All meetings of DPS for the 2019/2020 season have been canceled. This includes all classes, field trips and events. HOWEVER, the April projected image competition and the End-of-Year PI competition will be held realtime via Zoom web meetings. Please see details on the home page.

September Print Competition - Within 99 Feet of Home

Cut Scores

Assigned Class B - 19
Assigned Class A - 21
Assigned Salon - 23

Open Class B - 18
Open Class A - 22
Open Salon - 22

Delaware Photographic Society - competition results

September Print : Monday, September 26, 2016

Print Assigned Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 22*    Butterfly Two Rick Anthony
2 20*    Soft Landing Susan Hendrich
3 19*    Our New Little Friend Henry Larry Iorii
3 19*    Easy Street Susan Hendrich
5 18    Swallow tail yellow Dana Wright
5 18    Blue Flower on Red Coleus Patrick Litle
7 17    Butterfly One Rick Anthony
7 17    Swallow tail Dana Wright
7 17    Nice Light Carol Hoosier
7 17    Lunch Time Larry Iorii
7 17    The Toad Laymen Grant
7 17    Butterfly Bush Patrick Litle
13 15    Ms F. Star General Carol Hoosier
13 15    First Magnolia Isaac Gadsden
15 14    Deer at end of Winter Isaac Gadsden
16 13    Blue Giant Laymen Grant
Top

Print Assigned Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 25*    Firestorm Jim Dixon
2 23*    Snowy Japanese Garden Tom Lovatt
3 22*    Gold Dust Christine Bernstein
3 22*    Glorious Morning Allen Bernstein
5 21*    Humming Bird Moth Margaret Hennes
6 20    The Sunflower and the Airplanes Antonio Cortada
6 20    Green Heron Transformation Jim Dixon
6 20    Pollen Laden Margaret Hennes
9 19    Light with a Top Hat Tom Lovatt
9 19    Tricycle Antonio Cortada
9 19    My Neighbor's Flowers Peter Lindtner
9 19    Books and Eyeglasses Patricia Bushey
9 19    Tulips in My Garden Peter Lindtner
14 18    Dew You Like Daylilies? Joyce Pellam
14 18    Geared Up Gary Altoonian
14 18    Pointe Shoes 1 Patricia Bushey
17 17    Fruit of the Vine Allen Bernstein
18 16    Milkweed in the Wind Christine Bernstein
18 16    B-R-R-R Joyce Pellam
18 16    If This Place Only Had Heat! Gary Altoonian
Top

Print Assigned Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 26*    Jumping Spider on Cattail Leaf Frank Dipietrapaul
2 25*    Gluten Free Helen Gerstein
2 25*    Garden Denizen Marvin Gerstein
4 23*    Monarch Caterpiller Karl Leck
4 23*    Budding Hosta Cynthia McCaffrey
4 23*    Twilight Feeding Cynthia Lee
4 23*    Dragonfly Bob Hunt
8 22    Ice Eyes Karl Leck
8 22    Rose Breasted Grosbeak Jerry am Ende
8 22    In the Milkweed Jonathon Massey
11 21    Pollen Covered Helen Gerstein
11 21    Portrait of Gabby Frank Dipietrapaul
11 21    Hollyhock Alcea Rosea v Nigra Gary Walter
11 21    Trumpet Vine Feeder Jonathon Massey
11 21    My Friend Ficker Jerry am Ende
16 20    Bees of the Sun Cindy Wilson-Risko
16 20    99 ft No 2 Bob McCaffrey
16 20    Man's Best Friend Susan Peter
19 19    The Tree Across the Street Bob McCaffrey
19 19    Rav4 Larry Hinson
19 19    Dandy Marvin Gerstein
19 19    Daisy Susan Peter
23 18    Kara's Thoughts Larry Hinson
23 18    Close to Home No. 2 Bob Hunt
23 18    I Found Dory Cynthia Lee
26 17    Hose Play Cindy Wilson-Risko
27 16    Chive Bloom Cynthia McCaffrey
28 15    Surrounded by Friends Gary Walter
Top

