All meetings of DPS for the 2019/2020 season have been canceled. This includes all classes, field trips and events. HOWEVER, the April projected image competition and the End-of-Year PI competition will be held realtime via Zoom web meetings. Please see details on the home page.

September Projected Image Competition -  Square Picture  (An image that is as wide as it is tall)

Cut Scores

Assigned Class B - 18
Assigned Class A - 18
Assigned Salon - 19

Open Class B - 18
Open Class A - 18
Open Salon - 20

Creative All Classes - 17

Delaware Photographic Society - competition results

September Projected Image : Monday, September 18, 2017

Projected Image Assigned Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 22    Gnatcatcher Capture* Carl Mease
2 21    Outside the Oculus* Vicki Cheng
3 20    Mother Osprey Feeding Her Young* John McAuley
3 20    Lincoln Financial Field* Lorraine Keane
3 20    Cardinal* Arno Loessner
3 20    Drop Into My World* Judith Lesnaw
7 19    Who are You 2* Kathleen Freeborn
7 19    Hot Chocolate* Donna McFarland
7 19    Communications (1 of 1)* Connie Snyder
10 18    Who are You 1* Kathleen Freeborn
10 18    Pine Creek Gorge from Barbour Rock* J David Phillips
10 18    White Eye Cem4812-Edit* Carl Mease
10 18    Purple Flower* John McAuley
10 18    Backlit Blue* Virginia Hertzenberg
10 18    Androgynous Elegance* Cynthia Bonnes
16 17    Inside the Great Court Vicki Cheng
16 17    Girl in Red in Bouncehouse Patrick Litle
16 17    Hey You! Patrick Litle
16 17    Farrah-1 J David Phillips
16 17    No Straight Lines Kathy Bruzik
16 17    Night Whimsy Judith Lesnaw
16 17    Bermuda Shed Eifion Phillips
16 17    Grab-N-Go Rainrun Virginia Hertzenberg
24 16    Soccer 1 lh Bill Guenthner
24 16    Butterfly and Red Zinia Siamak Samii
24 16    Dalia Harmony in Color and Shape Siamak Samii
24 16    Blackbird Singing Donna McFarland
24 16    Looking Up Brian Peterson
24 16    Square Broken Dhaldas2 Donna Haldas
24 16    Stag Isle of Arran Arno Loessner
24 16    The Nutrient Tree Pat Venturino
24 16    Porcelin Petals Cynthia Bonnes
33 15    Girl Running Relay-Lh Bill Guenthner
33 15    Square Seaside Dhaldas1 Donna Haldas
33 15    Daylily Isaac Gadsden
33 15    Lion Tamer Lorraine Keane
33 15    Elkton Cabin John Powell
38 14    Walk Like an Egyptian David Shoemaker
38 14    Rathanbore Thru the Tree Patricia Hunt
38 14    Above the Falls Patricia Hunt
38 14    Squares on Squares Brian Peterson
38 14    Japanese Flags Mike Parry
38 14    Museum Shadows (1 of 1) Connie Snyder
38 14    Big Ben Eifion Phillips
45 13    Hudson Patrick Fallon
45 13    Harbour Sunset Patrick Fallon
45 13    Touching You Jenny Shields
45 13    Shinto Shrine Mike Parry
49 12    Weber Grill - Hot Ed Healy
49 12    Squarebird Jenny Shields
49 12    Decorative Grasses Isaac Gadsden
49 12    Pebbles and Feathers Kathy Bruzik
49 12    Dogsled Trail John Powell
54 11    Stacked Firewood Ed Healy
55 10    I Always Feel Like Somebody's Watching Me David Shoemaker
Top

