All meetings of DPS for the 2019/2020 season have been canceled. This includes all classes, field trips and events. HOWEVER, the April projected image competition and the End-of-Year PI competition will be held realtime via Zoom web meetings. Please see details on the home page.

November Projected Image Competition - Playing Music

Cut Scores

Assigned Class B - 18
Assigned Class A - 18
Assigned Salon - 21

Open Class B - 18
Open Class A - 20
Open Salon - 20

Creative All Classes - 18
Delaware Photographic Society - competition results

November Projected Image Competition : Monday, November 11, 2013

Projected Image Assigned Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 19*    Fife Randal Sackovich
1 19*    Lost in the Music Kathy Bruzik
3 18*    Pumpkins Night Out David Rosado
3 18*    Finger Pickin' Tony Basilio
5 17    Central Park Musician Allen Bernstein
5 17    Pots and Pans Band Christine Bernstein
5 17    Go Force!!! Pam Maged
5 17    Dsc 0662navajoflutistcoyotecanyon Jane Maguigan
9 16    Lil Piper Laymen Grant
9 16    Jammin' Christopher Powell
9 16    Never Too Old to Play the Banjo Elizabeth Siftar
9 16    Jamming in the Play Room James Siftar
9 16    Piano: It's What's Inside Joyce Pellam
9 16    Faire Music Charles Ritchie
15 15    Florian John Powell
15 15    Progeny Jenny Shields
17 14    Sax Player Patricia Maher
Top

Projected Image Assigned Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 23*    Cryin the Blues Ginger Stein
2 21*    Jazzing at Brandywine Arts Festival Rosa Watson
3 20*    Christine Gary Regulski
4 19*    Solo Sandhitsu Das
5 18*    Rehearsal June Cason
5 18*    Erfurt Street Music Karen Purdy
7 17    Multi Tasking Yaprak Soysal
7 17    Sawing Out a Tune Sherrilyn Hosier
7 17    Street Music Judith Brown
7 17    Musical Hand Sanjib Bhattacharyya
7 17    Show Me Ruth Govatos
12 16    Music Fills the Air Sandra McCarthy
12 16    Bagpiper Joanne Moretti
12 16    Peggy Mann Jeannie Astifan
15 15    Why Am I Here? Jonathon Massey
15 15    Nobody is Listening Frederick Rosenberg
17 14    Little Elvis Img 3868 Peter Lindtner
17 14    Rhythm Section! Esther Steffens
19 11    Silvery Moon Reflection Patricia Vierling
Top

