All meetings of DPS for the 2019/2020 season have been canceled. This includes all classes, field trips and events. HOWEVER, the April projected image competition and the End-of-Year PI competition will be held realtime via Zoom web meetings. Please see details on the home page.

January Projected Image Competition -  Trees

Cut Scores

Assigned Class B - 19
Assigned Class A - 19
Assigned Salon - 19

Open Class B - 20
Open Class A - 22
Open Salon - 24

Creative All Classes - 18

Delaware Photographic Society - competition results

January Projected Image : Monday, January 15, 2018

Projected Image Assigned Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 23*    Black Camel Thorn Tree Rick Anthony
2 22*    Jan2018 Assignedsubject1 Davidtshoemaker Trees and Fog David Shoemaker
2 22*    Riverview Carl Mease
4 21*    Across the Pond Mike Parry
4 21*    The Art of Trees Connie Snyder
6 20*    Roots Dhaldas Donna Haldas
6 20*    Silhouetted Trees Arno Loessner
8 19*    Rockford on Ice Jodi Carlino
8 19*    Yellowstone - Trees No.1 Alan Ebner
8 19*    Jan2018 Assignedsubject2 Davidtshoemaker Rockwood Tree David Shoemaker
8 19*    Longwood Oak at Night Patrick Litle
8 19*    River Reflections Carl Mease
8 19*    Winter Wonderland Arno Loessner
14 18    Savannah Live Oaks Connie Snyder
14 18    Quiver Tree Rick Anthony
14 18    Growing After Lightning Isaac Gadsden
17 17    Muir-Woods2 Hermela Teferra
17 17    Sunset at Cokesbury1 Jim Jensen
17 17    Dry River New Hampshire J David Phillips
17 17    Winter Wonderland Lorraine Keane
21 16    Bombay Hook Trees Bill Guenthner
21 16    Avondale Trees Bill Guenthner
21 16    Trees in Reflection Mike Parry
21 16    Bath, England - Trees No.1 Alan Ebner
21 16    Between the Pond and Lake Isaac Gadsden
21 16    Dogwood Judith Lesnaw
21 16    Ginkgo Judith Lesnaw
21 16    Trees at Sunset Lorraine Keane
29 15    Muir-Woods1 Hermela Teferra
29 15    Treeman Dhaldas Donna Haldas
29 15    Icy Tree Blue Sky Patrick Litle
32 14    Musical Christmas Tree J David Phillips
33 12    Crystal Trees Jim Jensen
Top

Projected Image Assigned Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 23*    Struggle Patricia Bushey
2 21*    Effervesent Sandra McCarthy
2 21*    Cherry Tree Patricia Vierling
4 20*    Outback Sunset Esther Steffens
4 20*    Desert Sentry Sandhitsu Das
6 19*    Spreading Oaks Joyce Pellam
6 19*    Transitions Sandra McCarthy
8 18    Pin Cushion Christine Bernstein
8 18    0w1a6634-Allee of Trees Margaret Hennes
8 18    Swirling Bark Joyce Pellam
8 18    Lake Louise Sandhitsu Das
12 17    Tree Arch Esther Steffens
12 17    Tentacles Allen Bernstein
12 17    Fireball Christine Bernstein
12 17    Trees and Reflections Patricia Bushey
16 16    Brandywine Park Laymen Grant
16 16    Autumn Maple Allen Bernstein
16 16    Palm Pasa Pete Curcio
19 15    Artsy Tree Patricia Vierling
20 14    Rainbow Tree Laymen Grant
20 14    Red Maple Peter Lindtner
20 14    Golden Hickory Leaves Peter Lindtner
23 13    0w1a9876- Fall Foliage Margaret Hennes
23 13    Palm Shadow No. 2 Pete Curcio
25 11    Passing Trees No. 1 Judith Brown
26 10    Passing Trees No. 2 Judith Brown
Top

