All meetings of DPS for the 2019/2020 season have been canceled. This includes all classes, field trips and events. HOWEVER, the April projected image competition and the End-of-Year PI competition will be held realtime via Zoom web meetings. Please see details on the home page.

April Projected Image Competition -  Tool(s)

Cut Scores

Assigned Class B - 18
Assigned Class A - 16
Assigned Salon - 18

Open Class B - 19
Open Class A - 21
Open Salon - 22

Creative All Classes - 22
Delaware Photographic Society - competition results

April Projected Image Competition : Monday, April 14, 2014

Projected Image Assigned Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 20*    Blood Wrenching John Bortolametti
2 19*    In the Blue Christopher Powell
3 18*    Plane, Chisel & Hammer Tony Basilio
4 16    Days End Randal Sackovich
4 16    Skil David Rosado
4 16    A Good Use for Old Tools Joyce Pellam
7 15    New Tire Allen Bernstein
7 15    Garden Spades Patricia Bushey
9 14    Garden Wheel Christine Bernstein
10 13    Cool Tool Laymen Grant
10 13    Baker's Tools Pete Curcio
12 12    Combination Square John Powell
12 12    Look Dad! Theresa McMillan
Top

Projected Image Assigned Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 19*    Morning at the Tool House Laszlo Hopp
2 17*    Oyster Dredging Patricia Vierling
3 16*    Rusted Joanne Moretti
3 16*    Relic on St. Augustine Beach Esther Steffens
5 15    Spinster Jonathon Massey
6 14    Musical Sanjib Bhattacharyya
6 14    Hubbel Farm Karen Purdy
8 13    WV Tree Cutting John Foley
8 13    Tools Jeannie Astifan
8 13    Good Riddance Frederick Rosenberg
11 12    Garden Tools Peter Lindtner
12 11    Tools for Building Battery Doors Sherrilyn Hosier
12 11    Delicate Tool Judith Brown
Top

