All meetings of DPS for the 2019/2020 season have been canceled. This includes all classes, field trips and events. HOWEVER, the April projected image competition and the End-of-Year PI competition will be held realtime via Zoom web meetings. Please see details on the home page.

April Projected Image Competition -  Low Angle

Cut Scores

Assigned Class B - 22
Assigned Class A - 23
Assigned Salon - 23

Open Class B - 22
Open Class A - 22
Open Salon - 23

Creative All Classes - 22

Delaware Photographic Society - competition results

April Projected Image Competition : Monday, April 11, 2016

Projected Image Assigned Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 24    Alone on the Boardwalk Jim Dixon
1 24    Tall Trees Honolulu Peter Forster
3 23    Jesus Low Angle Laymen Grant
3 23    Laundry Day Suzanne Souder
3 23    Root View Peter Forster
6 22    Patio Umbrellas Patricia Bushey
6 22    Thurgood Marshall Sculpture Patricia Bushey
6 22    Tower View BW Pete Curcio
6 22    Train Lorraine Keane
10 21    Matt 1 Frederic Beudot
10 21    Light House Laymen Grant
10 21    Storm Behind Trees Patrick Litle
10 21    Water Tower Access (1 of 1) Michael Parry
10 21    Side-Saddle Jumpers (1 of 1) Michael Parry
10 21    A Cup of Sun Rick Milillo
10 21    Mykonos Windmill 2 Patricia Hunt
10 21    Saving the City Elizabeth Siftar
10 21    Dance with Wind Siamak Samii
10 21    Backyard Mushroom Rick Anthony
10 21    Ponce De Leon Lighthouse Rick Anthony
10 21    Church Tower 2 Denise Dyson
10 21    Baseball Lorraine Keane
23 20    Underneath the Surface Heather Melick
23 20    Saints Above Jenny Shields
23 20    Oldfarm Mark Carlson
23 20    Kitty Hawk Dunes Jim Dixon
27 19    Oakville Pier 1 Frederic Beudot
27 19    Pink Lilies Patrick Litle
27 19    Grizzly Low Angle John Powell
27 19    Aligator in Swamp John McAuley
27 19    Low Angle 1 Pete Curcio
27 19    Singing Tower Denise Dyson
33 18    Sistine Ceililng Jenny Shields
33 18    Alaska Range Low Angle John Powell
33 18    End of the Say Elizabeth Siftar
33 18    Hungry Aligator John McAuley
33 18    Tree Blossom 2 Patrick Fallon
33 18    I'm a Cat - You're Here to Serve Me Gary Altoonian
33 18    No Craps for Me Gary Altoonian
40 17    Venice Bride Patricia Hunt
40 17    Marble Steps Suzanne Souder
40 17    Cherry Blossom Siamak Samii
40 17    Tree Blossom 1 Patrick Fallon
44 16    St. Rocco's Church Theresa McMillan
45 15    Birds Over the View Dubai Susan Hendrich
46 14    Dubai Sky Susan Hendrich
Top

Projected Image Assigned Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 24    Under the Bridge Joanne Moretti
1 24    Luftwaffe Experten Cynthia Lee
1 24    Looking Skywards Margaret Hennes
1 24    Yikes! Allen Bernstein
5 23    Making a Splash Warren Hatch
5 23    Glade Creek Gristmill John Foley
5 23    Monument Sandhitsu Das
8 22    Double Arch Karen Purdy
8 22    Me and My Shadow Cynthia Lee
8 22    Chapel of Our Lady of Guadelupe Jeannie Astifan
8 22    Standing Tall Christine Bernstein
12 21    Getting Low at 6,500 Feet Warren Hatch
12 21    Falling Spring Falls John Foley
12 21    Speedy Thomas Sandhitsu Das
12 21    University Joanne Moretti
12 21    Going Down Peter Lindtner
12 21    Speed Run Allen Bernstein
18 20    View from the Floor! Esther Steffens
18 20    Ronda Esther Steffens
18 20    Zoom, Zoom Christine Bernstein
21 19    Ready to Ride Joyce Pellam
21 19    Sandia Tram Jeannie Astifan
21 19    Old Glory Tony Basilio
21 19    Inri Tony Basilio
25 18    Reformation Pulpit Karen Purdy
25 18    Ladies in Windows Peter Lindtner
25 18    There for the Picking Joyce Pellam
Top