Projected Image Assigned Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 25*    Sunrise Deadviel Susan Peter
2 23*    Tree in the Mountain Mist Antonio Cortada
3 22*    Quiver Tree Susan Peter
4 21*    Hoh Rainforest Karen Purdy
4 21*    Vermont Warren Hatch
6 20*    Autumn Gate Dee Langevin
6 20*    Pin Oak in Snow Karl Leck
8 19*    Let Me Out Fred Rosenberg
8 19*    Foggy Alaskan Forest Dee Langevin
10 18    Lone Acacia Bob McCaffrey
10 18    The Patriarchal Tree Cindy Wilson-Risko
10 18    Grafi-Trees Gary Altoonian
13 17    Georgia Lake Marvin Gerstein
13 17    Lonely Road Jim Dixon
13 17    Lonely Tree Bob McCaffrey
13 17    Aloe Dichotoma Karl Leck
13 17    C-Tree Gary Altoonian
18 16    Kennett Dawn Fred Rosenberg
18 16    Tree Path Gary Walter
18 16    Fall or Winter Cynthia Lee
18 16    Peirce Dupont Mansion Longwood Gardens (3) Karen Edgar
18 16    Cypress Trees Cynthia McCaffrey
23 15    Tree Reflection Marvin Gerstein
23 15    Fall Colors Jim Dixon
23 15    Tallest Tree in Forest Gary Walter
23 15    Pruned Trees Cynthia Lee
23 15    Merritt Island Sunset Cynthia McCaffrey
23 15    Christmas Tree Lights Antonio Cortada
29 14    Christmas in Iceland Karen Purdy
29 14    Quiet Stroll Helen Gerstein
31 13    Lighted Trees Helen Gerstein
31 13    Trees of Christmas Cindy Wilson-Risko
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 25*    Oprey Catches a Large Fish John McAuley
2 23*    Cedar Waxwing in Snow Carl Mease
3 22*    Atlas Mike Parry
3 22*    Ozmo Connie Snyder
3 22*    Trinidads White-Chested Emerald Carl Mease
3 22*    Lady Competing in Mud Run John McAuley
3 22*    2018 01 05 Fox Resized Arno Loessner
8 20*    Ben Frankin Bridge Sunrise Connie Snyder
8 20*    Mt Eisenhower J David Phillips
8 20*    Slovenia Rick Anthony
8 20*    The Fork is Good Isaac Gadsden
8 20*    Pinkwhorl Judith Lesnaw
13 19    Think Pink! Jodi Carlino
13 19    Waterboy1 Jim Jensen
15 18    Stables1 Jim Jensen
15 18    Thailand Fishing Boat Rick Anthony
15 18    Jan2018 Opensubject2 Davidtshoemaker Gibraltardream David Shoemaker
15 18    Sunrise Snow Walk Arno Loessner
19 17    New Garden Sky Diver Bill Guenthner
19 17    Graffiti Pier Tunnel 4 Patrick Litle
19 17    Longwood Fountain at Sunset Patrick Litle
19 17    Christmas Eve with Grandmom Lorraine Keane
19 17    2400 Chestnut Street Lorraine Keane
24 16    Washington Monument 2 Bill Guenthner
24 16    Rachel Blue J David Phillips
24 16    Jan2018 Opensubject1 Davidtshoemaker Bergenbynight David Shoemaker
24 16    Sunset on Fisherman's Wharf Karen Edgar
28 15    Bart Turecamo Mike Parry
29 14    Sailingskies Dhaldas Donna Haldas
29 14    Alone at Sunset Isaac Gadsden
29 14    Reaching Judith Lesnaw
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 24*    White Shirt Pete Curcio
2 23*    Hounds, Horses and Humans! Esther Steffens
2 23*    0w1a9303 Torres Del Paine Vicunas Margaret Hennes
4 22*    Longwood Poppies Esther Steffens
4 22*    Toadstools Allen Bernstein
4 22*    Basking Christine Bernstein
7 21    Ruins Judith Brown
7 21    Sipapu Bridge Patricia Bushey
7 21    Cave Animal Sandhitsu Das
7 21    Mother Mary Patricia Vierling
11 20    Onlooker Sandhitsu Das
12 19    Longwood Orchid Peter Lindtner
12 19    Laguna Miniques 1 Patricia Bushey
12 19    Iris Sketch Patricia Vierling
15 18    On the Rocks Christine Bernstein
15 18    White Chrysanthemums Peter Lindtner
15 18    0d3a0071 - Lotus 2 Margaret Hennes
18 17    Touch of Mink Laymen Grant
18 17    Guardian on the Lake Joyce Pellam
20 16    Boy in a Bubble Laymen Grant
21 15    Super 36 Allen Bernstein
21 15    Wall with a Past Judith Brown
21 15    Empty Chairs Pete Curcio
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 27*    Angles Not Angels Jerry am Ende
2 26*    Flight 93 Memorial Tom Tauber
2 26*    Game on Warren Hatch
4 25*    The Cub Susan Peter
4 25*    Monument Valley Rainbow Ralph Baron
4 25*    Steptoe Serenity Ralph Baron
4 25*    Poppies with Rain Drops Gary Walter
8 24*    Sheikh Zayed Mosque Courtyard Tom Tauber
8 24*    Short Eared Owl Jerry am Ende
8 24*    Surf Fishing Dee Langevin
8 24*    Desert Adder Bob McCaffrey
8 24*    Mt Rushmore Light Show Cynthia Lee
13 23    Portrait in Sepia Marvin Gerstein
13 23    My Acorn Karen Purdy
13 23    True Grit Helen Gerstein
13 23    Burrowing Owl Pair Cynthia McCaffrey
13 23    Roman Lights Cindy Wilson-Risko
13 23    Stairs of Obliquity Cindy Wilson-Risko
19 22    As Night Falls Jim Dixon
20 21    Turnips Fred Rosenberg
20 21    Falling Waters Bob McCaffrey
20 21    Chaos Karl Leck
20 21    Alien on Fire Cynthia Lee
20 21    Foxworthy Helen Gerstein
20 21    Handsome Badger Gary Altoonian
26 20    Burrow Sand Fred Rosenberg
26 20    Bringing Dinner Home Marvin Gerstein
26 20    Abandoned Farm Dee Langevin
26 20    A Very Fast Fish Warren Hatch
26 20    Lorna in Leopard Hat Gary Walter
26 20    Monster Skull Karl Leck
26 20    Red-White & Blue-Tee-Full Gary Altoonian
26 20    Immanuel Church Cemitery at Sunset Antonio Cortada
34 19    Jump Susan Peter
35 18    The Bride Karen Purdy
35 18    City Life Jim Dixon
37 16    Water Jet Pack Rider Cynthia McCaffrey
37 16    2534 Antonio Cortada
Top

