All meetings of DPS for the 2019/2020 season have been canceled. This includes all classes, field trips and events. HOWEVER, the April projected image competition and the End-of-Year PI competition will be held realtime via Zoom web meetings. Please see details on the home page.

January Projected Image Competition -  Better in Monochrome

Cut Scores

Assigned Class B - 17
Assigned Class A - 19
Assigned Salon - 18

Open Class B - 16
Open Class A - 19
Open Salon - 19

Creative All Classes - 17
Delaware Photographic Society - competition results

January Projected Image Competition : Monday, January 12, 2015

Projected Image Assigned Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 20*    Old Fellow B&W Laymen Grant
1 20*    Monument Elizabeth Siftar
3 19*    Grave Yard Monoghrome Laymen Grant
4 18*    Sunset Pier Elizabeth Siftar
4 18*    Snowy Day Mark Pyle
4 18*    Waiting Tony Basilio
4 18*    Emmanuel Charles Ritchie
8 17*    Equestrian Rider - B&W - Projection John McAuley
8 17*    Flying Jenny Cynthia Lee
8 17*    Contrast Vaughn LeSage
11 16    "Diesel Powered" Theresa McMillan
11 16    Cannon Supply Cynthia Lee
11 16    Defense Kathy Bruzik
11 16    Close Hauled Log Canoe Kathy Bruzik
11 16    Ruins Tony Basilio
11 16    Frenchtown BW Charles Ritchie
11 16    Dog Walker Allen Bernstein
11 16    House on a Hill Alex Belcher
11 16    Harvest Alex Belcher
20 15    Iceland Church Randal Sackovich
20 15    Goodbye Norma Jean Allen Bernstein
20 15    Pearly-White-With-Black Jane Maguigan
20 15    Winter Wheat Vaughn LeSage
24 14    Leathermaker-Olde Trades Nicholas Rafferty
24 14    Simple Pleasures Randal Sackovich
24 14    "Nitrous Purge" Theresa McMillan
24 14    Stpaul's Patricia Bushey
24 14    Wreath New Castle Christine Bernstein
24 14    Mallory Point Key West Christine Bernstein
24 14    Black-&-White-Keys Jane Maguigan
31 13    Liberty Walk Patrick Fallon
32 11    Waiting Patrick Fallon
33 3    Crazy Horse Michael Parry
33 3    Bridge Tops Michael Parry
Top

Projected Image Assigned Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 25*    Pre-Dawn Roundup David Osberg
2 23*    Leading Them Home David Osberg
3 22*    Serengeti Lions on Kopje Susan Peter
4 20*    Judy's Rose Fred Rosenberg
4 20*    Mykonos Church Esther Steffens
4 20*    Lord of the Pride, Serengeti Susan Peter
7 19*    Yosemite Esther Steffens
7 19*    Aurlandsfjord Sandhitsu Das
7 19*    Lighthouse Judith Brown
7 19*    Ready for Tomorrow Judith Brown
11 17    Curves and Lines Joanne Moretti
11 17    Dawson City Karen Purdy
11 17    Chicken, Alaska Karen Purdy
11 17    Royal Ontario Museum Jeannie Astifan
15 16    Cape Cod Fred Rosenberg
15 16    Pedal Pusher Gary Regulski
15 16    Bounty Sandra McCarthy
15 16    Definitely Better Sandra McCarthy
15 16    Cathederal of Vienne Cynthia McCaffrey
20 15    Butterfly Carole Clarke
20 15    Clouds Carole Clarke
20 15    Winter Shadows Joanne Moretti
20 15    Blue Hen Falls Sandhitsu Das
20 15    S.S Catherine on the Rhone River Cynthia McCaffrey
25 14    Banjo Lady Gary Regulski
25 14    Keeping an Eye on Me Joyce Pellam
27 12    Christmas Lights at the Zoo - Zebra Joyce Pellam
27 12    Monochrome No 1 Peter Lindtner
27 12    Monochrome No 2 Peter Lindtner
30 3    Shopwindow in Nyc Laszlo Hopp
30 3    The Silhouette of Don Quixote Laszlo Hopp
Top

