allen Bernstein
2 23*    All in the Hair Christopher Powell
3 22*    Birds of a Feather Karen Hill
3 22*    A Touch of Red Alex Belcher
3 22*    Needs a Trim Mark Pyle
6 21*    Pigtails Allen Bernstein
6 21*    Windblown Hair 1 John Powell
6 21*    Aww and Awe Andrew Hale
6 21*    Red Andrew Hale
10 20    Parade Rich Lietzke
10 20    Seldom Found in Nature Karen Hill
10 20    Blue Haired Girl Alex Belcher
10 20    Harbour Man Cynthia Lee
10 20    Village Woman Cynthia Lee
10 20    Dreadful Fall Pete Curcio
10 20    Windblown Hair 2 John Powell
17 19    Bed Head Theresa McMillan
17 19    Out of the Blue Theresa McMillan
17 19    Three Guards Christine Bernstein
17 19    Hair We Go! Christopher Powell
21 18    Uncovered Randal Sackovich
22 17    Blondie Patrick Fallon
22 17    Cascades Chithra Bhat
22 17    Itty Bit Christine Bernstein
25 16    Swing Rich Lietzke
26 15    Flick of the Tail Patrick Fallon
26 15    Sharped Dress Man Pete Curcio
26 15    My Fair Lady Waiying Chen
26 15    Windswept Charles Ritchie
30 14    Young Photog Tony Basilio
31 13    Graduation Randal Sackovich
32 11    Sign of Fate Waiying Chen
Top

Projected Image Assigned Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 24*    Hair Yaprak Soysal
2 23*    Oh My Hair Peter Lindtner
2 23*    Bear Hair Susan Peter
4 22*    Thedance Joanne Moretti
4 22*    Smile Sandhitsu Das
6 20*    Mom Fixed My Hair Peter Lindtner
6 20*    Hairy Bee 1 Fred Rosenberg
6 20*    Hairy Bee 2 Fred Rosenberg
6 20*    Unsuspecting Model Susan Peter
10 18    Drummerman1 Joanne Moretti
10 18    Cate Jeannie Astifan
12 17    California Craig! Esther Steffens
12 17    Gauditag 2014 Karen Purdy
12 17    Catherine Grace Jeannie Astifan
12 17    Badhairday Carole Clarke
12 17    Dancers' Hairdo Laszlo Hopp
12 17    Tintin Sandhitsu Das
12 17    Great Hair Margaret Hennes
12 17    Pig Tail Joyce Pellam
20 16    Eying Victory David Osberg
20 16    Wisdom in Saxony Karen Purdy
20 16    Feather and Hair Laszlo Hopp
23 15    Turban Yaprak Soysal
23 15    Adrenaline Rush David Osberg
23 15    Checking Her Reflection Joyce Pellam
26 14    Linnea Jumping! Esther Steffens
Top

