All meetings of DPS for the 2019/2020 season have been canceled. This includes all classes, field trips and events. HOWEVER, the April projected image competition and the End-of-Year PI competition will be held realtime via Zoom web meetings. Please see details on the home page.

February Projected Image Competition -  Strong Asymmetry

Cut Scores

Assigned Class B - 20
Assigned Class A - 22
Assigned Salon - 22

Open Class B - 20
Open Class A - 23
Open Salon - 25

Creative All Classes - 22

Delaware Photographic Society - competition results

February Projected Image : Monday, February 13, 2017

Projected Image Assigned Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 23*    Silver Water Lilies Patrick Litle
2 22*    Asymmetrical Wall Patricia Hunt
2 22*    Hagley Tracks Rick Milillo
2 22*    Egypt Rick Anthony
2 22*    Canyousee Judith Lesnaw
6 21*    The Bud, Heather Orkis
6 21*    Smokin Judith Lesnaw
8 20*    Beads Connie Snyder
8 20*    Turned Up Terminal Susan Hendrich
10 19    Rime Ice and Clouds - Mt Washington, NH J David Phillips
10 19    Havasu Falls from Above Rick Milillo
10 19    Ft Mott Convergence Patrick Litle
10 19    The Arches Rick Anthony
14 18    Venice by Day Too Jenny Shields
14 18    Osterhout Falls J David Phillips
14 18    Ikebana Virginia Hertzenberg
17 17    The Rhino Ate It Laymen Grant
17 17    Chihuly Glass Sculpture Isaac Gadsden
19 16    I Spy Connie Snyder
19 16    Florence by Day Jenny Shields
19 16    Stained Glass, Heather Orkis
19 16    Asymmetrical Pigs Patricia Hunt
19 16    Nature Preserve Old Tree Isaac Gadsden
19 16    Phl Pots Asymmetry Susan Hendrich
25 15    Grey Door Charles Ritchie
25 15    Ginny Hertzenberg Whirlwind Virginia Hertzenberg
27 14    Lab Breakfast Bill Guenthner
27 14    Polk's Place Charles Ritchie
27 14    Cross Section Pete Curcio
30 13    Fallen Laymen Grant
31 12    Fruit Asymmetry Bill Guenthner
32 11    Adding Color Pete Curcio
Top

Projected Image Assigned Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 24*    Boulders in Acadia Antonio Cortada
2 22*    Skull Karen Purdy
2 22*    0w1a9756 S.a Boulders Margaret Hennes
2 22*    Ice at Point Betsie Lighthouse Joyce Pellam
5 21    Shell Game Gary Altoonian
6 20    Veined Leaf Fred Rosenberg
7 19    Ben Franklin Bridge at Night Antonio Cortada
7 19    Mack's Missing, Again Joyce Pellam
7 19    Eggsymmetry Gary Altoonian
10 18    Marco Sunrise Fred Rosenberg
11 17    Poppy in Lavender Field Patricia Bushey
11 17    School Doors Patricia Bushey
11 17    Pearl Harbor Oil Karen Purdy
11 17    Sa Abandoned Margaret Hennes
Top

