All meetings of DPS for the 2019/2020 season have been canceled. This includes all classes, field trips and events. HOWEVER, the April projected image competition and the End-of-Year PI competition will be held realtime via Zoom web meetings. Please see details on the home page.

November Print Competition -  Neon Sign

Cut Scores

Assigned Class B - 19
Assigned Class A - 19
Assigned Salon - 20

Open Class B - 20
Open Class A - 20
Open Salon - 22

 November Print : Monday, November 19, 2018

Print Assigned Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 20*    Jerry's Tracey Agosta
1 20*    Who Wants a Strawberry Milkshake? Mark Leary
1 20*    Radio City Mike Parry
4 19*    Wurlitzer Mike Parry
5 18    One Way to Radio City Alan Ebner
6 17    Neon 2 Isaac Gadsden
6 17    Eat Rose LeSage
6 17    Laconcha Tracey Agosta
6 17    Catch a Buzz Cheri Sine
6 17    Assigned Subject Print 2 Cheri Sine
6 17    Just Got Engaged Hermela Teferra
12 16    Nick & Joe's Vaughn LeSage
12 16    Neon 1 Isaac Gadsden
12 16    Dilly Dilly Rose LeSage
12 16    Neon Sign from Behind Christine Cheserone
12 16    The Hen House Christine Cheserone
12 16    Pam's Place Vaughn LeSage
18 3    Closed Mark Leary
Top

Print Assigned Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 21*    Old School Vegas Rick Milillo
2 20*    Take Out Susan Hendrich
2 20*    Hollywood Grill Coming Atcha! Gary Altoonian
2 20*    Flippa-Da-Pizza! Gary Altoonian
5 19*    Boogie on Bourbon Joyce Pellam
5 19*    Ud Trabant Center Patrick Litle
5 19*    Neon Glow Susan Hendrich
5 19*    Goat Judith Lesnaw
5 19*    Hangover Christine Bernstein
5 19*    Neon No. 2 Rick Milillo
5 19*    Neon in Newark Collage Patrick Litle
5 19*    My Best Friend Allen Bernstein
13 18    Nowhere Joyce Pellam
13 18    Eyeglasses Judith Lesnaw
13 18    Cinema Rick Anthony
13 18    St. George's Bar Bill Guenthner
13 18    Margaritaville Bill Guenthner
18 17    Fabulous Allen Bernstein
18 17    Slotzilla Pete Curcio
20 16    Blue Crab Christine Bernstein
21 15    Sign 1 Lorraine Keane
22 13    Come Inside Pete Curcio
Top

Print Assigned Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 24*    Neon Outline Karl Leck
2 21*    Negativus-Positivus Karl Leck
2 21*    Neon No. 1 Don Pivonka
4 20*    Geno's Tom Lovatt
4 20*    The Real Thing Patricia Bushey
4 20*    Neon No. 2 Don Pivonka
4 20*    King of Steaks Tom Lovatt
8 19    Thompson Motel Antonio Cortada
8 19    Joe's Larry Hinson
8 19    Adult Toy Store Helen Gerstein
8 19    No Fun Marvin Gerstein
8 19    Hard Rock Gary Walter
13 18    Old Bar Sign Antonio Cortada
13 18    Budweiser Guy Patricia Bushey
13 18    Open Sesame Jonathon Massey
13 18    Border Cafe Jerry am Ende
13 18    Neon 2 Jerry am Ende
18 17    New Castle Inn Jonathon Massey
19 16    Vapor Neon Cindy Wilson-Risko
19 16    Lucky's Larry Hinson
19 16    Neon Dragon Cindy Wilson-Risko
19 16    Fruits & Vegetables Gary Walter
19 16    Blue Moon Helen Gerstein
24 15    Careful! Marvin Gerstein
Top