Print Open Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 19*    Navaho Falls HDR Rick Milillo
1 19*    Curious George Larry Iorii
3 18*    Cannel boat Dana Wright
3 18*    I need a cut Carol Hoosier
3 18*    Red Daisy Patrick Litle
3 18*    Tail gunner Dana Wright
7 17    Osprey in Full Flight Patrick Litle
7 17    Yellow Magnolia Isaac Gadsden
7 17    Agony Larry Iorii
7 17    Look Up to Heaven Laymen Grant
11 16    The Great Explorer Rick Anthony
11 16    Beautiful Tulips Rick Anthony
11 16    Cherry Bloom Isaac Gadsden
11 16    Classic Rock Rick Milillo
11 16    Mourning Clancy Susan Hendrich
11 16    Out There Susan Hendrich
11 16    Got Milk Laymen Grant
18 15    Where are you Carol Hoosier
Top

Print Open Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 26*    I'm Gonna Catch You.. Antonio Cortada
2 24*    The Wreck Jim Dixon
3 23*    A Stand Out Margaret Hennes
4 22*    Denver Art Museum Tom Lovatt
4 22*    Hack Nutz Racing Sidecar Fred Cullis
4 22*    Glass Goes Gothic Patricia Bushey
7 21    My Lips are Sealed Christine Bernstein
7 21    Niagara Daredevil Jim Dixon
7 21    Driftwood Antonio Cortada
7 21    The Light of the Church Gary Altoonian
7 21    A Line of Gulls Tom Lovatt
7 21    Peacock Display Margaret Hennes
7 21    Altar Painting in HDR Gary Altoonian
14 20    Bus Stop Allen Bernstein
14 20    Bombay Hook Thistle & Butterfly Fred Cullis
14 20    Chenonceau 1 Patricia Bushey
17 19    Amor in Philadelphia Joyce Pellam
17 19    Eclectus Parrot Allen Bernstein
19 17    Belair Joyce Pellam
19 17    I Promise You a Rose Garden Peter Lindtner
21 16    Light and Hope- Salk Institute, La Jolla, Ca Christine Bernstein
21 16    Olympic National Park Peter Lindtner
Top

Print Open Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 24*    Sassafras Harbor Mike Elliott
2 23*    Surf City Surfer Karl Leck
2 23*    Rehoboth Beach Sunrise Larry Hinson
2 23*    Amazing Tiger Frank Dipietrapaul
2 23*    Hunting on the Dunes David Osberg
2 23*    The Climber David Osberg
2 23*    Red Fox at the Jersey Shore Jerry am Ende
8 22*    Canyon Light Robert Tuttle
8 22*    Levitation Rugby Karl Leck
8 22*    Help Me! Jerry am Ende
11 21    A Bug's Life Helen Gerstein
11 21    Missing Chair Cindy Wilson-Risko
11 21    Icelandic Evening Richard Greenwood
11 21    Wingwalking 101 Cynthia Lee
11 21    Good Catch Marvin Gerstein
11 21    Dueling Ducks Dee Langevin
17 20    Locks of Love Cindy Wilson-Risko
17 20    Brown Bear Cynthia McCaffrey
17 20    Sunrise Tree Richard Greenwood
17 20    Alaskan Brown Bear, Katmai Coast Susan Peter
17 20    Around the Sunflowers Jonathon Massey
17 20    Gondola Bob Hunt
17 20    Eyes Robert Tuttle
24 19    Fishing Nets Dianne Carnegie
24 19    Brown Bear-Cub Cynthia McCaffrey
24 19    Cape Water Buffalo, Tanzania Susan Peter
24 19    Cabin in the Woods Cynthia Lee
24 19    The Blacksmith Dee Langevin
29 18    Bud Ogle's Cabin Bob McCaffrey
29 18    Lingering Beauty Helen Gerstein
29 18    Lake Placid Trees Frank Dipietrapaul
29 18    Andra Day Larry Hinson
29 18    Reedy Island Lighthouse Jonathon Massey
29 18    Honey Bee Raymond Firmani
29 18    Tinker, the Pirate Gary Walter
29 18    Fired Up Bob Hunt
37 17    Warlock Marvin Gerstein
37 17    No 98 Chuggin' Along Bob McCaffrey
37 17    Above the Rest Raymond Firmani
37 17    Willis Ruins Mike Elliott
41 16    Man Wearing Hat Gary Walter
41 16    Iceland Farm Dianne Carnegie
Top



This website is hosted by Visual Pursuits, a service provided by Software Pursuits, Inc.