All meetings of DPS for the 2019/2020 season have been canceled. This includes all classes, field trips and events. HOWEVER, the April projected image competition and the End-of-Year PI competition will be held realtime via Zoom web meetings. Please see details on the home page.

September Print Competition - Dancing

Cut Scores

Assigned Class B - 20
Assigned Class A - 20
Assigned Salon - 21

Open Class B - 19
Open Class A - 19
Open Salon - 22

Delaware Photographic Society - competition results

September Print Competition : Monday, September 28, 2015

Print Assigned Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 21*    The Bamboo Dance Laymen Grant
2 20*    The Water Dance Laymen Grant
3 19    Sunrise Dance Geri Huxsol
4 18    Flamenco Everett Anthony
5 16    Powerline Prancer Bill Quillen
5 16    Lechonera Dance 2 Peter Forster
5 16    Lechonera Dance 1 Peter Forster
Top

Print Assigned Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 21*    Tiny Dancers Warren Hatch
1 21*    Feather Dance Cynthia Lee
3 20*    Mazel Tov Allen Bernstein
3 20*    Fancy Feather Dance Cynthia Lee
5 19    You Must Remember This Allen Bernstein
6 18    So You Think You Can Dance? Christopher Powell
6 18    Fairie Dancing Joyce Pellam
8 17    Dancing Joy Christopher Powell
8 17    Dancing Fred Rosenberg
8 17    Mermaid Day Christine Bernstein
11 16    Teacher & Students - Cloggers Joyce Pellam
11 16    Natually Shannon Christine Bernstein
Top

Print Assigned Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 24*    Romantic Tango Marvin Gerstein
2 22*    Korean Drum Dancers Karl Leck
2 22*    Slow Classic Helen Gerstein
4 21*    Outdoor Dance Practice Karl Leck
4 21*    Backspin Larry Hinson
4 21*    Dervish Bob Hunt
4 21*    Defying Gravity Marvin Gerstein
8 20    Traditional Male Hula Dancer Gary Walter
8 20    Freestyle Larry Hinson
8 20    Foot Loose Jonathon Massey
8 20    Korean Mask Dance Jane Strobach
12 19    Tranquility Cindy Wilson-Risko
12 19    Dancers Cindy Wilson-Risko
12 19    "Turbine" by Yong-Mendelssohnn-Stein Gary Walter
12 19    Savion Glover Bob Hunt
12 19    On Stage Jane Strobach
17 18    Dancing Nana Helen Gerstein
17 18    War Dance Jonathon Massey
Top

Print Open Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 21*    Abandon Sandy Hook Tom Lovatt
1 21*    Louvretriangles Patricia Bushey
3 20*    Milkweed 1 Patricia Bushey
3 20*    Winter Bliss Peter Forster
5 19*    Gunning Bedford's Lasting Obituary Tom Lovatt
5 19*    On the Top Everett Anthony
7 18    Independence Day Parade in Iceland Geri Huxsol
7 18    Moonrise Geri Huxsol
7 18    Another Boring Water Lily Rick Milillo
7 18    Laguna El Condado Peter Forster
11 17    Black Lake Sunrise Dana Wright
11 17    Lightning Fast Everett Anthony
11 17    Jiminy Sunflower Rick Milillo
14 16    Mid Day Moon Dana Wright
14 16    The Kitchen Sink Bill Quillen
14 16    Magic Laymen Grant
14 16    White Cups Laymen Grant
Top

Print Open Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 23*    De Rozenhoedkaai, Bruges Warren Hatch
1 23*    Coast Guard Beach House Cynthia Lee
3 20*    Dew on the Web Joyce Pellam
4 19*    Flowers in Meadow Carole Clarke
4 19*    Dragonfly 1 Margaret Hennes
4 19*    Fedora Allen Bernstein
7 18    Monarch on Zinnia Margaret Hennes
7 18    Testing the Waters Allen Bernstein
7 18    Coney Island Dog Christine Bernstein
10 17    Dawn Patrol Christopher Powell
10 17    The Roundhouse Christopher Powell
10 17    White Gaura Carole Clarke
10 17    Purple Passion Warren Hatch
10 17    Philadelphia Fred Rosenberg
15 16    Rainforest Ferns - Backlit Joyce Pellam
16 15    Hibiscus Christine Bernstein
17 12    Evening Hummer Cynthia Lee
Top

Print Open Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 24*    The Blue Angels Larry Hinson
2 22*    Ready for School Helen Gerstein
2 22*    Florida Sunrise Bob McCaffrey
2 22*    Photo Op Robert Tuttle
2 22*    Pollinator Madoka Karl Leck
2 22*    Path to the Future Robert Tuttle
2 22*    Cherry Blossoms Jonathon Massey
2 22*    St. Mark's Tower Bob Hunt
2 22*    Hove Huts Bob Hunt
2 22*    In No Hurry David Osberg
2 22*    Super Sizzler Raymond Firmani
2 22*    Nap Time David Osberg
13 21    Eyes Gary Walter
13 21    Embryonic Figure Karl Leck
13 21    Rugged Iceland Cynthia McCaffrey
13 21    Miles Larry Hinson
13 21    Dragonfly Jerry am Ende
13 21    Jazzy Jerry am Ende
13 21    Aurora 2 Bob McCaffrey
13 21    Carnival Wheel Raymond Firmani
21 20    Hot Zydeco Jamzz Helen Gerstein
22 19    John Brown's Homestead Dianne Carnegie
22 19    On the March Jonathon Massey
24 18    In Motion Jane Strobach
24 18    To Bee a Sunflower Cindy Wilson-Risko
24 18    Alaskan Mountains Cindy Wilson-Risko
24 18    Wheel of Misfortune Marvin Gerstein
24 18    Down and Out Marvin Gerstein
24 18    The Musician Jane Strobach
30 17    Painted Church Gary Walter
31 16    Canadian Sunset Dianne Carnegie
Top



This website is hosted by Visual Pursuits, a service provided by Software Pursuits, Inc.