All meetings of DPS for the 2019/2020 season have been canceled. This includes all classes, field trips and events. HOWEVER, the April projected image competition and the End-of-Year PI competition will be held realtime via Zoom web meetings. Please see details on the home page.

October Projected Image Competition - Shadow(s)

Cut Scores

Assigned Class B - 20
Assigned Class A - 20
Assigned Salon - 21

Open Class B - 21
Open Class A - 23
Open Salon - 24

Creative All Classes - 21
Delaware Photographic Society - competition results

October Projected Image Competition : Monday, October 14, 2013

Projected Image Assigned Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 25*    Just Me and My Shadow Drinking Buddies David Rosado
2 21*    Flower Shadow Tony Basilio
3 20*    Blurred Lines Anthony Santoro
3 20*    Antelope Canyon, Page Az Jane Maguigan
5 19    Getting Water Allen Bernstein
6 18    Pathway Randal Sackovich
6 18    Line Fence Louisa Emerick
6 18    Velocipede Joyce Pellam
9 17    Praying Theresa McMillan
9 17    Ornate Gate Patricia Maher
9 17    Stairs and Railings James Siftar
9 17    Hugo the Snake Amanda Yocum
13 16    Morning Shadows - Dublin Margaret Hennes
13 16    Green Hose and Shadow Ed Healy
15 15    Floating Leaves and Shadows Kathy Bruzik
16 13    Dani Shadow John Powell
16 13    Subject Broken Kite Laymen Grant
Top

Projected Image Assigned Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 24*    Summer's Shadows Susan Peter
2 23*    What Evil Lurks in the Hearts of Kingbirds? Jerry am Ende
3 22*    Salzburg Lantern Frank Czeiner
4 21*    Oil Can Joanne Moretti
4 21*    Read for Supper Judy Czeiner
6 20*    Fire Escape in Shadows Rosa Watson
7 19    Women Walking Esther Steffens
8 18    Yellow House Vicki Kelch
8 18    Shadows of the Past Karen Purdy
8 18    Nude Climber Ginger Stein
11 17    Monastery Walkway Judith Brown
12 16    Jellies Sherrilyn Hosier
12 16    Noontime Lime Sandra McCarthy
12 16    Seven Tubs, Pa Allen Alexander
12 16    Morning Shadows Cynthia McCaffrey
16 15    Root or Shadow of Peter Lindtner
16 15    Pumpkin Yaprak Soysal
16 15    Walking in the Shadows. Sanjib Bhattacharyya
16 15    New Mexico Alley Jeannie Astifan
16 15    Mom Sandhitsu Das
21 14    Flying Low John Foley
21 14    SHHHH! Jonathon Massey
21 14    PPG Building Gary Cain
Top

