All meetings of DPS for the 2019/2020 season have been canceled. This includes all classes, field trips and events. HOWEVER, the April projected image competition and the End-of-Year PI competition will be held realtime via Zoom web meetings. Please see details on the home page.

February Print Competition - Strong Asymmetry

Cut Scores

Assigned Class B - 21
Assigned Class A - 20
Assigned Salon - 22

Open Class B - 20
Open Class A - 22
Open Salon - 23

Delaware Photographic Society - competition results

February Print : Monday, February 20, 2017

Print Assigned Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 23*    Chihuly in Atrium Isaac Gadsden
1 23*    Pointy Buildings in DC Rick Milillo
3 22*    Snow Art Larry Iorii
3 22*    Longwood Meadow Rick Milillo
5 21*    Hangin on Judith Lesnaw
6 20    Skidaway Pilings Patrick Litle
6 20    Rolling Ball Laymen Grant
8 19    Bluestone Wall in Snow Isaac Gadsden
8 19    Surprise View -Old New Castle Larry Iorii
8 19    Honor and Tears Laymen Grant
11 18    Balancing Tim Carol Hoosier
11 18    Roofing & Siding By Mother Nature Bill Quillen
11 18    The Stairs Judith Lesnaw
11 18    Old NVF Ceiling Carol Hoosier
15 17    Eye Of the Spider Bill Quillen
16 16    Calusa Gator Patrick Litle
Top

Print Assigned Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 25*    Stacked Rocks in Acadia Antonio Cortada
1 25*    Hard Times Jim Dixon
3 23*    Winter Sunrise Joyce Pellam
3 23*    Through the Arch Tom Lovatt
5 20*    Harpers Ferry Church Christine Bernstein
5 20*    Country Road Christine Bernstein
5 20*    Old Monastery Peter Lindtner
5 20*    Amish Farm Allen Bernstein
9 19    Super Moon and the Statue of Liberty Antonio Cortada
9 19    Alamo Live Oak Jim Dixon
9 19    Behind the Church Tom Lovatt
12 18    Snow by Lamplight Allen Bernstein
12 18    Still Life with Cabbage and Brussell Sprout Patricia Bushey
14 16    Steps in the Wall Joyce Pellam
14 16    Longwood Christmas Roses Peter Forster
14 16    Keeping Watch Patricia Bushey
14 16    Going Down Peter Lindtner
Top

Print Assigned Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 24*    The Tunnel Karl Leck
1 24*    Wind Karl Leck
3 23*    Asymmetic , Bolivia Susan Peter
4 22*    Andes Susan Peter
4 22*    On the Beach Jonathon Massey
4 22*    Mosque Ceiling Bob Hunt
7 21    Flowered Facial Cindy Wilson-Risko
7 21    Super Hero Cindy Wilson-Risko
7 21    Quiet Search Helen Gerstein
7 21    Half Asleep Marvin Gerstein
7 21    Waiting Room Helen Gerstein
12 20    Rise Up Larry Hinson
12 20    Cirkus Cirkor Knitting Space Gary Walter
12 20    Lady in Red Jonathon Massey
15 19    Himalayan Blue Poppy Jerry am Ende
15 19    Monarch and Thistle Jerry am Ende
15 19    DC Landmarks Bob Hunt
18 18    Peter Lewis Law Building Gary Walter
18 18    Wheels N Motion Cynthia Lee
20 17    Lone Tree Marvin Gerstein
21 16    10 After 10 Cynthia Lee
Top

Print Open Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 21*    Tiger Swallowtail at Mt Cuba Patrick Litle
1 21*    Do I Have to Go Down? Larry Iorii
1 21*    Winter Sunrise Rick Milillo
4 20*    Stepping in Western Time Carol Hoosier
4 20*    No Microwave Needed Bill Quillen
4 20*    Travertine Formations Rick Milillo
4 20*    Wow! What's That? Larry Iorii
8 19    Afternoon Light Falls on the Wall Isaac Gadsden
8 19    Horse-Ing Around Mike Parry
8 19    Forgotten Laymen Grant
11 18    Great Blue Heron Closeup Patrick Litle
11 18    Flaming Carol Hoosier
11 18    A Bonnet in the Field Laymen Grant
11 18    Cechuan Girl in Chair Jim Stockwell
15 17    Leaves at End of Autumn Isaac Gadsden
15 17    Blue Mountains of Tarapoto Jim Stockwell
15 17    I'm Falling Theresa McMillan
18 16    Sky Arc Mike Parry
Top

Print Open Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 25*    Milky Way Reflection Antonio Cortada
1 25*    Sparks on the River 2 Antonio Cortada
3 23*    Iceland Revisited Margaret Hennes
4 22*    Prince Albert Hotel Jim Dixon
4 22*    Ice Cream DJ Peter Forster
4 22*    Arches NP at Dawn Patricia Bushey
4 22*    Alaska Range - a River Runs Through It Joyce Pellam
8 21    Landscape 6 Margaret Hennes
8 21    Snowie Corral Tom Lovatt
8 21    Bird Box and Marsh Grass Patricia Bushey
11 20    "Who are You?" Said the Caterpillar Allen Bernstein
11 20    The Beauty of Italy Jim Dixon
11 20    Graceful Lines Peter Lindtner
11 20    Delicat Orange Tom Lovatt
15 19    Mabry Mill Peter Lindtner
16 18    Cold Snap Christine Bernstein
16 18    Stone Monk in Winter Christine Bernstein
18 17    Full Bloom Allen Bernstein
Top

Print Open Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 24*    Iceberg, Patagonia Susan Peter
1 24*    Abandoned Farm Tom Tauber
1 24*    Tetons Reflected Dee Langevin
1 24*    Bird on a Stick Warren Hatch
1 24*    Bald Eagle over the Susquehanna Jerry am Ende
6 23*    Grey Glacier Karl Leck
6 23*    American Wigeon Hen Jerry am Ende
6 23*    Dinner is Served Marvin Gerstein
6 23*    Shooting the Moon Mike Elliott
6 23*    Atlantic Beach Sunset Mike Elliott
6 23*    Ready for Takeoff David Osberg
12 22    Alaska Range Dee Langevin
12 22    Walk Along the Milky Way Cynthia Lee
12 22    The Blue Angels No 5 Larry Hinson
12 22    Tally Ho Raymond Firmani
12 22    Waterfall in Hallormsstaðaskógur Forest Warren Hatch
12 22    Rain Man Bob Hunt
18 21    Bourbon Street Cook Larry Hinson
18 21    Let's See Helen Gerstein
20 20    Psst… Cynthia Lee
20 20    Path to Big Sable Lighthouse Gary Walter
20 20    Colorful India Tom Tauber
20 20    Carriage Ride David Osberg
20 20    Downy Woodpecker Jonathon Massey
20 20    Up Against the Wall Marvin Gerstein
26 19    I Found the Pollen Gary Walter
26 19    Portrait, Valparaiso Susan Peter
26 19    The Monarch Jonathon Massey
26 19    Game's End Raymond Firmani
26 19    Family Outing Bob Hunt
31 18    Scandinavian Rembrandt Cindy Wilson-Risko
31 18    Heartfelt Helen Gerstein
33 17    Life Down under Cindy Wilson-Risko
33 17    Reagan's Hand Karl Leck
Top



This website is hosted by Visual Pursuits, a service provided by Software Pursuits, Inc.