All meetings of DPS for the 2019/2020 season have been canceled. This includes all classes, field trips and events. HOWEVER, the April projected image competition and the End-of-Year PI competition will be held realtime via Zoom web meetings. Please see details on the home page.

March Print Competition - Common Item Photographed Uncommonly

Cut Scores

Assigned Class B - 20
Assigned Class A - 22
Assigned Salon - 22

Open Class B - 22
Open Class A - 23
Open Salon - 26
Delaware Photographic Society - competition results

March Print Competition : Monday, March 16, 2015

Print Assigned Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 22*    Grater Christopher Powell
2 21*    Oral B Christopher Powell
2 21*    Well Travelled Allen Bernstein
4 20*    Burrrr Laymen Grant
4 20*    Solar Enhancement Bill Quillen
4 20*    Backyard Shade Everett Anthony
4 20*    Fire and Ice Laymen Grant
8 19    Globe Andrew Russell
8 19    Sleeping in Allen Bernstein
8 19    Icy Downspout Christine Bernstein
8 19    Pet Rock Cynthia Lee
8 19    Choose Your Ride Everett Anthony
8 19    Plates Andrew Russell
14 17    Psycho Christine Bernstein
14 17    I See You Cynthia Lee
Top

Print Assigned Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 23*    Ben Franklin's Eyes David Osberg
2 22*    Lilac Breasted Roller, Uncommon Pose Susan Peter
2 22*    Aka Oil Tank Joyce Pellam
2 22*    Domino Effect Joyce Pellam
5 21    Lion, Uncommon Pose Susan Peter
5 21    Cat's Eye Reflection David Osberg
7 19    Eggalent Cynthia McCaffrey
7 19    Colorful Umbrella Peter Lindtner
9 16    Kitchen Items Peter Lindtner
Top

Print Assigned Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 24*    Overhead Helen Gerstein
1 24*    Matches Bob Hunt
3 23*    Spork Gary Walter
3 23*    Soft Punch Marvin Gerstein
5 22*    Match on Fire Bob Hunt
5 22*    It's Never Too Cold for a Margarita! George Widger
5 22*    Through the Falls Larry Hinson
5 22*    Shad Jerry am Ende
5 22*    Uncommon No. 2 Don Pivonka
5 22*    Leaning Marvin Gerstein
5 22*    Roller Vase Jonathon Massey
12 21    Baltimore Reflection Larry Hinson
12 21    Chance Helen Gerstein
12 21    Look Into My Eye Jerry am Ende
15 20    Heated Conversation Karl Leck
16 19    Spoonful of Sugar Gary Walter
16 19    Wings Go Better with Coke Jonathon Massey
16 19    Uncommon No. 1 Don Pivonka
19 18    Breakfast is Getting Cold Karl Leck
Top

Print Open Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 23*    Peeper Bill Quillen
1 23*    Glistening Violet Cynthia Lee
3 22*    Swallowtail Allen Bernstein
3 22*    Covered Bridge Christopher Powell
3 22*    Fox on the Hunt Michael Parry
3 22*    Bear Andrew Russell
7 21    Red Fan Allen Bernstein
7 21    Friends for Life John McAuley
7 21    Nature Andrew Russell
7 21    Exploring Mount Etna Volcano Everett Anthony
7 21    Maned Wolf Everett Anthony
12 20    Purple Lilly John McAuley
12 20    Yellowstone Jigsaw Patricia Bushey
12 20    Sunset Sails Christine Bernstein
12 20    Barrel Racers Michael Parry
12 20    Ms Woody Christine Bernstein
17 19    Busy Bee Christopher Powell
17 19    Chilly in Philly Cynthia Lee
19 18    Warped Shadows Bill Quillen
19 18    Deer Frame Laymen Grant
21 17    Bambi and Mom Laymen Grant
Top

Print Open Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 26*    Low Profile Fox David Osberg
2 25*    What's Up? Margaret Hennes
3 24*    Fox at the Atlantic Ocean David Osberg
4 23*    African Sunset Margaret Hennes
4 23*    Nile Crocodile Approach, Rufiji River Susan Peter
6 21    Mystic Seaport 3 Carole Clarke
6 21    Serengeti Giraffe Susan Peter
6 21    Celosia Peter Lindtner
9 20    Skull with Carving Cynthia McCaffrey
9 20    Matterhorn Peter Lindtner
11 19    Flower Carole Clarke
11 19    Niagara Rainbow Cynthia McCaffrey
11 19    In Full Color Joyce Pellam
11 19    Ice on Shellpot Creek Joyce Pellam
Top

Print Open Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 26*    U.s Capitol 2014 Bob Hunt
1 26*    American Wigeon Drake Jerry am Ende
1 26*    Out of the Sky Robert Tuttle
1 26*    Head for the Red Karl Leck
1 26*    Lady Slipper Jonathon Massey
1 26*    March 2015 No. 2 Don Pivonka
1 26*    March 2015 No. 1 Don Pivonka
1 26*    Antique Pose Marvin Gerstein
1 26*    Garden Flower Marvin Gerstein
10 25    Go Away John Haedo
10 25    Catch Me If You Can John Haedo
10 25    The Usaf Thunderbirds No. 2 Larry Hinson
10 25    Iceland Water Falls Robert Tuttle
10 25    Primping Mike Elliott
10 25    Marsh Hawk Jerry am Ende
10 25    Luna Incense Karl Leck
17 24    Moon over Eiffel Bob McCaffrey
18 22    Child's Play Helen Gerstein
18 22    Decorated Warrior Helen Gerstein
18 22    Breakfast Jonathon Massey
21 20    Three Roses to Remember Gary Walter
21 20    Cans Larry Hinson
21 20    Bent to the Wind Raymond Firmani
21 20    Go with Blue Gary Walter
25 19    Marganot No. 1 Bob McCaffrey
25 19    Operating Room Bob Hunt
25 19    Escape Raymond Firmani
Top



This website is hosted by Visual Pursuits, a service provided by Software Pursuits, Inc.