All meetings of DPS for the 2019/2020 season have been canceled. This includes all classes, field trips and events. HOWEVER, the April projected image competition and the End-of-Year PI competition will be held realtime via Zoom web meetings. Please see details on the home page.

October Print Competition -  Black & White

Cut Scores

Assigned Class B - 22
Assigned Class A - 23
Assigned Salon - 24

Open Class B - 22
Open Class A - 25
Open Salon - 24

Delaware Photographic Society - competition results

October Print : Monday, October 15, 2018

Print Assigned Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 25*    All Hands on Deck Thomas Mammen
1 25*    On the Green Mark Leary
3 23*    Water Pickerel Lewis Ware
4 22*    Artsy Roof Chithra Bhat
4 22*    Maxwell's Shears Thomas Mammen
4 22*    Longwood Bell Tower Ronald Ashby
7 21    Operation Liberty Cheri Sine
7 21    Old and Older Gary Bryde
7 21    The Fort Chithra Bhat
7 21    White Flight Cheri Sine
7 21    Tree Shedding It's Bark Ronald Ashby
7 21    Nose Job - C-130-J Mike Parry
7 21    Black Cow Mark Leary
14 20    Livin' on the Edge Tracey Agosta
15 19    Nags Head Pier Rose LeSage
15 19    Receding Storm Rose LeSage
15 19    Church in Evanston Isaac Gadsden
18 18    Passage to Office Isaac Gadsden
18 18    Sugar Bowl Tracey Agosta
18 18    A Gulp of Cormorants Mike Parry
21 17    Snap Shot Joshua Ressler
22 16    Inlet Mood Vaughn LeSage
22 16    Moss Lake Reflection Vaughn LeSage
Top

Print Assigned Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 26*    Engineer in Cab of No. 58 Patrick Litle
2 24*    Foo Fungus Judith Lesnaw
2 24*    Ah, No! Allen Bernstein
2 24*    Rain at the Beach Allen Bernstein
5 23*    Manhattan is More Than Black & White! Gary Altoonian
6 22    Succulent Patrick Litle
6 22    Playmates Christine Bernstein
6 22    Eye Fawkes Susan Hendrich
6 22    Spooky Susan Hendrich
6 22    Ten Fingers, Twenty Toes Christine Bernstein
6 22    Lone Tree Church Bill Guenthner
6 22    Like a Circle in a Spiral Davidtshoemaker David Shoemaker
6 22    Do Not Touch the Antiques Joyce Pellam
6 22    Uganda Kob on the Savannah Carl Mease
15 21    Black & White Bridge - Green Toll Gary Altoonian
15 21    Leaf Creature Judith Lesnaw
15 21    Maribou Stork in Profile Carl Mease
15 21    Letchworth Upper Falls Joyce Pellam
19 20    Riding Off Into the Sunset Lorraine Keane
19 20    Luna Davidtshoemaker David Shoemaker
21 19    Wings Pete Curcio
21 19    Quiet Time Larry Iorii
21 19    The Setting Sun Lorraine Keane
21 19    Skyline Drive Bill Guenthner
21 19    Patterns Karen Purdy
26 18    Bare Trees Pete Curcio
27 16    Now That's a Library Larry Iorii
28 11    Misty Morning Karen Purdy
Top

Print Assigned Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 27*    Black-And-White No. 2 Don Pivonka
2 26*    Perfect Balance Helen Gerstein
2 26*    Pencil Sketch Heron Jerry am Ende
4 25*    Corn Harvest Jerry am Ende
4 25*    Elevator Cable Man Karl Leck
4 25*    Black-And-White No. 1 Don Pivonka
7 24*    Jazz Violinist Larry Hinson
8 23    Impressing the Ladies Tom Lovatt
8 23    Trombone Man Marvin Gerstein
8 23    Garden of Stone Jonathon Massey
11 22    I Want to Hear Karl Say Mooooooh Richard Greenwood
11 22    Tenacles Galore Richard Greenwood
11 22    The Manhattan Bridge Larry Hinson
11 22    Busy Harbor Cynthia McCaffrey
11 22    Ice Edge Karl Leck
11 22    Eastern State Penitentiary Gary Walter
11 22    Fossil Beach Susan Peter
18 21    City Jungle 1 Antonio Cortada
18 21    Grace in Profile Helen Gerstein
18 21    Wheel of Misfortune Marvin Gerstein
21 20    Cars of the Desert 3 - BW Antonio Cortada
21 20    Atacama Oasis 1 Patricia Bushey
21 20    Queen's House Great Hall Gary Walter
21 20    Classic Beauty Tom Lovatt
25 19    Escalator Susan Peter
25 19    Clouds & Cypress-Tuscany Bob McCaffrey
25 19    Lovely Tulip Bob McCaffrey
28 18    Salto Chico, Torres Del Paine 1 Patricia Bushey
29 17    Bee - Dahlia Cynthia McCaffrey
30 9    St. George's Bridge Jonathon Massey
Top

