All meetings of DPS for the 2019/2020 season have been canceled. This includes all classes, field trips and events. HOWEVER, the April projected image competition and the End-of-Year PI competition will be held realtime via Zoom web meetings. Please see details on the home page.

February Projected Image Competition -  Stairs

Cut Scores

Assigned Class B - 20
Assigned Class A - 19
Assigned Salon - 21

Open Class B - 20
Open Class A - 21
Open Salon - 23

Creative All Classes - 20

Delaware Photographic Society - competition results

Feb Projected Image Comp : Monday, February 8, 2016

Projected Image Assigned Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 25*    Niagara Deck Peter Forster
2 23*    Downward Trend in DC Rick Milillo
2 23*    Old Church 1 Frederic Beudot
4 22*    Gloomy Chichen Itza Peter Forster
4 22*    Prison Stairs Brad Knight
6 21*    The Stairs at Montfaucon Monument Virginia Lockman
7 20*    Where They Gather Elizabeth Siftar
7 20*    Rectascape Gary Altoonian
7 20*    Museum Stairs 1 Frederic Beudot
10 19    Storage Tank Steps Patricia Bushey
10 19    The Stairs at Miltonburg Museum Virginia Lockman
12 18    Stairs 4 Pete Curcio
12 18    The Visitor Pete Curcio
12 18    Stairy Mood Gary Altoonian
12 18    Old Stairs Rick Anthony
12 18    Stop! Patricia Bushey
17 17    Stone Stairs Brad Knight
17 17    Image Maya Ruin Siamak Samii
17 17    Stairs to the Top Elizabeth Siftar
17 17    Corporate Ladder Laymen Grant
17 17    Marble Staircase John McAuley
17 17    Longwood Stairs Dana Wright
23 16    Going Down Denise Dyson
23 16    Rome Stairs Patricia Hunt
23 16    Glass Stairs (1 of 1) Dana Wright
23 16    Stairway to Heaven Jenny Shields
23 16    Tile Step Rick Anthony
28 15    Image Stairs and City Siamak Samii
28 15    Park Steps Lara Knight
30 14    Stairs of Time Patrick Fallon
30 14    Staircase Up to Beautiful Room John McAuley
30 14    Crossing the Road Laymen Grant
33 13    Stair Flowers Patricia Hunt
34 12    Stare Jenny Shields
Top

Projected Image Assigned Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 23*    Level Up Christopher Powell
1 23*    Mountaineer Workout Christopher Powell
3 21*    Slippery When Wet Warren Hatch
3 21*    Spiral Staircase from Below Karen Purdy
5 19*    NCC Court House Vierlilng T Patricia Vierling
5 19*    Lighted Stair Well Vierling T Patricia Vierling
5 19*    Kleinman Center Sandhitsu Das
5 19*    Spiral Staircase from Above Karen Purdy
9 18    A Grand Entry Warren Hatch
9 18    Wood Steps Tony Basilio
9 18    Starway- Florida Style Christine Bernstein
9 18    Chanticleer Stairs Cynthia Lee
9 18    Stairway to Loft Cynthia Lee
14 17    Grassy Stairs Esther Steffens
14 17    Old College Stairway Christine Bernstein
14 17    Stone Steps Tony Basilio
14 17    Port Cellar Esther Steffens
14 17    Colorful Stairs Judith Brown
14 17    Old Stairs Judith Brown
14 17    Pensive Sandhitsu Das
14 17    Steps with Plants Peter Lindtner
22 16    Navesink, Light Station, NJ Allen Bernstein
22 16    Tenament Stairs Allen Bernstein
22 16    Going Down Peter Lindtner
22 16    Well Worn Joyce Pellam
22 16    Garden Stairs Joyce Pellam
27 15    Spiral Staircase Jeannie Astifan
28 14    Stage Stairs Jeannie Astifan
Top