Projected Image Assigned Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 22    Colorful Boats* Tom Lovatt
1 22    Chanticleer Flair* Sandra McCarthy
3 20    Tropical Butterfly* Margaret Hennes
3 20    Whitefish Point 1* Patricia Bushey
5 19    Blue* Esther Steffens
5 19    Fiddlehead* Peter Forster
5 19    Dahlia* Fred Rosenberg
5 19    Summer over* Sandra McCarthy
9 18    Bullseye!* Esther Steffens
9 18    A Rose is a Rose* Patricia Vierling
9 18    Havana Tourist* Susan Clark
9 18    Frazzled Red2* Ginger Stein
9 18    Chippy* Christine Bernstein
14 17    DSC 0398 Square1 Laymen Grant
14 17    Wedding Sandhitsu Das
14 17    Wheel Sandhitsu Das
14 17    My Tie Pete Curcio
14 17    Bees Carole Clarke
14 17    Convergence Christopher Powell
20 16    Reaching for the Sky Rick Milillo
20 16    Geranium 1 Patricia Bushey
20 16    Pink Sunrise Ginger Stein
20 16    Here Comes the Sun Christine Bernstein
20 16    Cooperstown Diner Allen Bernstein
25 15    Can You Smell It Laymen Grant
25 15    Quilt Squares Joyce Pellam
25 15    Who You Fred Rosenberg
25 15    What's in a Name Allen Bernstein
25 15    Katchi Silhouette Susan Hendrich
25 15    Facespassingby Susan Hendrich
31 14    Havana Day Care Susan Clark
31 14    Red Petals Carole Clarke
33 13    Cool Blue Palms Rick Milillo
33 13    Glacier Fold Peter Forster
33 13    The Interview Pete Curcio
33 13    Welcoming Porch Joyce Pellam
33 13    Bear Print Margaret Hennes
33 13    Sand Dollar Christopher Powell
39 12    Spooks Tom Lovatt
Top