Projected Image Assigned Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 23*    Seaweed Ribbon Cynthia Lee
1 23*    Lily Flop Karl Leck
1 23*    Concrete Guardian Cindy Wilson-Risko
4 22*    Snowy Egret Landing Dee Langevin
4 22*    Storm Brewing, Bolivia Susan Peter
4 22*    Frankfurt Breakwater Pier Light Gary Walter
4 22*    Tiny House Gary Walter
8 21    Asymmetric, Bolivia Susan Peter
8 21    Academia Marvin Gerstein
8 21    Hair Club for Men Helen Gerstein
11 20    Sunflower Jerry am Ende
12 19    THR Photo Artist Bob McCaffrey
12 19    Bursts of Light Cindy Wilson-Risko
14 18    Scratch My Itch Cynthia Lee
14 18    Corner Walker Karl Leck
16 17    Great Blue Heron Jerry am Ende
16 17    Female Goldfinch Dee Langevin
18 16    Moulay at Fes Bob McCaffrey
18 16    She Said Yes! Helen Gerstein
20 15    Not Biting Today Marvin Gerstein
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 25*    Christmas Cardinal Rick Milillo
2 22*    Snooty Connie Snyder
2 22*    The Conductor Connie Snyder
2 22*    Golden Sunrise Pete Curcio
5 21*    Willet at Sunset Patrick Litle
5 21*    Big Ballons Rick Anthony
7 20*    Orange Blossom Theresa McMillan
7 20*    Ramshackled2 Susan Hendrich
9 19    My Favorite Dahlia Theresa McMillan
9 19    Lunch on the Square Laymen Grant
9 19    Rollin Judith Lesnaw
9 19    Angels Looking on Pete Curcio
9 19    Fresh Bread Susan Hendrich
14 18    Pushkar Vendor Patricia Hunt
14 18    Sunset Reflection on Beach (Shark Cloud) Patrick Litle
14 18    Autumnpurple Copy Virginia Hertzenberg
14 18    Tatteredtarp Judith Lesnaw
18 17    Holding Tight Rick Milillo
19 16    Fall Jenny Shields
19 16    Blood, Sweat, Tears Jenny Shields
19 16    A Days Toil Laymen Grant
19 16    Sherman Adams Cafe J David Phillips
19 16    January Orchid Purple Bloom Virginia Hertzenberg
24 15    Tweed's Tavern Bill Guenthner
24 15    NVF Building at Yorklyn Bill Guenthner
24 15    End of Fall Isaac Gadsden
27 14    Double Time Charles Ritchie
27 14    Deep Delaware Charles Ritchie
29 13    Phragmipedium Hybrid J David Phillips
30 12    Woman W Child Vendor Patricia Hunt
30 12    Bluestone in Snow Isaac Gadsden
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 24*    Eileen Gary Altoonian
2 23*    Delaware Contentials in Ir John Foley
2 23*    Supermoon and Sailboat John Foley
2 23*    Bad Hair Day Karen Purdy
2 23*    Storm in the Valley Antonio Cortada
2 23*    Utah Landscape Margaret Hennes
2 23*    Uyuni Salt Flats Margaret Hennes
8 22    Canyonlands 1 Patricia Bushey
8 22    Chenonceau 1 Patricia Bushey
8 22    Pyramid Rock Beach Karen Purdy
8 22    What a Bath Antonio Cortada
8 22    Butterfly at Breakfast Joyce Pellam
8 22    Color Me Rad Peter Forster
8 22    Glasswing Butterfly Peter Forster
15 21    Stormy Sunset - Straits of Mackinac Joyce Pellam
15 21    Wood Stork Fred Rosenberg
15 21    Sir William Gary Altoonian
18 19    Italian Market Judith Brown
19 18    Perched Fred Rosenberg
20 16    I'll Think About It Judith Brown
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 27*    Monument Valley from Hunts Mesa Tom Tauber
2 26*    Aurora Bands Dee Langevin
2 26*    Patagonia View Bob McCaffrey
4 25*    Cherry Blossum Morn Cynthia Lee
4 25*    Bald Eagle Backlit Jerry am Ende
4 25*    Dave's Fox Jerry am Ende
4 25*    Geyers of Bolivia Susan Peter
4 25*    Just Walkin in the Rain Marvin Gerstein
9 24    Sikh Elder Tom Tauber
9 24    Tasman Valley Rainbow Cynthia Lee
9 24    Eyeing His Target David Osberg
9 24    Taking a Fall David Osberg
9 24    A Mothers Embrace Dee Langevin
9 24    A Pair of American Wigeons Warren Hatch
9 24    Free Spirit Helen Gerstein
16 23    My Way Helen Gerstein
17 22    Sky Devils Ralph Baron
17 22    Flamboyance of Flamingo Susan Peter
17 22    Hanging Not Plant Marvin Gerstein
17 22    Spreading Wings Gary Walter
17 22    Fly-Mingo Bob McCaffrey
17 22    Lower Manhattan Karl Leck
23 21    Supermoon Peek-A-Boo Warren Hatch
23 21    Fishing Nets Dianne Carnegie
23 21    Glass Boat Dianne Carnegie
26 20    Iceberg Walk Karl Leck
26 20    Southwestern Spirit Cindy Wilson-Risko
28 19    Troy's History Ralph Baron
28 19    Lovely Rainbow Gary Walter
28 19    Braided Love Cindy Wilson-Risko
Top

Projected Image Creative Creative All Classes class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 23*    Floral Spirals Dee Langevin
1 23*    Regina's Drawing Antonio Cortada
3 22*    Spin the Goblet Cynthia Lee
3 22*    Feet-Do Ur Duty Marvin Gerstein
5 21    Luna Incense Karl Leck
5 21    Well Rooted Helen Gerstein
7 20    Puttin on the Ritz Connie Snyder
7 20    Swirling Lilium Gary Walter
7 20    High Waves at Sunset Sandra McCarthy
10 19    Wave Indifference Cindy Wilson-Risko
11 18    Venice No. 4 Jenny Shields
11 18    November J David Phillips
11 18    Geneva Guru Susan Hendrich
14 15    I'm Floating Laymen Grant
14 15    Gathering with Visitor Virginia Hertzenberg
Top

Comment Only Comment Only All Classes class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
    Bamboo Connie Snyder
    Forgotten Laymen Grant
    Pat Cave Rick Milillo
    On the Uyuni Salt Flats Karl Leck
    Inside a Balloon Antonio Cortada
    B-W Look 5-7778 Margaret Hennes
    White Shore Bird Patrick Litle
    Senior Stance Cindy Wilson-Risko
    Waterfall Susan Hendrich
    Where's My Cracker Gary Altoonian
Top



This website is hosted by Visual Pursuits, a service provided by Software Pursuits, Inc.