Projected Image Assigned Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 23*    Condemed Helen Gerstein
2 22*    Timber Treads Dee Langevin
2 22*    In the Lodge Dee Langevin
4 21*    Climbing Currituck Bob McCaffrey
4 21*    Stairs - Paris Opera Bob McCaffrey
6 20    Global Mountain Stairs Cindy Wilson-Risko
6 20    Spiral Stair Marvin Gerstein
6 20    Slippery When Wet Jonathon Massey
9 19    New Castle Stair 71 Karl Leck
9 19    Stairs, Muetter Museum Susan Peter
11 18    A Modern Twist Helen Gerstein
11 18    Mountain Goat Staircase Cindy Wilson-Risko
11 18    Mosaic Stairs Karl Leck
11 18    Step Rider Marvin Gerstein
11 18    John Rutledge House Staircase Cynthia McCaffrey
16 17    Marble Staircase Dianne Carnegie
16 17    Steps to Main Reading Room Gary Walter
18 16    Office Steps at Night Gary Walter
19 15    Moroccan Staircase Cynthia McCaffrey
19 15    Don't Tread on Me Jonathon Massey
21 14    Gateway to Philly Susan Peter
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 25*    Cross Light Gary Altoonian
2 24*    Orchid 1 Patricia Bushey
2 24*    The King Speaks 1 Frederic Beudot
4 23*    Sundown at Lums Tom Lovatt
4 23*    Spotted Lagoon Jellyfish Mark Pfeifer
6 22*    Carolina Respite Rick Milillo
7 21*    Time Tunnel Rick Milillo
7 21*    Red-Winged Blackbird Mark Pfeifer
7 21*    Wolf Pack Laymen Grant
10 20*    Keys Sunset Brad Knight
10 20*    Gutter Gang Gary Altoonian
10 20*    Sponge Fisherman Lara Knight
10 20*    Top Hat Rick Anthony
10 20*    Aches of Bryce Tom Lovatt
15 19    Sunrise John McAuley
15 19    Pink Orchid 2 (1 of 1) Dana Wright
15 19    Dancing with a Leaf 1 Frederic Beudot
15 19    Butterfly 1 Patricia Bushey
19 18    Mykonos Windmill1 Patricia Hunt
19 18    Holiday Spirit Peter Forster
19 18    The Path Pete Curcio
19 18    Over the Falls Patricia Hunt
19 18    Reichstag Berlin Peter Forster
19 18    Old Tyme Photography1 Eugene Mitchell, Jr.
19 18    Beautiful Eyes Rick Anthony
19 18    Red Orchid 2-5 (1 of 1) Dana Wright
19 18    Girl and Horse Eugene Mitchell, Jr.
28 17    Hail Mary Pass Elizabeth Siftar
28 17    Stalker Patrick Fallon
28 17    Rockford Tower Pete Curcio
28 17    Purple Gallinule Lara Knight
28 17    The Music Man Jenny Shields
28 17    Mallard Laymen Grant
28 17    Beauty of a Bridge John McAuley
35 16    Night at the Greenhouse Denise Dyson
35 16    Gull Photo Bomb Patrick Fallon
35 16    Image Morning Light on Snow Siamak Samii
35 16    Pretty in Pink Charles Ritchie
35 16    Wave Runner Brad Knight
40 15    Get Focused! Elizabeth Siftar
40 15    Little Water Fall Denise Dyson
40 15    Bounty of Blooms Charles Ritchie
43 14    Image Sunset in Longwood Garden Siamak Samii
43 14    Makeup Artist Jenny Shields
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 24*    It's Just a Scratch Warren Hatch
2 22*    Rose Karen Purdy
2 22*    Chicago Sandhitsu Das
2 22*    Cinque Terre No. 1 Judith Brown
5 21*    Honfleur Sunrise Warren Hatch
5 21*    Hanging Fred Rosenberg
5 21*    Brass Pitcher Judith Brown
5 21*    A Walk Upstream Cynthia Lee
