All meetings of DPS for the 2019/2020 season have been canceled. This includes all classes, field trips and events. HOWEVER, the April projected image competition and the End-of-Year PI competition will be held realtime via Zoom web meetings. Please see details on the home page.

September Print Competition - Urban Architecture

Cut Scores

Assigned Class B - 23
Assigned Class A - 23
Assigned Salon - 24

Open Class B - 23
Open Class A - 25
Open Salon - 24
Delaware Photographic Society - competition results

September Monthly Print Competition : Monday, September 23, 2013

Print Assigned Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 23*    The Galata Tower Tom Lovatt
1 23*    The Rock John Bortolametti
3 20    Manhattan Clothesline Allen Bernstein
3 20    10th & Tatnall Bill Quillen
3 20    Colors of Loma Joyce Pellam
3 20    White Building Among the Skyscrapers Patricia Maher
7 19    Eye in the Sky David Rosado
7 19    September 2013 - Assigned Karen McCaffrey
9 17    The Office Laymen Grant
Top

Print Assigned Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 25*    The Revel Thomas Hinson
2 24*    Quito, Ecuador Susan Peter
3 23*    Urban Pyrimids Ruth Govatos
3 23*    High Rise Joanne Moretti
5 22    Hong Kong DPS Katharine Kelch
6 21    Lisbon (Circa Metro) Cynthia McCaffrey
7 20    Church on the Spilled Blood June Cason
7 20    Rooftops Jonathon Massey
9 19    Downtown Albuquerque Jeannie Astifan
10 17    Wilmington Architecture Peter Lindtner
Top

Print Assigned Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 25*    Emergency Exits Helen Gerstein
2 24*    All Aluminum Karl Leck
2 24*    Pa Academy of Fine Arts Marvin Gerstein
2 24*    Columns Ruthann King
2 24*    Urban Architecture Sept 2013 Don Pivonka
6 23    Above the Big Apple Cindy Wilson-Risko
6 23    Dizzy Jantina Tuthill
6 23    Hong Kong Skyline Tom Tauber
9 22    Urban Angles Marty Reed
10 21    Wilmington Station 2013 Bob Hunt
11 20    Crowded Cityscape Frank Dipietrapaul
11 20    After Hours Dee Langevin
11 20    Trinity & Capitol One Bob McCaffrey
11 20    Victorian Turret, Wilmington Gary Walter
11 20    Grand Lady - Sad End Ed Ford
Top

Print Open Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 25*    September 2013 - Open 1 Karen McCaffrey
2 24*    No Title David Rosado
3 23*    Tiger Swallowtail Amanda Yocum
3 23*    Livistona Rotundifolia Margaret Hennes
5 22    Lake Moraine Tom Lovatt
5 22    Waterfront John Bortolametti
7 21    Goldfinch with Seed Allen Bernstein
7 21    A Friendly Smile Tom Lovatt
9 20    Wild Blue Yonder Bill Quillen
9 20    Swirl Bill Quillen
9 20    Red Pepper Allen Bernstein
12 19    On-Board the Outboard John Bortolametti
13 18    September 2013 - Open 2 Karen McCaffrey
13 18    Daytripper Amanda Yocum
13 18    From Ashes to Grandeur Patricia Maher
13 18    Every Which Way Joyce Pellam
13 18    The Friendly Clydesdale Patricia Maher
Top

Print Open Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 26*    Tybee Island Sunrise Thomas Hinson
2 25*    Fishin' for Breakfast Jerry am Ende
2 25*    Architectual Nautilus Ruth Govatos
2 25*    Sailing School Jeannie Astifan
2 25*    Over the Edge Jonathon Massey
2 25*    Water Lily Reflection Thomas Hinson
7 24    Soring Ruth Govatos
7 24    Reflecting Mt Mckinley Cynthia McCaffrey
7 24    Grizzly with Cub Susan Peter
7 24    Kodiak, Alaska Susan Peter
11 23    Nesting Jerry am Ende
12 22    Inoperable June Cason
12 22    Vienna Architecture Peter Lindtner
14 21    Underwater DPS Katharine Kelch
15 20    Dall Sheep - Ram Cynthia McCaffrey
15 20    Aechmea "Patricia" Peter Lindtner
15 20    Waterlily1 Jonathon Massey
18 19    Tulip Glow June Cason
18 19    Broken Wagon Wheels Joanne Moretti
20 18    Blowing in the Wind DPS Katharine Kelch
20 18    Sevens Tournament Jeannie Astifan
22 17    Old Barn and Flowers Joanne Moretti
Top

Print Open Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 26*    Old Barn Tom Tauber
1 26*    Sentinel John Haedo
1 26*    Gotch'a Mike Elliott
1 26*    Healthcare Don't Fail Me Now Don Pivonka
5 25*    "Horsing Around" Jantina Tuthill
5 25*    Equine Portrait Dee Langevin
7 24*    Marshall Point Light Dee Langevin
7 24*    Pine Top Slim Helen Gerstein
7 24*    Ibis Trio Mike Elliott
7 24*    Sept 2013 Open No. 2 Don Pivonka
7 24*    Sunflower Ed Ford
12 23    Circus Man Marvin Gerstein
12 23    Old Dodge Ruthann King
14 22    "Also Called "Water Horses" Jantina Tuthill
14 22    South Dakota Cheif Frank Dipietrapaul
14 22    Cleaning Man Frank Dipietrapaul
14 22    The Other Side Helen Gerstein
14 22    High Altitude Garden Lynn Troy Maniscalco
14 22    Mike Plumb at the Broken Bridge Karl Leck
14 22    Body Artist Marvin Gerstein
21 21    Girl at Farm Show No. 3 Mark Reed
21 21    Snoozing Marty Reed
21 21    Bridge at Barca D'alva Bob McCaffrey
21 21    Way Cool Dad Ruthann King
21 21    Looking to America Bob Hunt
26 20    Side Lighting Jane Strobach
26 20    Grain Silo Tom Tauber
26 20    Sandhill Cranes at Dawn John Haedo
26 20    Iconic WTC Restoration Cindy Wilson-Risko
26 20    Heart of the Rhythm (Daniel De Los Reyes) George Widger
26 20    Black & White Blue Poppy Bob McCaffrey
26 20    Boom Bob Hunt
26 20    Arrrrrr! (Michael Manerchia As Blackbeard) George Widger
26 20    Pittsburgh 31 Karl Leck
35 19    Fountain Folly Cindy Wilson-Risko
35 19    Urban Achitecture- Rodney Square Raymond Firmani
37 18    Old Barn Door Dianne Carnegie
37 18    Sanderlings Jane Strobach
37 18    Contemplation Marty Reed
37 18    Nanjing Road at Night Lynn Troy Maniscalco
37 18    Urban Architecture- Old and the New Raymond Firmani
37 18    Race Point Lighthouse Gary Walter
37 18    Global Reflections Ed Ford
44 17    Garden Gate Dianne Carnegie
44 17    Low Tide, Provincetown Gary Walter
46 16    Snake Charmer Mark Reed
Top



This website is hosted by Visual Pursuits, a service provided by Software Pursuits, Inc.