Projected Image Assigned Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 25*    Selfie 028 Karl Leck
2 23*    Hair Today Gone Tomorrow Marvin Gerstein
2 23*    Curly Top Jane Strobach
2 23*    Snip! Snip! Gary Walter
5 21*    Barely There Marvin Gerstein
5 21*    Colorful Locks Doug Holveck
5 21*    Undecided Helen Gerstein
8 20    Hey Red Ed Ford
8 20    Hair on Fire Alistair Gillanders
8 20    Orange Hair Karl Leck
11 19    Winter Coat Jonathon Massey
11 19    Happiness Jerry am Ende
11 19    Bushy Dee Langevin
11 19    Heads of Hair Cindy Wilson-Risko
15 18    Amish Beard Lynn Troy Maniscalco
15 18    Herbalist Lynn Troy Maniscalco
15 18    All in the Family Jonathon Massey
15 18    Highland Red Jerry am Ende
15 18    Handlebar Mustache Dee Langevin
15 18    Mug Shot Cindy Wilson-Risko
21 16    Hair Gone Wild Doug Holveck
21 16    Bad Hair Day Jane Strobach
21 16    Can't See Down Ed Ford
21 16    Loop De Loop Helen Gerstein
21 16    The Ice Queen Alistair Gillanders
26 15    Hair Tom Ray
26 15    Leaf Hair Tom Ray
28 13    No. 1 Braid Gary Walter
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 27*    Taste of Honey Mark Pyle
2 25*    Blood Moon Cynthia Lee
3 24*    Secret Places Andrew Hale
3 24*    50 Shades of Gray Mark Pyle
5 23*    It All Hinges on This Alex Belcher
6 21*    Nature in Balance Karen Hill
6 21*    Anywhere with You Andrew Hale
8 20*    Another Flood James Smigie
8 20*    Spooky Spider Cynthia Lee
8 20*    Bison at Grand Teton Mark Pfeifer
8 20*    Bryce Canyon Tree John Powell
8 20*    Star Bright Rose Gillen
13 19    Cowboy Rich Lietzke
13 19    Stop Staring, I'm Invisible Karen Hill
13 19    Sunset Meditation Elizabeth Siftar
13 19    Pillars of Knowledge Pete Curcio
13 19    Bleeding Hearts Allen Bernstein
13 19    Fall in Christine Bernstein
13 19    The Boys from Blarney Jane Maguigan
13 19    Loving the Light Christopher Powell
21 18    Super Moon Rich Lietzke
21 18    No Dogs Randal Sackovich
21 18    Storage Randal Sackovich
21 18    Blue Bridges 2 James Smigie
21 18    Park Avenue Tom Lovatt
21 18    Inky Dinky Spider Allen Bernstein
21 18    Two Hearts Vaughn LeSage
21 18    In the Details Christopher Powell
29 17    Vivid Bee Patrick Fallon
29 17    Stone Secret Pete Curcio
29 17    Bug on a Bud Tom Lovatt
29 17    In Other News Rose Gillen
29 17    Sunrise over the Marshes Tony Basilio
29 17    Across the Scottish Lowlands Jane Maguigan
35 16    Where the Green Grass Grows Theresa McMillan
35 16    Falls at Artist's Point, Yellowstone Mark Pfeifer
35 16    Grey Matter Vaughn LeSage
35 16    Arches Light John Powell
35 16    Grotto Tony Basilio
35 16    Drummer Eifion Phillips
41 15    Hands Patrick Fallon
41 15    Meadow House Elizabeth Siftar
43 14    Hat Waiying Chen
43 14    Summer Love Waiying Chen
43 14    Winter Hide-Away Christine Bernstein
46 13    Spooky Night Charles Ritchie
47 12    Fire Dance Charles Ritchie
48 10    Longwood Sunset Eifion Phillips
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 26*    Black-Crowned Night-Herons 1 David Osberg
2 24*    Minor Disagreement David Osberg
2 24*    The Mender Joanne Moretti
2 24*    Lake Ndutu Traffic-2 Margaret Hennes
5 23*    Shadows Carole Clarke
5 23*    Wild Beach Sandhitsu Das
7 22*    Big Horn Sheep Susan Peter
7 22*    Connection Laszlo Hopp
9 21    Clearwing Fred Rosenberg
9 21    Cat and Barn Joanne Moretti
9 21    Standing Guard Margaret Hennes
12 20    Hard Working Bees Peter Lindtner
12 20    Hawk No. 1 Judith Brown
12 20    Storm at Sunrise Susan Peter
15 19    Comfort Yaprak Soysal
15 19    Stage Harbor Lighthouse at Sunset Esther Steffens
15 19    Camping on Lake Kluane Karen Purdy
15 19    Sunrise Edgemore June Cason
15 19    Nigardsbreen Glacier Sandhitsu Das
15 19    Hotel - Study of Angles Joyce Pellam
21 18    Swing Yaprak Soysal
21 18    Amazing Smokies Judith Brown
21 18    Cerius Opening Fred Rosenberg
24 17    Yosemite Tunnel View Esther Steffens
24 17    Port Charlotte Lighthouse John Bortolametti
24 17    Joshua Tree Arch Joyce Pellam
27 16    Longwood Planting Peter Lindtner
27 16    San Diego Sunset Jeannie Astifan
27 16    After the Storm Jeannie Astifan
27 16    The Owl Underground John Bortolametti
27 16    Flowers and Stones with View Laszlo Hopp
32 15    Kenai River Karen Purdy
33 14    Smartweed Carole Clarke
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 25*    Gotcha Jerry am Ende
1 25*    Cutting Tobacco Steven Berkowitz
1 25*    Eyes Right Doug Holveck
1 25*    Proposing Squirrel Sanjib Bhattacharyya
1 25*    Teardrop of Catfish Sanjib Bhattacharyya
6 24*    Pyramid Lake Sunrise Dee Langevin
6 24*    Bucking Bronco Doug Holveck
8 23*    Flying in Formation Jerry am Ende
8 23*    Fiesta Balloon Inflation Tom Tauber
8 23*    Peanut Marvin Gerstein
11 22    "Hanging in There" Kaktovic, Barter Island, Alaska Jantina Tuthill
11 22    Daniel and Jonas Steven Berkowitz
11 22    Fiesta Balloon with Heart Tom Tauber
11 22    Red Marvin Gerstein
11 22    Instrument Approach Tom Ray
11 22    Table Rock at Sunrise Gary Walter
17 21    Stalking His Prey Jonathon Massey
17 21    1050alaska.bears-6742 Jantina Tuthill
17 21    Kool Down Helen Gerstein
17 21    Ian on Big Ben Karl Leck
21 20    Milkweed Visitor Jonathon Massey
21 20    Pigeon Woman in Bari Ralph Baron
21 20    Fall Reflections Tom Ray
21 20    Kayaks Dianne Carnegie
25 19    Dawn's Early Light Dee Langevin
25 19    Dunluce Framed Ed Ford
25 19    Hailing the Dragon Karl Leck
28 18    Solopaca Afternoon Ralph Baron
28 18    Safe! Helen Gerstein
28 18    Barred & Chained Gary Walter
31 17    Purple on Green Ed Ford
31 17    Fairweather Mountains,alaska Dianne Carnegie
31 17    Begging for Attention Cindy Wilson-Risko
34 14    A Moment in Time Cindy Wilson-Risko
Top

Projected Image Creative Creative All Classes class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 22*    Nightmare Marvin Gerstein
2 21*    Hot Cardinal James Smigie
3 20*    Fantasy at Ashland Rich Lietzke
3 20*    Horse Chestnut Fred Rosenberg
3 20*    Lakezilla Sandra McCarthy
6 19    Metallic Spirits Cindy Wilson-Risko
7 18    The Web Patrick Fallon
7 18    Colorful Ice June Cason
9 17    Penny of America Waiying Chen
9 17    Vamp Alistair Gillanders
11 16    The Skinny Water Spa Karl Leck
11 16    Departure Gary Walter
13 15    Enhanced City Scape of Toledo Laszlo Hopp
14 13    Mountain Mists Impression Dee Langevin
14 13    Miss Lilly Helen Gerstein
Top



This website is hosted by Visual Pursuits, a service provided by Software Pursuits, Inc.