9 20    The Blacksmith Vierlilng T Patricia Vierling
9 20    Storks, Bahia Palace, Morocco-9451 Margaret Hennes
9 20    Hey, Coach! Allen Bernstein
9 20    Centerville Sunset Fred Rosenberg
13 19    A Gathering of Cormorants Esther Steffens
13 19    Scenic Arch Esther Steffens
13 19    Lunch Break Vierling T Patricia Vierling
13 19    Woolly Bear Christine Bernstein
13 19    Walker's Mill Cynthia Lee
13 19    Morning Glory Jeannie Astifan
13 19    Christmas Morning over Big Bend Karen Purdy
20 18    Dye Worker, Morocco-9078 Margaret Hennes
20 18    Walkway Tony Basilio
20 18    Victorian Vase Jeannie Astifan
23 17    Boating Sandhitsu Das
23 17    Webb House Tony Basilio
23 17    Orange Orchid Peter Lindtner
23 17    Spanish Needles Peter Lindtner
27 16    Coney Island Mermaid Allen Bernstein
28 15    Resting in Peace Christine Bernstein
29 14    Four Palms - Sunrise Joyce Pellam
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 25*    Madison River Mists Dee Langevin
1 25*    Sundown, Sahara Susan Peter
1 25*    Nap Time, Katmai Coast Susan Peter
4 24*    Tatman Marvin Gerstein
5 23*    Determination Jerry am Ende
5 23*    Pink Lotus Cynthia McCaffrey
5 23*    Flying Toward the Finish Line David Osberg
5 23*    Texas - NC State Rugby Sevens David Osberg
9 22    On the Wall at Sunset Bob McCaffrey
9 22    Looking for Treasures Helen Gerstein
9 22    Red & Purple Gary Walter
9 22    Taking Down the Fence Marvin Gerstein
13 21    Cascade of Northern Beauty Cindy Wilson-Risko
13 21    Water Lilies Cynthia McCaffrey
13 21    Milky Way over Hebgen Lake Bob McCaffrey
16 20    Grey Parrot Dianne Carnegie
16 20    Blue Note Helen Gerstein
16 20    Majestic Lake Cindy Wilson-Risko
16 20    Stairwell Dianne Carnegie
16 20    Purplse & Green Patterns Gary Walter
16 20    The Collector Jonathon Massey
16 20    Sparring Grizzlies Dee Langevin
23 19    Wheel Assassin Bug Karl Leck
23 19    Heavy Load Tom Tauber
23 19    Lunch in Qatar Tom Tauber
26 18    Conversation 12 Karl Leck
26 18    Buffalo Rut Jerry am Ende
28 16    First Amendment in Action Jonathon Massey
Top

Projected Image Creative Creative All Classes class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 24*    Sophie Vierling T Patricia Vierling
2 21*    Ship Wheel Denise Dyson
2 21*    Spring Dreams Dee Langevin
2 21*    African Butterfliolet Cynthia Lee
5 20*    Warped MG Magnette Karl Leck
5 20*    Hot Rod Cindy Wilson-Risko
5 20*    The Icy Day Jenny Shields
5 20*    Floating Pepper Marvin Gerstein
9 19    Comic Selfie Pete Curcio
9 19    Orange Stairwell Tom Lovatt
9 19    The Eye Has It 1 Frederic Beudot
12 18    Fountain Blur Gary Altoonian
12 18    Split Personality Helen Gerstein
12 18    Help Me! Christine Bernstein
15 17    Heading Out Sandra McCarthy
15 17    Desert Hero Cynthia McCaffrey
17 16    Waiting for Lunch Allen Bernstein
17 16    Sunset Takeoff Patrick Fallon
17 16    The Machine Laymen Grant
17 16    Water Lillies Gary Walter



This website is hosted by Visual Pursuits, a service provided by Software Pursuits, Inc.