All meetings of DPS for the 2019/2020 season have been canceled. This includes all classes, field trips and events. HOWEVER, the April projected image competition and the End-of-Year PI competition will be held realtime via Zoom web meetings. Please see details on the home page.

September Print Competition -  Square Picture  (An image that is as wide as it is tall)

Cut Scores

Assigned Class B - 21
Assigned Class A - 22
Assigned Salon - 22

Open Class B - 21
Open Class A - 22
Open Salon - 24

Delaware Photographic Society - competition results

September Print : Monday, September 25, 2017

*indicates selected image

Print Assigned Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 22*    At Rest - Rabbit Carol Hoosier
1 22*    Great Glen Trails Outdoor Center J David Phillips
1 22*    Owl Mike Parry
4 21*    Adaptation Judith Lesnaw
4 21*    Sunflower Isaac Gadsden
4 21*    Hot House Mokupuni David Shoemaker
7 20    July 4th Childrens' Race Bill Guenthner
8 19    Dumbbell Nebula Dana Wright
8 19    Osher Flowers Virginia Hertzenberg
8 19    Whit Monday at Conowingo Bill Guenthner
8 19    First Tulip Isaac Gadsden
12 18    Wires Carol Hoosier
12 18    Morning in Ansonia J David Phillips
12 18    Nyad of Gibraltar David Shoemaker
15 17    Goldenrod Fence Virginia Hertzenberg
16 16    Dogwood Days Judith Lesnaw
16 16    Ring Nebula Dana Wright
16 16    Japanese Tree Frog Mike Parry
Top

Print Assigned Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 25*    Manhattan Bridge Gary Altoonian
1 25*    Butterfly on a Green Leaf Margaret Hennes
3 24*    Tic-Tac-Sudoku Gary Altoonian
4 22*    Dubrovnik Harbor Peter Forster
4 22*    Round Island - Square View Joyce Pellam
4 22*    Geranium 2 Patricia Bushey
7 21    Lost Allen Bernstein
7 21    Hibiscus Christine Bernstein
7 21    Rocks with Halo Patricia Bushey
7 21    Pony Portrait Rick Milillo
11 20    Zeke Allen Bernstein
11 20    Moon Boy Peter Forster
11 20    Bear Cubs Sparring Margaret Hennes
14 19    The Habit Christine Bernstein
14 19    Yester Bath Rick Milillo
16 17    Quilt Squares Joyce Pellam
Top

Print Assigned Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 24*    Tribute Larry Hinson
1 24*    Square One Don Pivonka
3 23*    The Falls Bridge Jim Dixon
3 23*    Golden Spiral Dee Langevin
3 23*    First Taste Helen Gerstein
3 23*    Oshkosh Wingwalker Cynthia Lee
3 23*    Tree Swallows Jerry am Ende
3 23*    Ocean City Air Show Jim Dixon
9 22*    Bombay Hook Eagle Larry Hinson
9 22*    Sitting Pretty Helen Gerstein
9 22*    Prison Guard Jonathon Massey
12 21    Prism Light Tom Lovatt
12 21    Bear Hug Dee Langevin
12 21    Yascp Jerry am Ende
12 21    Square Two Don Pivonka
12 21    Chaos Karl Leck
17 20    Lone Tree Marvin Gerstein
17 20    Valaparaiso Susan Peter
17 20    Black Butterfly Dianne Carnegie
17 20    How About a Kiss? Karl Leck
17 20    Wart Hog Cynthia Lee
22 19    Escalator Susan Peter
22 19    Girls with Pearl Earings Gary Walter
22 19    Señor Antonio Lagos Cynthia McCaffrey
22 19    Himba Matron Cynthia McCaffrey
22 19    Orange Head on Tree Bob McCaffrey
22 19    Himba Woman Bob McCaffrey
22 19    Eagle River Berries Gary Walter
22 19    Sax Man Marvin Gerstein
30 18    Three Gates Tom Lovatt
30 18    Art Glass Window Jonathon Massey
    Street Artist in Venice beach Antonio Cortada
    Tall grass Antonio Cortada
Top

