All meetings of DPS for the 2019/2020 season have been canceled. This includes all classes, field trips and events. HOWEVER, the April projected image competition and the End-of-Year PI competition will be held realtime via Zoom web meetings. Please see details on the home page.

February Print Competition - Stairs

Cut Scores

Assigned Class B - 19
Assigned Class A - 20
Assigned Salon - 19

Open Class B - 18
Open Class A - 21
Open Salon - 20

Delaware Photographic Society - competition results

February Print Competition : Monday, February 15, 2016

Print Assigned Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 21*    Dizzying Heights Lillette Hubilla
1 21*    Winterthur Stairs Lillette Hubilla
1 21*    Stairway No. 9 Tom Lovatt
4 19*    Burberry Stairs Patricia Bushey
5 18    I'm on Top of the World Ma Laymen Grant
5 18    Stairs Philadelphia Art Museum Patricia Bushey
7 17    Philly Steps Laymen Grant
7 17    Stair Cats Gary Altoonian
7 17    Stair Burg Gary Altoonian
10 16    Peek-A-Deer Peter Forster
10 16    Curvy Stairs Tom Lovatt
12 15    Rail Ride Peter Forster
12 15    Glass Stairs Dana Wright
12 15    Georgetown Stairs Dana Wright
15 14    Stairs Galore Bill Quillen
15 14    Night Stairs Bill Quillen
Top

Print Assigned Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 21*    Musical Stairs Warren Hatch
1 21*    Circular Stairs Warren Hatch
3 20*    Old College Allen Bernstein
4 19    Old Faithful Stairs Cynthia Lee
4 19    Navesink, Light, NJ Christine Bernstein
6 18    Too Much to Drink Cynthia Lee
7 17    Double Used Steps Peter Lindtner
7 17    Step by Step Peter Lindtner
9 15    Summer Glory Joyce Pellam
9 15    Approaching Stony Point Light Joyce Pellam
9 15    Basement Stairs Christine Bernstein
9 15    Front Porch Allen Bernstein
Top

Print Assigned Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 23*    At the Paris Opera Bob McCaffrey
2 22*    Opera Garnier, Paris, France Cynthia McCaffrey
3 20*    Prague Staircase Bob Hunt
3 20*    Up Up & Away Marvin Gerstein
5 19*    Capitol Staircase Bob Hunt
5 19*    Danger Lurking Marvin Gerstein
5 19*    Gangway to Heaven George Widger
5 19*    Casablanca Stairs Karl Leck
5 19*    Historic Site Helen Gerstein
5 19*    A Baltimore Alley Larry Hinson
11 18    Doris Duke Garden Stairs Gary Walter
11 18    Stairway to Heaven George Widger
11 18    Charleston Steps Bob McCaffrey
11 18    Cliff Stepping Cindy Wilson-Risko
11 18    A Rockford Winter Larry Hinson
16 17    Out of the Blue Jonathon Massey
16 17    Escape Route Jonathon Massey
18 16    New Castle Stairs Karl Leck
18 16    Oh Those Steps Helen Gerstein
20 15    Forest Stairs Gary Walter
20 15    Fireman's Stairs Cindy Wilson-Risko
20 15    Restoration St. Denis Cynthia McCaffrey
Top

Print Open Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 19*    Glacier Chimp Peter Forster
1 19*    Disenchantment Bay Peter Forster
3 18*    Wilmington and Western RR Smoking Laymen Grant
3 18*    Forest of Broken Branches Patricia Bushey
3 18*    Orchid Triplets Dana Wright
3 18*    The Man Inside the Mosque Tom Lovatt
7 17    Red Headed Woodpecker Dana Wright
7 17    Met Ro Gary Altoonian
9 16    Swarm of Birds Patricia Bushey
9 16    Windows of Squares Tom Lovatt
11 15    Sacre Stairs Gary Altoonian
12 14    Broken Laymen Grant
12 14    Look Ma, No Duct Tape! Bill Quillen
14 13    An Encouraging Sight Bill Quillen
Top

Print Open Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 22*    Flying Blind Cynthia Lee
1 22*    Pucker Up Allen Bernstein
3 21*    My Tune Christine Bernstein
3 21*    Looking Back Allen Bernstein
3 21*    It's Elementary Warren Hatch
6 20    Artisan, Morocco Margaret Hennes
7 19    Mammoth Hot Springs Terrace Cynthia Lee
7 19    Siesta Moon Christine Bernstein
7 19    A Long Cool Drink Warren Hatch
10 18    White Pocket 2 Bogdan Pazera
10 18    Morocco Margaret Hennes
12 17    En Plein Air Joyce Pellam
12 17    Santorini Peter Lindtner
12 17    Toad Stools Bogdan Pazera
15 16    Longwood Tulips Peter Lindtner
Top

Print Open Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 23*    Walking Away Robert Tuttle
2 22*    Red-Tailed Hawk Jerry am Ende
2 22*    Alone on the Salt Flat Karl Leck
4 21*    Ortakoy Mosque Bob Hunt
4 21*    The Look Helen Gerstein
4 21*    Family Patriarch Bob McCaffrey
4 21*    Barren Forest Cynthia McCaffrey
8 20*    Haleakala Sunrise Gary Walter
8 20*    Foggy Morning David Osberg
8 20*    Sunrise in the Wyoming Badlands David Osberg
8 20*    Cue the Woodwinds Jerry am Ende
8 20*    Three of a Kind Jonathon Massey
8 20*    Cascade of Northern Beauty Cindy Wilson-Risko
8 20*    The Blue Angels No 3 Larry Hinson
15 19    Tending Nets at Sunrise Bob McCaffrey
15 19    For Your Eyes Only Cindy Wilson-Risko
15 19    Placerville Maid Larry Hinson
18 18    Three Buggys Gary Walter
18 18    Santorini Blue Bob Hunt
18 18    Room with No View Marvin Gerstein
18 18    Day Lily George Widger
18 18    Train Ride Robert Tuttle
18 18    Take It in Helen Gerstein
18 18    Tally Ho Raymond Firmani
18 18    Morning Ride Raymond Firmani
26 17    Peach Hibiscus George Widger
26 17    Bridge to the Meadow Karl Leck
26 17    Pink Cynthia McCaffrey
29 16    Confrontation Jonathon Massey
29 16    Against the Wall Marvin Gerstein
Top



This website is hosted by Visual Pursuits, a service provided by Software Pursuits, Inc.