Projected Image Assigned Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 21*    Blue Moon Blues Karl Leck
1 21*    One of Seventy-Six Jane Strobach
1 21*    Music Forever Helen Gerstein
4 20    The Piano Lesson Tom Ray
4 20    Ragtime Trio Dee Langevin
4 20    Girl and Pi Pa Marvin Gerstein
4 20    Musical Images Cindy Wilson-Risko
8 19    Woman Taiko Drummer Jean-Claude Roy
8 19    Street Musician John Toutkaldjian
10 18    Tuba Tootin Bob McCaffrey
11 17    Classic Jantina Tuthill
11 17    Hurts So Good Ed Ford
11 17    Street Musician: Playing the Rud (Rood) Gary Walter
11 17    Sarah Blackwood Mark Reed
11 17    Airmen of Note Dianne Carnegie
16 15    Drummer Girls Doug Holveck
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 20*    Pro Bike Racer Tony Basilio
1 20*    Stand Back-1 Gerald Hapka
3 19*    Sunset Leap Christopher Powell
3 19*    No Brakes!!! No Brakes!!! Amanda Yocum
3 19*    Ornamental Cabage Kathy Bruzik
3 19*    Frog Face Rose Gillen
7 18*    Morning Fog Mark Carlson
7 18*    A New Dawn Margaret Hennes
7 18*    Falling Water Margaret Hennes
7 18*    Dsc00422scottish-Owl-Team Jane Maguigan
11 17    The Crystal Balloon Tom Lovatt
11 17    Sunrise Havre Degrace Mark Carlson
11 17    Yes Mom David Rosado
11 17    Ruinsrome John Powell
11 17    Eerie East Point Christopher Powell
11 17    No One Home James Siftar
11 17    Longwood at Sundown James Siftar
11 17    Dusty Patricia Maher
11 17    Belize Canoe Christine Bernstein
20 16    First Bloom Laymen Grant
20 16    Lighted Fountains Tony Basilio
20 16    End Zone Giants Pete Curcio
20 16    Passageway Joyce Pellam
20 16    Surfer Girls Amanda Yocum
20 16    Plume Celosia with Bee Allen Bernstein
20 16    Wings of Light Karen McCaffrey
20 16    Turtle Face Rose Gillen
28 15    Turtles in a Row Laymen Grant
28 15    Stick Your Tongue Out Tom Lovatt
28 15    St. Peters John Powell
28 15    Conrad Reach Pete Curcio
28 15    Riverfront Reflections Elizabeth Siftar
28 15    Blue Rock Joyce Pellam
28 15    Epyphillum Allen Bernstein
28 15    Back Press Christine Bernstein
28 15    Looking Inward Karen McCaffrey
28 15    Hotel for Horses Charles Ritchie
28 15    Future Auk Cheerleader!! Pam Maged
39 14    Aaaaa David Rosado
39 14    Afternoon Nap Elizabeth Siftar
39 14    What's Up Patricia Maher
39 14    Blood Sweat Tears Jenny Shields
39 14    Go Auks!!! Pam Maged
39 14    Dsc00644standing-Stonesnorthscotland Jane Maguigan
39 14    Parade Randal Sackovich
46 13    Dragon Fly-1 Gerald Hapka
46 13    Florence Alfresco Kathy Bruzik
46 13    On the Battery Charles Ritchie
49 12    Legends Jenny Shields
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 23*    Devil Eagle Jerry am Ende
2 22*    Beauty School Dropouts Sandra McCarthy
3 21*    Water Lily Jonathon Massey
3 21*    Grizzly, Salmon Run Susan Peter
3 21*    Capitol Reef Sandhitsu Das
3 21*    Dueling Duo Ginger Stein
7 20*    Bass Harbor Lighthouse Gary Regulski
7 20*    The Saks Man Yaprak Soysal
7 20*    Red Leaf Judith Brown
7 20*    Colias Eurytheme Frederick Rosenberg
7 20*    St. John Hummer Frederick Rosenberg
7 20*    Tip Dip Jerry am Ende
7 20*    Mother and Babe Rosa Watson
14 19    The Margaret Todd Gary Regulski
14 19    Alpine Sandhitsu Das
14 19    Cascades Sanjib Bhattacharyya
14 19    Stormy Sanjib Bhattacharyya
14 19    American Lotus Rosa Watson
14 19    Cherry Tree Patricia Vierling
20 18    "Wake Up, Mom." Susan Peter
20 18    Heading Home Joanne Moretti
20 18    Cool Cat Ginger Stein
20 18    Catch Ruth Govatos
24 17    Violinist Yaprak Soysal
24 17    Sparkling Beautiful Sherrilyn Hosier
24 17    Wagon Wheel Judith Brown
24 17    Watch: This is How It's Done! Karen Purdy
24 17    Chincoteague Sunset Karen Purdy
24 17    Cherry Blossom Img 6285 Peter Lindtner
24 17    First View of the Treasury Esther Steffens
31 16    Tallin, Estonia June Cason
31 16    Door in the Alley Sherrilyn Hosier
31 16    Cheaper by the Dozen Jonathon Massey
31 16    Summer Fields Sandra McCarthy
35 15    Blue Junk June Cason
35 15    Fall Window Joanne Moretti
35 15    Deer Isle Lupine Jeannie Astifan
35 15    Forest Sunset Allen Alexander
35 15    Landhope Horses 1 Ruth Govatos
35 15    Longwood Fountains Patricia Vierling
41 14    Window Box Jeannie Astifan
41 14    Portara Gateway, Naxos Esther Steffens
43 13    I Love My Sister! Img 6454 Peter Lindtner
44 12    Great Spangled Fritillary Allen Alexander
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 21*    Mesquite Flats Ralph Baron
1 21*    Three Chairs and a Table Tom Tauber
1 21*    Arrested Arms. Helen Gerstein
4 20*    Early Morning Tetons Jantina Tuthill
4 20*    After Sunrise John Toutkaldjian
4 20*    Philadelphia Reflections Tom Ray
4 20*    Santorini Sunset 2 Tom Tauber
4 20*    Lion Cub Dee Langevin
4 20*    Twilight Flyby Ed Ford
4 20*    Weary Traveler Helen Gerstein
11 19    On Final Approach Tom Ray
11 19    Lilac Breasted Roller in Flight Dee Langevin
11 19    One Way Love Marvin Gerstein
11 19    Head First Doug Holveck
11 19    Flower in Black and White Mark Reed
11 19    Grizzy Approaching Bob McCaffrey
11 19    Here I Come John Haedo
18 18    Wild Horse Play Jantina Tuthill
18 18    Jumping over Steven Berkowitz
18 18    The Storyteller Karl Leck
18 18    Together at Sunrise Ed Ford
18 18    Outstanding Jane Strobach
18 18    Flying Low Mark Reed
18 18    Tiny Predator Bob McCaffrey
18 18    Recession Rhythms Blues Cindy Wilson-Risko
18 18    Nubble Lighthouse Gary Walter
27 17    Erice Ralph Baron
27 17    Geisha Feet Jean-Claude Roy
27 17    Hummingbird Jean-Claude Roy
27 17    Lighthouse at Peggy's Cove John Toutkaldjian
27 17    Bell Road Buggy Steven Berkowitz
27 17    Taking a Break Marvin Gerstein
27 17    Too Early to Travel Jane Strobach
27 17    Musical Accord Cindy Wilson-Risko
27 17    Water Lily with Leaf Gary Walter
36 16    Riding Into Fall Doug Holveck
36 16    Old Barn Door Dianne Carnegie
36 16    Butterfly John Haedo
39 15    Mike Plumb at Broken Bridge Karl Leck
39 15    Tree on the Beach Dianne Carnegie
Top

Projected Image Creative Creative All Classes class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 19*    Stoned Jane Strobach
1 19*    Passing Glance Helen Gerstein
3 18*    Hottest Rod Laymen Grant
3 18*    Garden Bounty Marvin Gerstein
3 18*    Moonshine Gary Walter
3 18*    Moon Colonization Patricia Vierling
7 17    Wild Orchid Dee Langevin
7 17    A One Dog Night Jenny Shields
9 16    Exploding Tree Tony Basilio
9 16    Pansy Overload Amanda Yocum
11 15    Food!!! Jantina Tuthill
11 15    Putting Lanterns on Lake Jean-Claude Roy
11 15    Phantom Flamingo Sandra McCarthy
11 15    Nautilus Girls Karl Leck
11 15    Casablancas Sanjib Bhattacharyya
11 15    Ellie's Halloween Scare Cindy Wilson-Risko
17 14    A Stormy Night David Rosado
17 14    Uh - Captain? Ed Ford
19 13    Oh No Phographer Down!! Sherrilyn Hosier
19 13    Head to Head John Toutkaldjian
21 12    Forest in Winter Allen Alexander
Top



This website is hosted by Visual Pursuits, a service provided by Software Pursuits, Inc.