Print Open Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 25*    Nags Head Sunrise Rose LeSage
1 25*    The Pollenator Tracey Agosta
3 23*    Nature's Bounty Paul Wilson
3 23*    Peek a Moo Mark Leary
5 22*    Wood Duck Cheri Sine
5 22*    Winterthur Foliage Vaughn LeSage
5 22*    Lot's Wife Tracey Agosta
5 22*    Airman Mike Parry
5 22*    Fly and Pickerel Lewis Ware
10 21    Bird Reflectiom and Shadow Isaac Gadsden
10 21    Swamp-Hen in Waterlily Pond Chithra Bhat
10 21    Clouds Over Seventh Lake Vaughn LeSage
10 21    Size of the Stones @ Stonehedge in England Ronald Ashby
10 21    She Said Yes! Mike Parry
10 21    I'M No Angel Mark Leary
16 20    Carrying a Saddlebag Paul Wilson
16 20    Red Rocks in Color Ronald Ashby
18 19    The Picker Joshua Ressler
18 19    Getting Ready for Peaches Chithra Bhat
18 19    Sanibel Heron Rose LeSage
18 19    Puffin Cheri Sine
18 19    Fourth of July Gary Bryde
18 19    Feeding Butterfly Isaac Gadsden
24 18    Dreaming Beauty Gary Bryde
24 18    Coreopsis Theresa McMillan
Top

Print Open Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 27*    Dragonfly for BFK Bill Guenthner
2 26*    Steamy Scrum Pete Curcio
2 26*    Roth Zoom! Gary Altoonian
2 26*    Inscrutable Allen Bernstein
5 25*    Chester Parking Pete Curcio
5 25*    Monestary, Wachau Valley Christine Bernstein
7 24    Yes Ma'am Lorraine Keane
7 24    Yes Ma’amselle Lorraine Keane
7 24    Mala Strana Rendezvous Davidtshoemaker David Shoemaker
7 24    Daydreamer Carl Mease
11 23    Middle Schoolers at Pma Allen Bernstein
11 23    Stanley Steamer Bus Patrick Litle
11 23    Blue Dragonfly Patrick Litle
11 23    The Mighty Mac Joyce Pellam
11 23    Split Rock Lighthouse Bill Guenthner
11 23    Handheld Safety Carl Mease
11 23    Devil's Tower Karen Purdy
18 22    Robin in Snow Judith Lesnaw
18 22    Attention Judith Lesnaw
18 22    Harbonica Susan Hendrich
18 22    Wooden Man Joyce Pellam
18 22    Harbor Cove Christine Bernstein
18 22    Adventure at Home Charles Ritchie
24 21    Spooky 2 Susan Hendrich
24 21    Picture Lake Karen Purdy
26 20    Bridge Between the Bushes Gary Altoonian
27 19    Whooos There Charles Ritchie
27 19    Cat and Butterflies Davidtshoemaker David Shoemaker
Top

Print Open Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 27*    Fending Off the Invader Jerry am Ende
1 27*    Oh Look - Another Rodeo Image Don Pivonka
3 26*    Fishing Frenzy Susan Peter
4 25*    Dominance Dance Susan Peter
4 25*    Mr. Clean Helen Gerstein
4 25*    Maroon Bells Reflection Antonio Cortada
4 25*    Platform 6-1/2 King's Crossing Station Gary Walter
4 25*    What's Bugging You? Bob McCaffrey
4 25*    Poster Child Jerry am Ende
10 24*    The Massif - 3 Cynthia McCaffrey
11 23    After the Battle Tom Lovatt
11 23    The Fallen Larry Hinson
11 23    Train Station Patricia Bushey
11 23    Oct 2018 No. 1 Don Pivonka
11 23    Hello Mom Bob McCaffrey
11 23    Pollen Grabber Marvin Gerstein
17 22    My Territory Helen Gerstein
17 22    Sunset Sunflower Richard Greenwood
17 22    Sunrise Squint Jonathon Massey
20 21    Guitar Man Larry Hinson
20 21    Chenonceau 2 Patricia Bushey
20 21    Beauty under the Stars Antonio Cortada
20 21    Rockford Tower Raymond Firmani
20 21    Korean Patroll Raymond Firmani
25 20    Ayr New Bridge Gary Walter
25 20    Swing Your Partner Marvin Gerstein
25 20    Inside the Ochard Tom Lovatt
25 20    Night Visitors Jonathon Massey
25 20    Namaqua Chameleon Karl Leck
25 20    Gold Leaf Karl Leck
31 19    Ill Rigo Cynthia McCaffrey
Top



This website is hosted by Visual Pursuits, a service provided by Software Pursuits, Inc.