Projected Image Assigned Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 23*    Emerging from Shadow Jane Strobach
2 22*    Line Dance Marvin Gerstein
3 21*    Two Headed Fawn Dee Langevin
3 21*    Lost in the Shadows Helen Gerstein
3 21*    Back Flip Shadow Doug Holveck
6 20    Carousel Horse Karl Leck
6 20    Bringing the Oil Home Ralph Baron
8 19    And We Have Take Off Jean-Claude Roy
8 19    First Kiss Cindy Wilson-Risko
10 18    Santiago Shawdows Bob McCaffrey
11 17    Shadowed Bridge Ed Ford
11 17    Steps Mark Reed
13 16    At Rest John Toutkaldjian
13 16    Family Shadows Tom Ray
15 15    Shadows in the Sky Gary Walter
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 24*    Pemaquid Point Lighthouse John Powell
2 23*    Peacock Margaret Hennes
3 22*    Foggy Morning James Smigie
3 22*    Apple Cider David Rosado
3 22*    Open the Color Purple Laymen Grant
3 22*    Butterfly Allen Bernstein
3 22*    Inside the Slot Canyon Jane Maguigan
8 21*    Howling Wolf Tony Basilio
8 21*    Fall Color Rose Gillen
10 20    Fresh Paint David Rosado
10 20    Open Hanna Laymen Grant
10 20    Eventor Louisa Emerick
10 20    Delaware Brigade Louisa Emerick
10 20    Goal Rose Gillen
15 19    Pre-Flight Charles Ritchie
15 19    You're Out! Pam Maged
17 18    Dayflowering Water Lily Tony Basilio
17 18    Oregon Coast Sunset Elizabeth Siftar
17 18    Celebrating Mums James Siftar
17 18    Home Sweet Home Joyce Pellam
17 18    Cappadoca Rocks Tom Lovatt
17 18    Shannon Christine Bernstein
17 18    Spook Me 10112013 Anthony Santoro
17 18    This May Sting a Little Amanda Yocum
17 18    Blue Angles Approach Kathy Bruzik
17 18    Wheel with Attitude Kathy Bruzik
27 17    Sally Lightfoot Crab - Galapagos Margaret Hennes
27 17    Car Reflection Ed Healy
27 17    Conservatory Reds Elizabeth Siftar
27 17    Faces at the Mosque Tom Lovatt
27 17    Old Seaford Rail Station Amanda Yocum
27 17    Sunny Spot Charles Ritchie
33 16    Biltmore Walk Randal Sackovich
33 16    Perkins Cove Storm John Powell
33 16    Closed for Repairs Joyce Pellam
33 16    Jersey Girl-Wilderness Training Allen Bernstein
33 16    Solace Pam Maged
38 15    Peaceful Morning at Skipjack Patricia Maher
38 15    Tree Rings Ed Healy
38 15    Tyme Flys Anthony Santoro
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 26*    Foggy Spillway Jerry am Ende
2 25*    Rebecca's World Dahlia Gary Cain
3 24*    Cape Henlopen Towers Gary Cain
3 24*    Levitation Sanjib Bhattacharyya
3 24*    Flightless Cormorant Susan Peter
3 24*    First Snow, Mt Cuba Susan Peter
3 24*    Milkweed Pod Allen Alexander
3 24*    Margaret Todd Cynthia McCaffrey
3 24*    Club Chairs Ginger Stein
3 24*    Heart Trio Ginger Stein
11 23*    Great Egret Flying John Foley
11 23*    Stilt Attack Jerry am Ende
11 23*    Guitar Yaprak Soysal
11 23*    Grasshopper DPS PJ Vicki Kelch
11 23*    Acacia Passage Judy Czeiner
11 23*    Mammoth Hot Springs Sandhitsu Das
17 22    Just Watchin Joanne Moretti
18 21    Fox in Field John Foley
18 21    Cactus Flower Judith Brown
18 21    Blue on Blue Sherrilyn Hosier
18 21    Fall Color Sanjib Bhattacharyya
18 21    Poppy with Back Lighting Rosa Watson
23 20    Three Cowboys Brian Richards
23 20    Bridges of Prague Karen Purdy
25 19    Brewster Bay Esther Steffens
25 19    Luray Caverns Judith Brown
25 19    I Don't Blend Well Sherrilyn Hosier
25 19    Reaching to Heaven Jonathon Massey
25 19    Colorful Display Peter Lindtner
25 19    Rip Yaprak Soysal
25 19    Brooklyn New York Sandra McCarthy
25 19    Watching the Fire Vicki Kelch
25 19    Buckeye Karen Purdy
25 19    Scrapping the Hull Frank Czeiner
35 18    Ozone Falls Jonathon Massey
35 18    Red Pendant Sandra McCarthy
35 18    Cowboy Brian Richards
35 18    Fishing Joanne Moretti
35 18    Hummingbird Clearwing Moth Frederick Rosenberg
35 18    Petroglyphs Frederick Rosenberg
35 18    Brugge Canal - 17 Frank Czeiner
35 18    Yellow Swallowtail Rosa Watson
35 18    Tachinid Fly Allen Alexander
35 18    Adirondack River Cynthia McCaffrey
45 16    Longwood Beauty Esther Steffens
45 16    Caladium Leaf Peter Lindtner
45 16    Bears Breeches Judy Czeiner
45 16    Litter Sandhitsu Das
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 27*    Portland Head Light Mono Tom Tauber
1 27*    Incoming Dee Langevin
3 26*    Bird Framed Ed Ford
3 26*    Reflected Denali Bob McCaffrey
5 25*    Hummingbird Perch Dee Langevin
5 25*    Reverse Side John Toutkaldjian
5 25*    Moored Tom Ray
5 25*    Soul to Keep Helen Gerstein
5 25*    Waves of Paw Play Cindy Wilson-Risko
10 24*    St. Petersburg Bay Sunset Jean-Claude Roy
10 24*    Black Beauty Jantina Tuthill
12 23    Safe Passage Tom Tauber
12 23    Pole Dance Marvin Gerstein
12 23    Easy Rider Helen Gerstein
12 23    Iguana John Haedo
12 23    Castle Walk Ralph Baron
17 22    Marina Sunrise John Toutkaldjian
17 22    Skipper on Cone Flower Jane Strobach
17 22    Girl Drivig Tractor Mark Reed
17 22    Young Photographer Karl Leck
17 22    Aberobello Ralph Baron
17 22    Muddy Smile Doug Holveck
17 22    Downy Woodpecker Doug Holveck
17 22    Scarecrow Lineup Cindy Wilson-Risko
25 21    Plain Tiger Jean-Claude Roy
25 21    Placid Harbor Ed Ford
25 21    Eastern Doorways Tom Ray
25 21    Rehearsal Jane Strobach
25 21    Contemplation Marvin Gerstein
25 21    Prancing Tern Chick John Haedo
31 20    Who are You Staring At? Jantina Tuthill
31 20    Pink Leaves Dianne Carnegie
31 20    Curious Cub Bob McCaffrey
31 20    Taking a Break Mark Reed
31 20    Pucker Karl Leck
31 20    Thomas Cafe Gary Walter
37 18    Two Tulips, Montreal Gary Walter
38 16    Ropes & Pulleys Dianne Carnegie
Top

Projected Image Creative Creative All Classes class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 22*    Pink Tide Dee Langevin
2 21*    Ooops!!! David Rosado
2 21*    Brooklyn Bridge Gary Cain
2 21*    Einstein in Jackson Sandra McCarthy
2 21*    Catching a Poacher Jantina Tuthill
6 20    Yes Virginia, the World is Round John Toutkaldjian
6 20    Leap of Joy Gary Walter
8 19    Ghosts of E State Penitentiary Jean-Claude Roy
8 19    Red, White, and Blue Sherrilyn Hosier
8 19    Pin Wheel Tony Basilio
8 19    The Last Straw Helen Gerstein
8 19    Magical Crystal Ball Cindy Wilson-Risko
13 18    Your Guess is As Good As Mine Ed Ford
13 18    Atlantis Rising Marvin Gerstein
13 18    Purple Rain Sanjib Bhattacharyya
16 16    Best Self Portrait Dianne Carnegie
16 16    Symmetry Planet 1 Karl Leck
18 15    Ball Boy Amanda Yocum
18 15    End of Season Allen Alexander
20 14    Creative a Gift of Shells Laymen Grant
20 14    Icicles Mark Reed
Top



This website is hosted by Visual Pursuits, a service provided by Software Pursuits, Inc.