Projected Image Assigned Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 18*    Edison Tools Jean-Claude Roy
1 18*    Working the Glass Dee Langevin
1 18*    Monkey Breaking Palm Nuts Steven Berkowitz
1 18*    Left Hangin' Marvin Gerstein
1 18*    Blades of Steel Cindy Wilson-Risko
6 17    Sewing Tools for Sale Jane Strobach
7 16    Measure Twice Ed Ford
8 15    Pottery Painter DPS Ralph Baron
8 15    Calipers in Window Gary Walter
10 14    Starting Fresh Helen Gerstein
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 22*    Waltzing Peacock Christopher Powell
1 22*    Just Hanging Out Margaret Hennes
3 21*    Shadowed Walk Mary Bracy
4 20*    Dr Panorama -S David Rosado
4 20*    Hopewell Furnace Elizabeth Siftar
4 20*    Dollface Tony Basilio
7 19*    Orchid John Powell
7 19*    Winter Morning Joyce Pellam
7 19*    Tee Time John Bortolametti
7 19*    How Much is That Boat in the Window John Bortolametti
11 18    It's a Big World David Rosado
11 18    Key West Evening Allen Bernstein
11 18    Fairhill Filly Christopher Powell
11 18    Incoming Rose Gillen
15 17    Study in Purple John Powell
15 17    Pink Amaryllis Allen Bernstein
15 17    Well Travelled Christine Bernstein
15 17    Afternoon Hillside Elizabeth Siftar
19 16    Work Bench Randal Sackovich
19 16    Fairmont Water Works Joyce Pellam
19 16    Lone Gull Tony Basilio
22 15    Elevation James Siftar
22 15    Abandoned Barn James Siftar
22 15    Listen Here Charles Ritchie
22 15    Under Concave Twists & Turns Jane Maguigan
22 15    The Boys from Blarney Jane Maguigan
22 15    Garbar Goshawk Margaret Hennes
28 14    Strasburg RR Water Tower Laymen Grant
28 14    Classic Delaware Pete Curcio
30 13    Miles and Friend Christine Bernstein
30 13    A Horse is a Horse Mary Bracy
30 13    Short Falls Charles Ritchie
30 13    Woah Theresa McMillan
30 13    Police Station Patricia Bushey
35 12    Atlantic City Laymen Grant
35 12    Finally Spring Pete Curcio
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 24*    Snow Geese Flying for Club John Foley
1 24*    Warbirds Jerry am Ende
3 22*    Minemine! Joanne Moretti
3 22*    Cruising Sanjib Bhattacharyya
3 22*    Blue Poppy Jonathon Massey
3 22*    American Wigeons Jerry am Ende
7 21*    Snow Geese John Foley
7 21*    Jill Knapp Gary Regulski
9 19    Zabriskie Point Death Valley Gary Cain
9 19    Pom Pom Dahlia Patricia Vierling
11 18    Idle Boats in Mykonos Esther Steffens
11 18    Windmills of Mykonos Esther Steffens
11 18    Spectacle! Sanjib Bhattacharyya
11 18    Lady Slipper Jonathon Massey
11 18    Alien Badlands Peaks Gary Cain
11 18    North East Harbor, Maine Jeannie Astifan
11 18    Winter Sunset Judith Brown
18 17    Bird of Paradise Peter Lindtner
18 17    Toadstools Karen Purdy
18 17    Donfoss, Norway Karen Purdy
18 17    I Wonder Who's Kissing Her Now Frederick Rosenberg
22 16    Fall at St. Joseph's Jeannie Astifan
22 16    Going Bye Bye Nightscape Patricia Vierling
24 15    Peaceful Sherrilyn Hosier
25 14    Barred Owl Sherrilyn Hosier
25 14    Concentration Judith Brown
27 13    Reflections Joanne Moretti
28 12    Gretchen Schultz Gary Regulski
28 12    Marathon Runner Peter Lindtner
28 12    Brrr Frederick Rosenberg
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 24*    Missed Opportunity Dee Langevin
1 24*    Popppy of Blue Bob McCaffrey
3 23*    Pink 'n Blue Ralph Baron
3 23*    Fox Kits Steven Berkowitz
3 23*    No Re-Egrets Marvin Gerstein
3 23*    Santorini Sunset 3 Tom Tauber
7 22*    Watching the Game Steven Berkowitz
7 22*    Lovely Smile Bob McCaffrey
7 22*    Chapel by the Lake Tom Tauber
7 22*    Found a Peanut Doug Holveck
11 21    American Goldfinch Dee Langevin
11 21    Barn 0515 Ralph Baron
11 21    Columbian Beauty John Toutkaldjian
11 21    By a Shoe String Helen Gerstein
15 20    Teaser Jean-Claude Roy
15 20    Waiting for Spring John Toutkaldjian
15 20    Seeing Red Marvin Gerstein
15 20    Longwood Orchid Number 10 Jane Strobach
15 20    Conducting Jane Strobach
15 20    Green Parrot Dianne Carnegie
15 20    Intense Helen Gerstein
15 20    Harkers Island, Sunset Gary Walter
23 19    Lock Stock and Barrel Ed Ford
23 19    Four Flowers Dianne Carnegie
23 19    Spring at Last Cindy Wilson-Risko
26 18    Keep Your Claws To Yourself Doug Holveck
27 17    Pine Cone Rebirth Gary Walter
28 16    Portrait of Ostrich Jean-Claude Roy
28 16    Tulip Trespassing Cindy Wilson-Risko
30 15    A Shared Moment Ed Ford
Top

Projected Image Creative Creative All Classes class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 22*    Rainbow Fruit Dee Langevin
1 22*    Retro Nights Mary Bracy
1 22*    Moving Day Gary Walter
4 21    Melting Sanjib Bhattacharyya
4 21    Star Trail David Rosado
4 21    Bad Allen Bernstein
4 21    Sudden Impact V5 Marvin Gerstein
4 21    Eyes of the Orchid Bob McCaffrey
4 21    Natures Aura Patricia Vierling
10 20    Mount Rushmore in Blue Gary Cain
10 20    Need New Glasses Ed Ford
10 20    Curiosity Helen Gerstein
13 19    I Am Cinderella Laymen Grant
13 19    Breaking Through Cindy Wilson-Risko
15 18    Lanterns on the Lake Jean-Claude Roy
16 17    Paper Flowers Sherrilyn Hosier
Top



This website is hosted by Visual Pursuits, a service provided by Software Pursuits, Inc.