Print Open Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 24*    Emergence Judith Lesnaw
1 24*    Chesapeake City Bridge Bill Guenthner
3 23*    Amish Open Buggy Ride Bill Guenthner
4 21*    Small Waterfall on Owassee Slide Run No 2 J David Phillips
4 21*    The Eye of the Storm Carol Hoosier
4 21*    Water Lily Charles Ritchie
4 21*    Parsley Thief Charles Ritchie
8 20    Small Waterfall on Owassee Slide Run No 1 J David Phillips
8 20    Mimicry Judith Lesnaw
8 20    Milkyway Dana Wright
8 20    British Open 2017 Mike Parry
8 20    Snake Skin Arno Loessner
13 19    Resident Geese in Buttercups Arno Loessner
13 19    Lone Tree at Sunset Isaac Gadsden
13 19    Niagara Night David Shoemaker
16 18    Fairie Festival Virginia Hertzenberg
16 18    Knee Carol Hoosier
16 18    Orange Dragonfly Isaac Gadsden
16 18    Print2 Dana Wright
20 17    Retirement David Shoemaker
Top

Print Open Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 24*    The Long and Winding Road Allen Bernstein
2 23*    Backlit Bridge Rick Milillo
2 23*    Sunrise at the Organ Margaret Hennes
4 22*    Streaking to Brooklyn Gary Altoonian
4 22*    Misty Morning 2 Rick Milillo
4 22*    Yes, My Name is Clyde Gary Altoonian
4 22*    Bryce Canyon, Sunset Patricia Bushey
4 22*    Cada Dia De Vida Es Arte Peter Forster
9 21    Acorn Street Joyce Pellam
9 21    Blue Ridge Sunrise Joyce Pellam
9 21    Bike Trails, Boat Trails, Star Trails Patricia Bushey
12 20    Front Porch Allen Bernstein
12 20    Gone Christine Bernstein
12 20    Bears Clamming Margaret Hennes
12 20    Like Statue Like Teen Peter Forster
16 19    Moma's Pride Christine Bernstein
Top

Print Open Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 26*    Lighthouse at Sunset Antonio Cortada
1 26*    Fiji's Beauty Don Pivonka
3 25*    Bird of Color Tom Lovatt
3 25*    Feeding Time Larry Hinson
3 25*    Bee in Your Bonnet Cynthia Lee
3 25*    Splish Splash Jerry am Ende
7 24*    Winter Coat Warren Hatch
7 24*    Islamic Tombs Tom Lovatt
7 24*    Namibia Susan Peter
7 24*    Solitude Jim Dixon
7 24*    Baptist Meeting House Mike Elliott
7 24*    Somebody Dial 911 Don Pivonka
7 24*    Moss Lake Milky Way Cynthia Lee
7 24*    Open Wide Karl Leck
15 23    Trash the Dress Susan Peter
15 23    Four Angels Larry Hinson
15 23    Manistee North Pierhead Gary Walter
15 23    Torres Del Paine Vicuna Karl Leck
15 23    Red Orchid Jonathon Massey
20 22    Puffin Flight Dee Langevin
20 22    5 in the Sky Marvin Gerstein
22 21    Fisherman Dianne Carnegie
22 21    Posing Sea Lion Dianne Carnegie
22 21    Pale in Comparison Marvin Gerstein
22 21    Gunnery Officer Raymond Firmani
22 21    3 Little Jellies Jonathon Massey
22 21    The Moan of the Puffin Jerry am Ende
28 20    Glen Alps Trail at Sunset Gary Walter
28 20    Hand Stand Helen Gerstein
28 20    Fire Spheres Antonio Cortada
28 20    Bear Cub Buddies Dee Langevin
28 20    Fort Delaware Raymond Firmani
28 20    Dry Bath for Nikhita Bob McCaffrey
28 20    Godafoss Bob McCaffrey
35 19    Calming Touch Helen Gerstein
35 19    Lone Photographer Jim Dixon
35 19    Last Place, Last Week Warren Hatch
38 18    Crossing Cultures Cynthia McCaffrey
38 18    Himba Girl Cynthia McCaffrey
    Drummer Robert Tuttle
Top



This website is hosted by Visual Pursuits, a service provided by Software Pursuits, Inc.