Projected Image Assigned Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 22*    The Ballerina Jerry am Ende
2 21*    Woodpecker Wings Dee Langevin
2 21*    Bodie Light Bob McCaffrey
4 20*    Great Egret Jerry am Ende
5 19*    Glass Tree Dianne Carnegie
6 18*    Exhausted Jean-Claude Roy
6 18*    Goodstay Barn Lynn Troy Maniscalco
6 18*    Strings of Pearls Dee Langevin
6 18*    Bachelors Jantina Tuthill
6 18*    Reflection Sanjib Bhattacharyya
6 18*    Mr. Crockett Helen Gerstein
12 17    Moab Shadows Ralph Baron
12 17    Midnight Jog Jantina Tuthill
12 17    Monochromatic Times.. Sanjib Bhattacharyya
12 17    A Short Pause Helen Gerstein
12 17    Chair Shadows Karl Leck
17 16    Shoeless Jonathon Massey
17 16    Lighthouse Stairs Bob McCaffrey
17 16    White Clay Creek Doug Holveck
17 16    Sinuosity Karl Leck
21 15    Whoosh! Ralph Baron
21 15    Grand Piano Lynn Troy Maniscalco
21 15    Contemplating the Future Jonathon Massey
21 15    Rainy Night Doug Holveck
25 14    Looking Out Jean-Claude Roy
25 14    Kitchen Alienation Marvin Gerstein
25 14    Best Haircut Gary Walter
25 14    Greybeard Gary Walter
29 13    Heavy Metal Marvin Gerstein
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 24*    Crappie Lunch Mark Pyle
2 20*    Mine! Cynthia Lee
2 20*    First Snow Mark Pyle
4 19*    Irish Blacksmith-Working the Olde Trades Nicholas Rafferty
5 18*    Fly Eagles Fky Laymen Grant
5 18*    Expecting Twins Tom Lovatt
7 17*    Battle of the Brandywine First Shot Elizabeth Siftar
7 17*    Highstiles Patricia Bushey
7 17*    Paths Patrick Fallon
10 16*    Antlers on Parade - Garden of the Gods Nicholas Rafferty
10 16*    Iceland Housing Randal Sackovich
10 16*    Riverwalk Reflections Elizabeth Siftar
10 16*    Red Eye Cynthia Lee
10 16*    Start of the Race Kathy Bruzik
10 16*    Purple Trio Tom Lovatt
16 15    Cormorant in Ocean Spray at Sunset - Projection John McAuley
16 15    Iceland Waterfall Randal Sackovich
16 15    Lines & Colors Tony Basilio
16 15    Cape May Sunset Tony Basilio
16 15    Key West Patriot Allen Bernstein
16 15    Key West Seafood Allen Bernstein
16 15    Spring House Alex Belcher
16 15    Mulranny Patrick Fallon
16 15    Winding Path Pete Curcio
16 15    Rathbaun's Irish Ewe Jane Maguigan
16 15    Scottish Hawk Jane Maguigan
16 15    Holiday Abstract Vaughn LeSage
28 14    Law Enforcement Memorial Dover Laymen Grant
28 14    Girl Swimming at Sunset John McAuley
28 14    Adobe Ravaged by Time Kathy Bruzik
28 14    Lantern Charles Ritchie
28 14    Into the Woods Alex Belcher
28 14    Barn Wreath Pete Curcio
34 13    Purple Blades Christine Bernstein
34 13    My Rose Vaughn LeSage
36 12    On the Battery Charles Ritchie
36 12    Curb Your Dog Christine Bernstein
38 3    Jenny Wren Michael Parry
38 3    Against Tide & Wind Michael Parry
38 3    Eugene Mitchell K and Houdini Eugene Mitchell, Jr.
38 3    Img 0718 98 Comin Atcha 2014 Eugene Mitchell, Jr.
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 23*    Brotherly Love David Osberg
2 21*    Pink Day Lily Fred Rosenberg
3 20*    Probable Food Fight Coming David Osberg
3 20*    Queensboro Bridge Fred Rosenberg
3 20*    Serengeti Pride Susan Peter
3 20*    Undredal Sandhitsu Das