Projected Image Assigned Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 25    Beware of Duck Jerry am Ende
1 25    Sea Saw Cindy Wilson-Risko
3 24    Bottoms Up Marvin Gerstein
3 24    Solar Bottom Helen Gerstein
5 23    Squill Karl Leck
5 23    Elk Ridge Cynthia McCaffrey
7 22    Aurora Bands Dee Langevin
7 22    Potter- Fez, Morocco Susan Peter
7 22    Eagle and Shad at Water Level Jerry am Ende
7 22    Cairn Terrier Jonathon Massey
7 22    Helens Wildlife Refuge Helen Gerstein
7 22    On the Dune Cynthia McCaffrey
7 22    King Fish Cindy Wilson-Risko
14 21    Alaska Pipeline at Dusk Dee Langevin
14 21    Skyscrapers Jonathon Massey
14 21    Whats Next ? Marvin Gerstein
14 21    Gullfoss Low Angle Bob McCaffrey
14 21    Watkins Glen Falls Gary Walter
19 20    Photographing Two 'edgers' Karl Leck
19 20    Sand Castle Gary Walter
21 19    Sahara at Dawn Susan Peter
21 19    Wooddale Crossing Bob McCaffrey
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 26    Manhattan View Jim Dixon
2 25    Lake Michigan at Dawn Patricia Bushey
2 25    Glacier Lake Jim Dixon
4 24    Crater Sunrise No. 1 Peter Forster
5 23    Blue Crocus Patrick Litle
5 23    Red Rocks Park Tom Lovatt
5 23    Boat in the Mist Patricia Hunt
8 22    He's Our Grand Pa Laymen Grant
8 22    Schoenhut Memorial Heather Melick
8 22    Oxbow Bend Morning John Powell
8 22    Barbary Ape Rick Anthony
8 22    Peachy2 Denise Dyson
13 21    Phone Break at the Capital Tom Lovatt
13 21    Royal Alcazar of Seville Rick Anthony
13 21    Ospray Beauty in Flight John McAuley
13 21    Ospray Searching for Prey John McAuley
13 21    Dark Day on the Boardwalk Pete Curcio
13 21    Come on in the Waters Fine Nicholas Rafferty
13 21    Yeah Yeah - Polly Want a Cracker Gary Altoonian
20 20    Big Cat 2 Frederic Beudot
20 20    The Nam Stare Laymen Grant
20 20    Longwood Path Mark Carlson
20 20    Fish Pond Mark Carlson
20 20    Niagara Selfie with Bird Patricia Hunt
20 20    Winter Light Suzanne Souder
20 20    Night Dancing Fountains Denise Dyson
27 19    Alstroemeria Patrick Litle
27 19    Valley Garden Buds Rick Milillo
27 19    Orchid 2 Patricia Bushey
27 19    Ball or Strike? Elizabeth Siftar
27 19    A Nap Before Battle Elizabeth Siftar
27 19    Blue Bird Pete Curcio
27 19    Grey Crown Crane-1 Nicholas Rafferty
27 19    Stars & Stripes Forever Gary Altoonian
35 18    Blizzard 1 Frederic Beudot
35 18    Indian Brave (1 of 1) Michael Parry
35 18    Game Face Jenny Shields
35 18    Grand Teton Reflection John Powell
35 18    Sun and Shadow Suzanne Souder
35 18    Waimea Canyon No. 1 Peter Forster
35 18    Serenity Walk Patrick Fallon
35 18    Duck Portrait Patrick Fallon
35 18    Day in Vienna Susan Hendrich
35 18    Lookin for Love Susan Hendrich
45 17    Four Bikes and a Plane (1 of 1) Michael Parry
45 17    Day is Done Heather Melick
45 17    High Flyer Jenny Shields
45 17    Anticipation Theresa McMillan
45 17    At Close Range Theresa McMillan
45 17    Red Barn with Cat-Tails Rick Milillo
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 26    Fanned Out Warren Hatch
1 26    Sun and Snow Geese Cynthia Lee
3 25    Out for Repairs - Morocco Margaret Hennes
4 23    Bad Hair Day Warren Hatch
4 23    Swallowtail Butterfly Peter Lindtner
6 22    Glade Crrek Gristmill John Foley
6 22    Pelican Fred Rosenberg
6 22    Sunrise Karen Purdy
6 22    Clivia3 Carole Clarke
10 21    Dancing Water Judith Brown
10 21    I've Got It Cynthia Lee
10 21    Memory Lane Margaret Hennes
10 21    Boats in the Rain Esther Steffens
10 21    By the Sea Esther Steffens
15 20    Amaryllis John Foley
15 20    Top View Sandhitsu Das
15 20    Gone Fishing 2 Fred Rosenberg
15 20    Amish Boy Joanne Moretti
15 20    Two Bees Peter Lindtner
15 20    Image Color Harmony Siamak Samii
15 20    Cala Lillies Jeannie Astifan
22 19    Night Walk Judith Brown
22 19    Pensive Sandhitsu Das
22 19    Anything for Me? Karen Purdy
22 19    Propeller Joanne Moretti
22 19    Image Meeting Docks Siamak Samii
22 19    Coney Island Parasol Allen Bernstein
22 19    First Responder Allen Bernstein
22 19    Rag Doll Christine Bernstein
30 18    Pink Helleborus Carole Clarke
30 18    Arches Tony Basilio
30 18    Cool Off Christine Bernstein
33 17    Translucent Jeannie Astifan
33 17    Walkway Tony Basilio
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 25    Safari Sunrise Susan Peter
1 25    Orangutan Jerry am Ende
1 25    Old Sailor Marvin Gerstein
1 25    Lacing My Boots Helen Gerstein
5 24    Hindu Dancer Helen Gerstein
6 23    Belltower in Snow Karl Leck
6 23    Caribou Sparring Dee Langevin
6 23    Thermal Terraces Bob McCaffrey
9 22    Testify Karl Leck
9 22    Coastal Bear Romp Dee Langevin
9 22    Morning Trullos Ralph Baron
9 22    Butterfly No. 1 Ralph Baron
9 22    Tree Swallow Jerry am Ende
9 22    White Orchids Jonathon Massey
9 22    Great Egret at Sunrise Jonathon Massey
9 22    Seeing Eye Dog Tom Tauber
17 21    Lions Greeting Susan Peter
17 21    Competing Hunters David Osberg
17 21    Focused David Osberg
17 21    Bison Face Bob McCaffrey
21 20    Amish Girl Marvin Gerstein
21 20    Church Service in Bucharest Tom Tauber
21 20    Spring Snow Valley Cindy Wilson-Risko
24 19    Manhattan Skyline Gary Walter
24 19    Grouse Cynthia McCaffrey
24 19    Radiant Red Rock Cindy Wilson-Risko
27 18    Highland Lighthouse at Sunset Gary Walter
27 18    Pica's Lunch Cynthia McCaffrey
Top

