All meetings of DPS for the 2019/2020 season have been canceled. This includes all classes, field trips and events. HOWEVER, the April projected image competition and the End-of-Year PI competition will be held realtime via Zoom web meetings. Please see details on the home page.

September Projected Image Competition -  Dancing

Cut Scores

Assigned Class B - 16
Assigned Class A - 17
Assigned Salon - 17

Open Class B - 18
Open Class A - 18
Open Salon - 20

Creative All Classes - 18

Delaware Photographic Society - competition results

September Projected Image Competition : Monday, September 21, 2015

Projected Image Assigned Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 20*    Buskerfest Blues Festival 1 Frederic Beudot
2 19*    Dancin' Fool Jane Lyons
2 19*    Eyes Closed dsc1715 Copy Jane Lyons
2 19*    Buskerfest Blues Festival 2 Frederic Beudot
5 16*    Whirling Plaid Suzanne Souder
5 16*    Dominican Dance Siamak Samii
7 14    Two Step Jenny Shields
8 13    Fast Dance Siamak Samii
8 13    Dancing 2 Laymen Grant
8 13    Dancing 1 Laymen Grant
11 12    Highland Fling Suzanne Souder
11 12    The Dance Jenny Shields
11 12    First Dance Theresa McMillan
14 10    Belly Dancing Charles Ritchie
14 10    Square Dancers Charles Ritchie
14 10    Golf Green Limbo Jane Maguigan
17 9    Out Dancing at the Arden Fair Geri Huxsol
17 9    Must Move at the Arden Fair Geri Huxsol
19 8    Tee Dance Jane Maguigan
Top

Projected Image Assigned Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 21*    Warrior Dance Cynthia Lee
1 21*    Eagle Feather Warrior Cynthia Lee
3 19*    Pow Wow Chicken Dancer Christopher Powell
4 18*    Sometimes You Just Have to Shake It Christopher Powell
5 17*    Cate Dancing Jeannie Astifan
6 15    Witch Doctor Esther Steffens
6 15    Api dsc0166 Pe Pe-001 Allen Bernstein
6 15    Flamenco Peter Lindtner
9 14    Coney Island Dancer Christine Bernstein
10 12    Trio Sandhitsu Das
10 12    Blue Dress Esther Steffens
10 12    Dance for Joy Karen Purdy
13 11    Solo Sandhitsu Das
13 11    Street Dancing Karen Purdy
13 11    Flamenco2 Peter Lindtner
16 10    Cpi dsc0146 - Copy Pe-001 Christine Bernstein
16 10    Maddie Dancing Jeannie Astifan
16 10    Modern Dance - Behind the Waterworks Joyce Pellam
16 10    Turbine Dance Joyce Pellam
20 9    Free Spirit Allen Bernstein
Top