Projected Image Assigned Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 23    Free Fall* Marvin Gerstein
1 23    Serious Blues* Marvin Gerstein
3 21    Mangrove* Susan Peter
3 21    Dragonfly Stare* Dee Langevin
3 21    Paradise* Helen Gerstein
6 20    Alien Seed Pod* Frank Dipietrapaul
7 19    Bee* Karen Purdy
7 19    Cone Flowers* Jerry am Ende
7 19    Welding Sparks Fly* Gary Walter
10 18    Full Beak Bob McCaffrey
10 18    Yellow Crowned Frizzy Head Jerry am Ende
10 18    Our Morning Walk Jim Dixon
10 18    Flying Inverted Cynthia Lee
10 18    Orb-Weaver-Spider Frank Dipietrapaul
10 18    New Mom Cynthia McCaffrey
10 18    Tic-Tack-Sudoku Gary Altoonian
17 17    Back to Back Karen Purdy
17 17    Sipping Nectar Bob McCaffrey
17 17    Vicuna, Andes Susan Peter
17 17    Bees' Benefactor Cindy Wilson-Risko
17 17    Painted Princess Karl Leck
17 17    King Eider Warren Hatch
17 17    Pollinator at Work Gary Walter
17 17    Nose Down Helen Gerstein
25 16    Splendor in Splash Cindy Wilson-Risko
25 16    Yellow Trillium Dee Langevin
25 16    Dawn Aloft Karl Leck
25 16    Flying Colors Cynthia Lee
25 16    Looking Up Antonio Cortada
25 16    Rusty Old Friend Antonio Cortada
31 15    Elephant Cow with Calf Cynthia McCaffrey
31 15    Coming Up for Air Gary Altoonian
33 14    I See You, No 1 Warren Hatch
34 13    Love One Another Jim Dixon
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 23    Breaking Through* Brian Peterson
2 20    Zebra* Rick Anthony
3 19    Dusk at Mont St. Michel* Mark Pfeifer
3 19    Port Mahon Dawn* Laymen Grant
3 19    Fish Traps and Guests at Sunrise* Kathy Bruzik
3 19    Ricketts Glen* Peng Nie
3 19    Backlit Blues* Virginia Hertzenberg
8 18    Montana Wyoming Oct 11 829* Kathleen Freeborn
8 18    Tall Tree* Laymen Grant
8 18    "Mistress Named Music*" Brian Peterson
8 18    Long-Billed Dowatcherbarrow2017-2405-Edit* Carl Mease
8 18    Leopard* Rick Anthony
8 18    Young Amish Women in the Garden* John McAuley
8 18    Tetons in Clouds* John Powell
8 18    This Buds for You (1 of 1)* Connie Snyder
8 18    Ferris Wheel* Ed Healy
8 18    Three Kits* Arno Loessner
18 17    Dream Big David Shoemaker
18 17    Bemis Brook Cascade J David Phillips
18 17    Hagley Tracks Mike Parry
18 17    Roseate Spoonbill in Flight John McAuley
18 17    Magical Dew Drops Kathy Bruzik
18 17    Enchanting Blue Poppy Jodi Carlino
18 17    Underneath Leaf Judith Lesnaw
25 16    Swift Fox Patrick Fallon
25 16    Amish Boy Splashing lh Bill Guenthner
25 16    Venetian Sunset Vicki Cheng
25 16    Sunset on Eastern Shore Patrick Litle
25 16    Cornfield and Red House Siamak Samii
25 16    Dunlin Carl Mease
25 16    9-11 Memorial Eifion Phillips
25 16    Heron W Fish Arno Loessner
33 15    Quarryville Wreck lh Bill Guenthner
33 15    Artist's Point Vicki Cheng
33 15    Alfalfa Harvesting Siamak Samii
33 15    Ceiling in India Patricia Hunt
33 15    Drummer Boy - Vilnius Donna McFarland
33 15    Sheila and the Band Jenny Shields
33 15    Tents on the Beach Ed Healy
40 14    Martyr David Shoemaker
40 14    Blue Fountains Patrick Litle
40 14    Pink Poofy Flower Charles Ritchie
40 14    Parsley Thief Charles Ritchie
40 14    GCS Redux Jenny Shields
40 14    Yukata Girls Mike Parry
40 14    Reflected Lights (1 of 1) Connie Snyder
40 14    Deer in Fog Judith Lesnaw
40 14    China Field Eifion Phillips
40 14    White Berry Bokeh Virginia Hertzenberg
50 13    The Shop Patrick Fallon
50 13    Highway Way High Man Kathleen Freeborn
50 13    Gull in the Afternoon Isaac Gadsden
50 13    Wild Flower Peng Nie
50 13    Racing Tranquility John Powell
55 12    The Falls 1 Patricia Hunt
55 12    Lower Chimney Hollow Falls - Dry J David Phillips
55 12    Bee on Flower Isaac Gadsden
55 12    "The Color Purple" Jodi Carlino
59 3    Square Seaside Dhaldas1 Donna Haldas
59 3    Square Broken Dhaldas2 Donna Haldas
59 3    Androgynous Elegance Cynthia Bonnes
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 21    White Candle in Cup* Ginger Stein
2 20    Bryce Canyon Dawn 1* Patricia Bushey
2 20    Feathered Composure* Ginger Stein
2 20    Haystack Sunset* Christopher Powell
2 20    Haystack Milky Way* Christopher Powell
6 19    Lavendar Iris* Patricia Vierling
6 19    Rouen Light Show* Judith Brown
6 19    Harbor Reflection* Judith Brown
9 18    Yellow Dory* Esther Steffens
9 18    Victoria Glacier* Sandhitsu Das
9 18    Canoe* Sandhitsu Das
9 18    Au Sable Falls* Patricia Bushey
9 18    Country Girl* Allen Bernstein
14 17    Tatio Geyser Margaret Hennes
14 17    Red Belly Fred Rosenberg
14 17    P.o 13468 Allen Bernstein
17 16    Butterfly Battle Rick Milillo
17 16    Franz Josef Glacier Esther Steffens
17 16    Should I Go In? Peter Forster
17 16    Windmills of Mykonos Peter Forster
17 16    Rock Fishing Pete Curcio
17 16    Streets of Cienfuegos, Cuba Susan Clark
17 16    Lake Superior's Pictured Rocks Joyce Pellam
17 16    Bee Carole Clarke
17 16    Oleksandras Fashion Susan Hendrich
26 15    Rockey Coast Tom Lovatt
26 15    Red Blur Patricia Vierling
26 15    Springtime Beauty Joyce Pellam
26 15    Out on a Limb Fred Rosenberg
26 15    Shoefish Christine Bernstein
26 15    Rainbow Camo Susan Hendrich
32 14    Spring at Winterthur Tom Lovatt
32 14    Misty Morning Rick Milillo
32 14    Havana Jose Fuster Artworks Susan Clark
32 14    Torres Del Paine Waterfall Margaret Hennes
32 14    Adiorndack Falls Christine Bernstein
37 13    Open Sunrise Pete Curcio
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 22    Scotsman* Marvin Gerstein
2 21    Sumba Girl* Tom Tauber
2 21    Kilgore Falls* Gary Walter
2 21    New York at Sunset* Antonio Cortada
5 20    Storm Brewing* Tom Tauber
5 20    Back in Bloom* Ralph Baron
5 20    Trunks* Susan Peter
5 20    Help Me* Jerry am Ende
5 20    I See You, No 2* Warren Hatch
5 20    Main Dragon* Helen Gerstein
5 20    Lazy Lotus* Gary Altoonian
12 19    Oc Sunrise Cindy Wilson-Risko
12 19    Playing with Birds Karl Leck
12 19    Lightning Maker Karl Leck
12 19    Tabacco-Hornworm with Wasp Eggs Frank Dipietrapaul
12 19    Tabacco-Hornworm Frank Dipietrapaul
12 19    Icelandic Beauty Cynthia McCaffrey
12 19    Backlit Rider Steven Berkowitz
19 18    Window Karen Purdy
19 18    Normany Cross Bob McCaffrey
19 18    Beached Glacial Ice Dee Langevin
19 18    On Patrol Jim Dixon
19 18    Flying High Helen Gerstein
19 18    Here Goes the Sun Antonio Cortada
19 18    Falling Steven Berkowitz
26 17    Bubble Gum Susan Peter
26 17    First Light at the Painted Hills Jim Dixon
26 17    Tiny Gardener Marvin Gerstein
26 17    Dizzy Yet? Cynthia Lee
26 17    Ribbon Cutting Cynthia Lee
26 17    Hay Bales & Red Barn Gary Walter
26 17    Red Columbine Cynthia McCaffrey
26 17    Sun's Up, Lights Out Gary Altoonian
34 16    Rain Boys Cindy Wilson-Risko
34 16    Atlantic Puffin Gear Down Jerry am Ende
34 16    Climbing Out of Spotted Wolf Canyon Warren Hatch
37 15    The Elbe at Sunset Karen Purdy
37 15    Sunburst in the Valley of the Moon Bob McCaffrey
37 15    Two Irish Dancers Dianne Carnegie
37 15    Breeching Humpback Dee Langevin
41 14    A Mighty Presence Ralph Baron
42 13    Kalmar Nyckel Dianne Carnegie
Top

