All meetings of DPS for the 2019/2020 season have been canceled. This includes all classes, field trips and events. HOWEVER, the April projected image competition and the End-of-Year PI competition will be held realtime via Zoom web meetings. Please see details on the home page.

October Print Competition - Shadow(s)

Cut Scores

Assigned Class B - 21
Assigned Class A - 19
Assigned Salon - 20

Open Class B - 17
Open Class A - 20
Open Salon - 20
Delaware Photographic Society - competition results

October Print Competition : Monday, October 21, 2013

Print Assigned Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 21*    Brandywine Shadows Margaret Hennes
1 21*    You Talking to Me John Bortolametti
1 21*    Behind You! David Rosado
4 18    The arches Laymen Grant
5 16    Dog Outside Ornate Fence Patricia Maher
5 16    Bow Legs Bill Quillen
5 16    Bat Signal Joyce Pellam
5 16    Assigned Oct 2013-Shadows Karen McCaffrey
9 15    Hugo in Color Amanda Yocum
10 13    Behind the Scenes Cindy Jeanfreau
Top

Print Assigned Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 20*    Shadow! Cynthia McCaffrey
2 19*    Masked Sentinel Sandra McCarthy
3 18    Love on the Promenade Larry Hinson
3 18    Nine Am Jonathon Massey
5 17    Pin Oak Jeannie Astifan
5 17    Solitude Joanne Moretti
7 16    Roots of Shadow? Peter Lindtner
Top

Print Assigned Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 23*    Shadows Don Pivonka
2 21*    Wraith's Transporter Gary Walter
3 20*    Fence Shadows Marty Reed
3 20*    Cloud Shadows Robert Tuttle
5 19    Weary Traveler Helen Gerstein
5 19    Glass & Fork Karl Leck
7 18    Gibraltar Shadows Mark Reed
7 18    Sunny Day in the Park Ruthann King
7 18    Fall Shadow Bob Hunt
7 18    Shadows on the Beach Dianne Carnegie
11 17    Glass Shadows Cindy Wilson-Risko
11 17    Self Portrait Bob McCaffrey
11 17    The Morning After Ed Ford
14 16    Waiting Marvin Gerstein
Top

Print Open Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 20*    Flight Christina Collins
1 20*    Waterfall Margaret Hennes
3 19*    A City Sail John Bortolametti
4 18*    Fall Color Margaret Hennes
5 17*    Open 2-Oct 2013 Karen McCaffrey
5 17*    Angel from hell Laymen Grant
5 17*    Eye to Eye Bill Quillen
5 17*    Portland Head Light Before Sunset Joyce Pellam
5 17*    Montreal Fountain Fun Joyce Pellam
5 17*    What a Predicament John Bortolametti
11 16    Bud Escape Cindy Jeanfreau
11 16    Lets Eat Laymen Grant
11 16    Busy Bee David Rosado
11 16    Open 1-Oct 2013 Karen McCaffrey
15 15    Determination Patricia Maher
15 15    Like a Statue Cindy Jeanfreau
15 15    Visavis Bill Quillen
15 15    Wading Dove Patricia Maher
15 15    Bird Fight Amanda Yocum
15 15    Morning Yawn Amanda Yocum
15 15    The Blue Mosque in the Fall Tom Lovatt
22 14    Emma C Berry Tom Lovatt
23 12    Roots Christina Collins
23 12    Out in the Cold David Rosado
Top

Print Open Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 23*    Ocean City Sunrise Larry Hinson
2 22*    Fall Colors Judith Brown
3 21*    Somesville Foot Bridge Jeannie Astifan
3 21*    Blue Footed Boobie with Chicks Susan Peter
3 21*    Down the Hatch Jerry am Ende
6 20*    Katmai Coast, Alaska Susan Peter
6 20*    Belted Kingfisher Ruffled Feathers Ellis Underkoffler
8 19    Wood Duck Jerry am Ende
8 19    Crabbing Jonathon Massey
10 18    Whelkcoming Sunrise Ellis Underkoffler
10 18    The Raiders Flight Team Larry Hinson
10 18    Peek-A-Boo Jonathon Massey
10 18    Deer Isle Lupine Jeannie Astifan
14 17    Through the Window Cynthia McCaffrey
14 17    Castelo De São Jorge Cynthia McCaffrey
14 17    Cloth Hall Frederick Rosenberg
14 17    Lobster Traps Joanne Moretti
14 17    Horseshoe Bend Judith Brown
19 16    Beach Near Cavendish Pei Joanne Moretti
19 16    Autumn in Delaware Peter Lindtner
19 16    Covered Bridge Peter Lindtner
22 15    St. Mary's Basilica Frederick Rosenberg
Top

Print Open Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 23*    Got Attitude John Haedo
2 21*    False Kiva Robert Tuttle
3 20*    Nature's Renaissance Cindy Wilson-Risko
3 20*    Reflection Pool Denali Bob McCaffrey
3 20*    I'll Pick One on Monday Don Pivonka
3 20*    Will This Be a Preexisting Condition Don Pivonka
3 20*    Mud Training Karl Leck
3 20*    Falstaff Solo Karl Leck
3 20*    Foraging John Haedo
3 20*    Cruise Ship Early Morning Bob Hunt
11 19    Sucess Jane Strobach
11 19    Ft Delaware Priest Bob Hunt
11 19    On Accord Helen Gerstein
11 19    Butterfly on Flower Dianne Carnegie
11 19    Spectator Marvin Gerstein
11 19    Hey, Take It Easy Mike Elliott
11 19    Look at Me Mike Elliott
11 19    "Green" Truck Robert Tuttle
11 19    Garden in the Round Ed Ford
20 18    Sunny Cactus Marty Reed
20 18    RPM Oct Open Print 2 Bob McCaffrey
20 18    Pollination Gold Cindy Wilson-Risko
20 18    Sunset Run Ed Ford
20 18    Nebraska Spring Jane Strobach
20 18    Watchful Dad Helen Gerstein
26 17    Dragonfly Mark Reed
26 17    Reflections Ruthann King
26 17    Vegetation Mark Reed
26 17    On Course Raymond Firmani
26 17    Summer Palace Lynn Troy Maniscalco
31 16    Around the Bend Gary Walter
31 16    Dream Saddle Ruthann King
31 16    Wetland Racer Raymond Firmani
31 16    Pink Lily Dianne Carnegie
35 15    Woman of Mystery Gary Walter
35 15    Pole Dance Redeux Marvin Gerstein
37 14    Three Chinese Girls Lynn Troy Maniscalco
38 13    Splash Marty Reed
Top



This website is hosted by Visual Pursuits, a service provided by Software Pursuits, Inc.