Projected Image Assigned Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 24*    Two to Tango Helen Gerstein
2 20*    Flair Helen Gerstein
3 19*    First Dance Susan Peter
4 18*    India Dancer 9 Karl Leck
5 17*    Dancing-2 Sanjib Bhattacharyya
5 17*    Feet-Do Ur Duty Marvin Gerstein
7 16    Spirited Dancers Cindy Wilson-Risko
7 16    Uofd-Dance-Team-1 Frank Dipietrapaul
9 15    Dancing Sanjib Bhattacharyya
9 15    Pow-Wow Jonathon Massey
9 15    Heron Tango Dee Langevin
12 14    Native Dancers Cindy Wilson-Risko
12 14    Mud-Stomper Frank Dipietrapaul
14 13    Courtney Hula Dance Aug-03-2015 0087a Gary Walter
15 12    Practicing the Move Marvin Gerstein
15 12    Swing Dance Gary Walter
15 12    Waterfront Entertainer Jonathon Massey
18 10    National Dance Day 11 Karl Leck
19 9    Wedding Partying Cynthia McCaffrey
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 21*    The Sheep Come Out at Night Brad Knight
2 19*    DPS Barefeetdsc 0340 Copy 3 Jane Lyons
2 19*    Peony1 Patricia Bushey
2 19*    Kalmar Nyckel Sailor - Olde Salts Nicholas Rafferty
2 19*    Kalmar Nyckel Sailor-Working the Sail Nicholas Rafferty
6 18*    The Maze Jenny Shields
6 18*    Alone in the Light Jane Lyons
6 18*    Road to Nowhere Laymen Grant
6 18*    Trappond1 Patricia Bushey
10 17    Island of Reflection Tom Lovatt
10 17    Morning in Porto Venare Suzanne Souder
10 17    I'm Going In...bon Appetit Jane Maguigan
10 17    Odonata Leigh Ann Pratt
10 17    Touch of Mink Laymen Grant
15 16    Shed in Iceland Geri Huxsol
15 16    Pop of Pink, the Roseate Spoonbill Leigh Ann Pratt
17 15    Transfixed Frederic Beudot
17 15    Lonely Tree Frederic Beudot
19 14    Bee Right There Charles Ritchie
19 14    Sunset Cheer Siamak Samii
19 14    "This is My Sheep" Jane Maguigan
19 14    Videy Island, Iceland Geri Huxsol
23 13    After the Wedding Suzanne Souder
23 13    Winding Wall Pete Curcio
23 13    Amish Sunset Lara Knight
23 13    Squirrel Patrick Fallon
23 13    Thorny Lily Pad Lara Knight
28 12    Rose Brad Knight
28 12    Rediscover the Waterfront Tom Lovatt
30 11    Selfi Siamak Samii
30 11    Lums Pond Sunset Charles Ritchie
30 11    Nature Walk Patrick Fallon
33 10    Docked Pete Curcio
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 23*    Gazania Glory Warren Hatch
1 23*    Antelope Canyon Esther Steffens
3 21*    Erosion of Teesta Sandhitsu Das
3 21*    Just Passing Through Margaret Hennes
5 20*    Charge Cynthia Lee
5 20*    Cape May 1 Margaret Hennes
7 19*    Toto Rickshaw Sandhitsu Das
8 18*    Felix the Cat Cynthia Lee
8 18*    Tiger Fred Rosenberg
10 17    Sunflower Jeannie Astifan
10 17    I Got the Light Christopher Powell
10 17    Rolling in the Deep Warren Hatch
10 17    Butterfly John Foley
10 17    Cardinal Carole Clarke
15 16    Api Museum Guard-001 Allen Bernstein
15 16    Balancing Act Fred Rosenberg
15 16    Bear Cub John Foley
18 15    Victorian Umbrella Jeannie Astifan
18 15    Fill 'er Up Joyce Pellam
20 14    Subway Soda Allen Bernstein
20 14    Cpi dsc0087 - Copy-001 Christine Bernstein
20 14    At the Bus Stop - Staten Island Joyce Pellam
20 14    Daisies Carole Clarke
20 14    Bombay Hook Sunset Karen Purdy
25 13    Grosvenor Arch Esther Steffens
25 13    Officers in Training Christopher Powell
25 13    Belen Tower Peter Lindtner
25 13    Bojnice, Slovakia Karen Purdy
29 11    Colorful Leaves Peter Lindtner
30 10    Fine Brass Christine Bernstein
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 23*    St. Francis Mono 1 Tom Tauber
2 22*    Bison Sparring, Yellowstone Susan Peter
2 22*    Adolescent Grizzly, Katmai Coast Susan Peter
4 21*    Sunrise at Bosque Del Apache Dee Langevin
5 20*    Home Delivery Sanjib Bhattacharyya
5 20*    Ugly-Is-Beautiful Frank Dipietrapaul
5 20*    The Tail Tastes Best Jerry am Ende
5 20*    Lil Ed Marvin Gerstein
9 19    Roseate Spoonbill with Nesting Material Bob McCaffrey
9 19    Bombay-Hook-Dragonfly Frank Dipietrapaul
9 19    Longwood Beauty Marvin Gerstein
9 19    Pay Ball Tom Tauber
9 19    I Need an Aspirin Jonathon Massey
14 18    Butterfly Sunflower Cindy Wilson-Risko
14 18    On Air Sanjib Bhattacharyya
16 17    Fast Get Away Gary Walter
16 17    Melting Ice 79 Karl Leck
16 17    Black-Crowned Night-Herons 9 David Osberg
16 17    Great Buy at the Pony Auction David Osberg
20 16    Bee Off Helen Gerstein
20 16    Glacier Melt Cindy Wilson-Risko
20 16    Black Necked Stilt and Chick Dee Langevin
20 16    Lady with Fan Dianne Carnegie
24 15    Keeper Makes a Save Jerry am Ende
25 14    Butternut Sawfly Slug Karl Leck
25 14    Rock Solid Helen Gerstein
25 14    Crop Duster Cynthia McCaffrey
25 14    Red Bridge Dianne Carnegie
25 14    Summer at Mt Rainier Benjamin Detwiler
25 14    Lewes Ferry Jonathon Massey
25 14    Addison Street Night Lights Jan-17-2015 0013a Gary Walter
32 13    Iceland Waterfalls Bob McCaffrey
33 12    Crop Dusting in Action Cynthia McCaffrey
33 12    Awe Struck Benjamin Detwiler
Top

Projected Image Creative Creative All Classes class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 22*    Portrait-Of-A-Raven Frank Dipietrapaul
2 19*    Genie Beer Sandhitsu Das
2 19*    Dew Drops Carole Clarke
4 18*    Starche Karl Leck
4 18*    Moon Dance Cynthia Lee
6 17    Through the Windshield dsc5306 Copy 2 Jane Lyons
7 16    Peeked Interest Cindy Wilson-Risko
7 16    Mummer Color Tom Lovatt
9 15    Blown Away Helen Gerstein
9 15    The Demon Stump Bob McCaffrey
9 15    Just Another Onion Head Pete Curcio
9 15    Swimming Incentive Dee Langevin
9 15    The Bell Tolls for Thee Laymen Grant
9 15    Matrix Meeting Gary Walter
15 14    Change of Scene Marvin Gerstein
16 12    Spiral Cynthia McCaffrey
16 12    Liatris Patrick Fallon
16 12    Emotion Frederic Beudot
19 11    Don't Believe Me Just Watch Allen Bernstein
20 9    Whirling Dervish Christine Bernstein
20 9    First Dance Leigh Ann Pratt



This website is hosted by Visual Pursuits, a service provided by Software Pursuits, Inc.