3 20*    Snow in Antelope Canyon Karen Purdy
3 20*    Hawk Judith Brown
9 19*    Wildebeest on Lake Ndutu Margaret Hennes
9 19*    Rhoda in Tuolumne Meadows Esther Steffens
9 19*    Sunrise at Grey's Pier Esther Steffens
9 19*    Hanging on Joanne Moretti
9 19*    A Different Canyon Sandhitsu Das
14 18    Painted Light Bouquet John Bortolametti
14 18    Sunburst Judith Brown
16 17    Thunderbirds John Foley
16 17    Faceoff John Bortolametti
16 17    Shadows Joanne Moretti
16 17    Leaping Lion, Serengeti Susan Peter
16 17    Alaskan Lake Karen Purdy
16 17    Woody Peonies Peter Lindtner
16 17    Skylon Tower, Niagra Falls Jeannie Astifan
23 16    Mushroom Family Carole Clarke
23 16    Light Up the Night Joyce Pellam
23 16    Home Garden Peter Lindtner
23 16    Glass Sculpture Jeannie Astifan
23 16    The Vintner's Gold Cynthia McCaffrey
23 16    Ruin of Avignon Papal Palace Cynthia McCaffrey
29 15    Bathroom Graffiti John Foley
29 15    Wary Margaret Hennes
29 15    Museum Interior Laszlo Hopp
29 15    Hull Repair Carole Clarke
33 14    The Purple Carriage Laszlo Hopp
34 13    Sheldon Ruins Joyce Pellam
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 23*    I Am Hungry Mommy! Sanjib Bhattacharyya
2 22*    Bald Eagle Low Key Jerry am Ende
2 22*    Focused Sanjib Bhattacharyya
2 22*    Guanajuato Mexico at Dusk Tom Tauber
5 21*    Black Crowned Night Heron Jerry am Ende
6 19*    West Virginia Dawn Ralph Baron
6 19*    A Beautiful King Jantina Tuthill
6 19*    Mono Lake Sulpture Tom Tauber
9 18    Erice Walkway Ralph Baron
9 18    Floating Lanterns Jean-Claude Roy
9 18    Lone Student Doug Holveck
12 17    One More Time Marvin Gerstein
12 17    Eiffel and Moon Bob McCaffrey
12 17    French Courtyard Bob McCaffrey
12 17    Last Catch of the Day Gary Walter
12 17    Prickley Guy Gary Walter
12 17    Cardinal and First Snow Doug Holveck
12 17    Belltower in Snow Karl Leck
19 16    Johnson Lake Reflections Dee Langevin
19 16    Air Force Chapel Organ Dee Langevin
19 16    "What are You Saying?" Jantina Tuthill
19 16    Worker Bee Jonathon Massey
19 16    Killer Helen Gerstein
19 16    Sea Glass Dianne Carnegie
19 16    Sheep Shearing Karl Leck
26 15    On the Winning Stretch Jean-Claude Roy
26 15    Rufus Helen Gerstein
28 14    Long Walk Home Marvin Gerstein
28 14    Dawes Glacier-Calving Dianne Carnegie
30 13    On a Diet Jonathon Massey
Top

Projected Image Creative Creative All Classes class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 21*    Glowing Lilies Dee Langevin
2 18*    Bird Watching Karl Leck
3 17*    Saving Face V2 Marvin Gerstein
3 17*    Dahlia Disaster Carole Clarke
3 17*    Don Juan. Helen Gerstein
3 17*    Eye on the Moon Allen Bernstein
3 17*    Skitters in Space Christine Bernstein
8 16    Watching the Full Moon Jean-Claude Roy
8 16    Altered Artifical Flowers Esther Steffens
10 15    The Mudder Laymen Grant
10 15    Converging Lines Laszlo Hopp
10 15    Helm, Come to Course Two Seven Zero Gary Walter
10 15    Surprise! Sandra McCarthy
14 13    Red Snow Patrick Fallon
15 10    Turning to Past Sanjib Bhattacharyya
Top



This website is hosted by Visual Pursuits, a service provided by Software Pursuits, Inc.