Projected Image Creative Creative All Classes class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 24    Drained Fruit Gary Walter
2 23    Sunflower Reflections Dee Langevin
2 23    Jefferson in the Round Cynthia Lee
2 23    Global Hands Cindy Wilson-Risko
5 22    Her Demon Karl Leck
5 22    Dogwood Tree Helen Gerstein
5 22    Four Ball Pool Rick Anthony
5 22    Swirls Denise Dyson
5 22    Frozen Christine Bernstein
10 21    Bursting Into Color Laymen Grant
10 21    Mirror on the Wall Tom Lovatt
10 21    Unicorn Rider Marvin Gerstein
10 21    Rmccaffrey -20160310-04185-Edit Bob McCaffrey
10 21    Tower Slant Pete Curcio
10 21    Yellowstone Canyon Cynthia McCaffrey
16 20    Flood 1 Frederic Beudot
17 19    Bus Stop Raindrop Susan Hendrich
18 18    Image Mushrooms Fall Siamak Samii
18 18    Once There Was a Way.. Allen Bernstein
18 18    Hand-in-Hand Gary Altoonian
21 17    Two Cylinders (1 of 1) Michael Parry
Top

Comment Only Comment Only All Classes class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
    Back Steps Laymen Grant
    Santorini Windmill & Daisies Bob Hunt
    1974 - the Ultimate Driving Machine Heather Melick
    Head to the Sky Jenny Shields
    Face in the Branches Tom Lovatt
    Traumatic Birth Susan Peter
    Gate Rick Milillo
    Mecidiye, Istanbul Market Patricia Hunt
    Crater Sunrise No. 2 Peter Forster
    Comment Gary Altoonian
Top



This website is hosted by Visual Pursuits, a service provided by Software Pursuits, Inc.