Projected Image Creative Creative All Classes class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 23*    Eagle Eye Jerry am Ende
1 23*    Night Fantasy Patricia Vierling
3 22*    Sax Man Gurgle Marvin Gerstein
4 19*    Unknown Soldier Bill Guenthner
4 19*    Bottle Abstract Dee Langevin
6 18*    She! Christine Bernstein
6 18*    50s Calling Sandra McCarthy
8 17    Secrets Connie Snyder
8 17    Sloshing Around Cynthia Lee
10 16    Swinging from a Cloud Allen Bernstein
10 16    Egypt Camel Jim Jensen
10 16    Winter is Here J David Phillips
10 16    Jan2018 Creativesubject Davidtshoemaker Sedlecclubs David Shoemaker
10 16    Open Face Helen Gerstein
10 16    Snow Birds Lorraine Keane
16 14    Knife and Fork Ac Laymen Grant
16 14    Impressionist Orchids Gary Walter
18 13    Etchasketch Lighthouse Ralph Baron
18 13    Fairie Church Karl Leck
18 13    Swirling Colors Cynthia McCaffrey
18 13    Eclipsed by a Woman Cindy Wilson-Risko
22 12    Graffiti Pier Green Cross Boxer Patrick Litle
Top

Comment Only Comment Only All Classes class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
    0d3a9267-Three Little Bears Napping Margaret Hennes
    Jan2018 Commentonly Davidtshoemaker Trinityreflections David Shoemaker
    Lower Manhattan Karl Leck
    Cape May Sunrise Carl Mease
    Gray to Blue Cynthia McCaffrey
Top



This website is hosted by Visual Pursuits, a service provided by Software Pursuits, Inc.