Print Open Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 22*    Ewe View Mark Leary
1 22*    Hornbill Mike Parry
3 21*    Nags Head Pier Rose LeSage
3 21*    Call of the Merganser William Pully
3 21*    River Bridge Cheri Sine
6 20*    Seventh Lake Sunset Vaughn LeSage
6 20*    Quin Abbey in Ireland Mark Leary
6 20*    Sunlight Glow Virginia Hertzenberg
6 20*    Dark Day Lily Isaac Gadsden
6 20*    Crazy Horse Memorial Alan Ebner
6 20*    A Rose Lewis Ware
6 20*    Buttermilk Falls Gorge Chithra Bhat
6 20*    Formation Flying Mike Parry
6 20*    Three Lotus Leaves Lewis Ware
15 19    Fort Desoto Egret Rose LeSage
15 19    Tight Pack Gary Bryde
15 19    Moss Lake Reflection Vaughn LeSage
15 19    Small Buddhists Statues Alongside the Stairs Patricia Nerome
15 19    Emergence William Pully
20 18    Buzzing the Tower Tracey Agosta
20 18    Dancing in the Sun Virginia Hertzenberg
20 18    Open Through Raindrops Cheri Sine
20 18    Afternoon Nap Christine Cheserone
24 17    Chrysanthemums Hermela Teferra
24 17    The Flood Comes Isaac Gadsden
24 17    Osprey Morning Gary Bryde
24 17    Four-in-Hand Chithra Bhat
24 17    Pileated Woodpecker (Rittenhouse Park) Christine Cheserone
24 17    Japanese Buddhist Monk with Begging Bowl Patricia Nerome
30 16    Feathers Cassandra Cheserone
30 16    Holly Bird Cassandra Cheserone
32 15    Stranger Danger Tracey Agosta
Top

Print Open Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 23*    Ten Fingers, Twenty Toes Christine Bernstein
2 22*    Blue-Chinned Sapphire on a Stick Carl Mease
3 21*    Capitol Reef Barn Rick Milillo
3 21*    Iquana on a Rock Carl Mease
3 21*    Rodeo Rock and Roll Lorraine Keane
3 21*    Chaos on the Bridge Rick Milillo
7 20*    Black & White Bridge - Green Tolls Gary Altoonian
7 20*    Leaf on Window Judith Lesnaw
7 20*    Baltimore Sunset Susan Hendrich
7 20*    Home Run Celebration Rick Anthony
7 20*    This Ain't My First Rodeo, or My Last Lorraine Keane
7 20*    I Am a Lineman Pete Curcio
13 19    Treats Judith Lesnaw
13 19    Toll Booth Sunset Susan Hendrich
13 19    Fortress Afar Joyce Pellam
13 19    Cheslen Sunflower Field Bill Guenthner
13 19    Bridge Between the Bushes Gary Altoonian
18 18    The Last Apple Allen Bernstein
18 18    Oh, Middle School Allen Bernstein
18 18    Shenandoah Sunrise Joyce Pellam
18 18    Harbor Cove Christine Bernstein
18 18    Falls on Baptism River Bill Guenthner
18 18    Niagara Falls Canada Side Rick Anthony
18 18    Brooke Pete Curcio
25 17    Lift Your Eyes Charles Ritchie
25 17    Yellow Mum Patrick Litle
25 17    Fall Leaves Patrick Litle
28 16    Double Up Charles Ritchie
Top

Print Open Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 24*    Manhattan Bridge Larry Hinson
1 24*    Sunrise Vision Helen Gerstein
1 24*    Stop the Fight & Pose Jerry am Ende
4 23*    Queen's Tulip Stairs Gary Walter
4 23*    November Eagle Print Warren Hatch
4 23*    Nov 2018 No. 1 Don Pivonka
4 23*    Nov 2018 No. 2 Don Pivonka
8 22*    November Other Print Warren Hatch
8 22*    Bones of Burnett Larry Hinson
8 22*    St Vitus Cathedral over Prague Patricia Bushey
8 22*    Choke Hold Susan Peter
8 22*    Birthplace of Spheres Karl Leck
8 22*    Indian Tribal Dancer Karl Leck
14 21    Woman's March Observer Helen Gerstein
14 21    Sunrise in South Carolina - Pier Antonio Cortada
14 21    Chefchaouen No. 1 Tom Tauber
14 21    Ready for Takeoff Jonathon Massey
14 21    Acacia Nap Susan Peter
19 20    Young Beauty Marvin Gerstein
19 20    To the Point Tom Lovatt
19 20    Entry 1 Richard Greenwood
19 20    Marilyn Monroe Jerry am Ende
19 20    Ait Benhaddou at Sunrise Tom Tauber
19 20    Bewildered Marvin Gerstein
25 19    Bubbles & Flowers Cindy Wilson-Risko
25 19    Great Falls of the Potomac Patricia Bushey
25 19    Cemetery Castle Cindy Wilson-Risko
25 19    Faces in the Water Tom Lovatt
25 19    Cars of the Desert 2 Antonio Cortada
30 18    Entry 2 Richard Greenwood
30 18    Storm Shelter at Sycamore Gap Gary Walter
30 18    Twilight at Delaware Memorial Bridge Jonathon Massey
Top



This website is hosted by Visual Pursuits, a service provided by Software Pursuits, Inc.