All meetings of DPS for the 2019/2020 season have been canceled. This includes all classes, field trips and events. HOWEVER, the April projected image competition and the End-of-Year PI competition will be held realtime via Zoom web meetings. Please see details on the home page.

April Print Competition - Low Angle

Cut Scores

Assigned Class B - 22
Assigned Class A - 21
Assigned Salon - 23

Open Class B - 21
Open Class A - 24
Open Salon - 23

Delaware Photographic Society - competition results

April Print Competition : Monday, April 18, 2016

Print Assigned Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 24    Manhattan Bridge Jim Dixon
1 24    Tiffany Dome 1 Patricia Bushey
3 23    Immaculata Stairwell Tom Lovatt
4 22    Looking Up Susan Hendrich
4 22    Hawaiian Flower Shower Peter Forster
4 22    Another Geometric Challenge Gary Altoonian
7 21    Office Disturbance Michael Parry
8 20    Window of Color Tom Lovatt
8 20    Skyline Michael Parry
8 20    Exploration Thomas Mammen
8 20    Harry Judith Lesnaw
8 20    Raindrops Judith Lesnaw
8 20    Pa Senate Looking Up...not Gary Altoonian
14 19    Noon Balloon Susan Hendrich
14 19    Pearl Harbor No. 1 Peter Forster
14 19    Chicago Athletic Association Patricia Bushey
17 18    Across the East River Jim Dixon
17 18    La 21 Dana Wright
17 18    58 Biscayne Bill Quillen
20 17    La22 Dana Wright
21 15    Antique Archeology Charles Ritchie
21 15    The Stare Down Bill Quillen
23 14    Taj Mahal Thomas Mammen
24 13    Cokesbury Village Charles Ritchie
Top

Print Assigned Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 24    On the Rocks Warren Hatch
2 22    Lone Bison Cynthia Lee
3 21    Starry Conservatory Cynthia Lee
3 21    Crab Walk Christine Bernstein
3 21    Paparazzi Allen Bernstein
6 19    Just Watch Me! Christine Bernstein
7 18    Daffy Time Allen Bernstein
7 18    Gimme Warren Hatch
9 17    Walking the Beam Joyce Pellam
10 16    Rehoboth Beach 1334.8 Miles Joyce Pellam
11 14    From under the Boat Peter Lindtner
11 14    X-Mas Cactus Peter Lindtner
Top

Print Assigned Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 25    Till I Get It Right Helen Gerstein
2 23    Vogel Tower Jonathon Massey
2 23    Heaven's Gate Marvin Gerstein
2 23    The Blue Angels No 2 Larry Hinson
2 23    Classic Era Cindy Wilson-Risko
6 22    Long Island Oystercatcher Jerry am Ende
6 22    Reedy Island Lighthouse Jonathon Massey
6 22    Helen's Wildlife Refuge Helen Gerstein
6 22    Low Tide Bob McCaffrey
6 22    A Stone of Hope Larry Hinson
11 21    Looking Up Karl Leck
11 21    Not Marvin S Lady Bob Hunt
11 21    Do Not Cross Marvin Gerstein
14 20    I Won! Karl Leck
14 20    Canada Goose Jerry am Ende
14 20    Kids on the Roof Bob Hunt
14 20    Sure-Footed Climber Cynthia McCaffrey
14 20    Mantra Mantra Cindy Wilson-Risko
19 19    Bison Ridge Cynthia McCaffrey
19 19    Blemished Love Bob McCaffrey
19 19    Reaching for the Sky Gary Walter
22 17    Walkin' the Highline Gary Walter
Top

Print Open Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 26    City That Never Sleeps Jim Dixon
2 25    Pier Perspective Rick Milillo
3 24    Man with a Beard Tom Lovatt
4 23    Haunted Patricia Bushey
5 22    Na Pali Coast No. 1 Peter Forster
6 21    Crater Sunrise No. 2 Peter Forster
6 21    Tree Line Michael Parry
8 20    Face Behind the Branch Tom Lovatt
8 20    Workin' It Susan Hendrich
8 20    Buffalo Pump Michael Parry
8 20    Look Ma - No Cavities Gary Altoonian
8 20    No Swimming or Wading Bill Quillen
13 19    Rainbow Susan Hendrich
13 19    Burano Colors Thomas Mammen
13 19    Gondolas at San Giorgio Maggiore Thomas Mammen
13 19    Plantation Road Jim Dixon
13 19    Legislative Hall Patricia Bushey
13 19    April Snow Rick Milillo
19 18    Oc 21 Dana Wright
19 18    Oc 22 Dana Wright
21 17    Bee-U-Tee-Full Gary Altoonian
21 17    Fender View Estates Bill Quillen
23 16    Brandywine Sunset Isaac Gadsden
23 16    After the Storm Charles Ritchie
25 15    Afternoon Reflections Isaac Gadsden
25 15    Memphis Bridge Charles Ritchie
Top

Print Open Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 26    Jefferson at Sunrise Cynthia Lee
2 24    Mormon Row Barn Margaret Hennes
2 24    Purple Mermaid Allen Bernstein
2 24    Dijver Canal Warren Hatch
5 23    Bees' Delight Allen Bernstein
6 22    Haunted House Cynthia Lee
7 21    Portrait Margaret Hennes
7 21    Drying Off Warren Hatch
9 20    Ready to Turn Christine Bernstein
10 19    Calla Lilly Peter Lindtner
10 19    Sunset on Maui Joyce Pellam
12 18    Longwood Orchid Peter Lindtner
12 18    Four Falls Christine Bernstein
    It's A Carnival Joyce Pellam
Top

Print Open Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 25    Homeless in Philadelphia Karl Leck
2 24    Deep in Thought Marvin Gerstein
2 24    Modern Dancer Helen Gerstein
2 24    Bridge to Brooklyn Gary Walter
2 24    Wheel of Fortune Cindy Wilson-Risko
6 23    Looking Up David Osberg
6 23    Lion Coalition Susan Peter
6 23    Mating Display-Great Egret Cynthia McCaffrey
6 23    Preening Egret Bob McCaffrey
10 22    Fight Club Jerry am Ende
10 22    Miles Larry Hinson
12 21    Granary Doorways Karl Leck
12 21    Tree Climbing Lion Susan Peter
12 21    Sunflower and Monarch Jonathon Massey
12 21    Achievement Jonathon Massey
12 21    Whirling Dervish Bob Hunt
12 21    Amazed Helen Gerstein
12 21    Bearded Man Bob McCaffrey
12 21    Blue Poppy Emerging Gary Walter
12 21    Kara in Thought Larry Hinson
12 21    Thistle Debees Cindy Wilson-Risko
22 20    Tubby Cove Boardwalk Jerry am Ende
22 20    Under Twin Spans Raymond Firmani
22 20    Look Don't Touch Bob Hunt
25 19    Jersey Shore David Osberg
25 19    Shooting the Sun Raymond Firmani
25 19    Keeper of the Keys Cynthia McCaffrey
28 18    Rays Marvin Gerstein
Top



This website is hosted by Visual Pursuits, a service provided by Software Pursuits, Inc.