Projected Image Creative Creative All Classes class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 21    Floating Bananna* Marvin Gerstein
2 20    Lupine Circle* Dee Langevin
3 18    Space Orbit* Cindy Wilson-Risko
3 18    Psychedelic Hummer* Helen Gerstein
5 17    "The Stranger"* Brian Peterson
5 17    Alaska Railroad on the Move* Gary Walter
5 17    Workin on the Railroad (1 of 1)* Connie Snyder
5 17    Moonstruck* Allen Bernstein
9 16    Mormon's Row Cynthia Lee
9 16    Out of Time Judith Lesnaw
9 16    Prismatic Patio Susan Hendrich
12 15    Redwood Chairs Rick Milillo
12 15    Ancient City Warren Hatch
14 14    Autumnal Abstraction David Shoemaker
14 14    Flo&eddie Jenny Shields
14 14    Butterfly Fantasy Patricia Vierling
14 14    Hagley Italian Gardens Mike Parry
14 14    In the Depths Sandra McCarthy
14 14    Sillylillies Virginia Hertzenberg
20 12    Mighty Temu Bob McCaffrey
21 11    Church in the Woods Karl Leck
21 11    Umbrella-Man Frank Dipietrapaul
23 10    Total Eclipse Kathleen Freeborn
24 3    Philadelphia Famine Memorial Patrick Fallon
24 3    Androgynous Elegance Cynthia Bonnes
Top

Comment Only Comment Only All Classes class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
    Black Butterfly Dianne Carnegie
    Mached Colors Siamak Samii
    Watch over the Sleepers Karl Leck
    Floral Pinwheel Carl Mease
    Shielaeband Jenny Shields
    Uofd-Dance-Team-Formal Frank Dipietrapaul
    0w1a4342 Sunrise at the Organ Margaret Hennes
    Mr Chaps Judith Lesnaw
    Fairie Festival Virginia Hertzenberg
    Seoul Sisters Susan Hendrich
Top



This website is hosted by Visual Pursuits, a service provided by Software Pursuits, Inc.