All meetings of DPS for the 2019/2020 season have been canceled. This includes all classes, field trips and events. HOWEVER, the April projected image competition and the End-of-Year PI competition will be held realtime via Zoom web meetings. Please see details on the home page.

March Projected Image Competition -  Repeating Patterns

Cut Scores

Assigned Class B - 20
Assigned Class A - 22
Assigned Salon - 21

Open Class B - 19
Open Class A - 20
Open Salon - 20

Creative All Classes - 20

Delaware Photographic Society - competition results

March Projected Image : Monday, March 12, 2018

Projected Image Assigned Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 23*    Bridge Cables Bill Guenthner
1 23*    Corn Crib Connie Snyder
3 22*    Archway Miguel Hernanadez
4 21*    Plumage Dhaldas Donna Haldas
4 21*    Steps Lorraine Keane
4 21*    Wine Jim Jensen
4 21*    Cloud Blanket John McAuley
4 21*    Threes a Charm 1 Res Karen Edgar
9 20*    Blue Light Special Jodi Carlino
9 20*    Eggrepeat Dhaldas Donna Haldas
9 20*    Shadow Escape David Shoemaker
12 19    Night Patterns Judith Lesnaw
12 19    Lighting Up City Hall Connie Snyder
12 19    Stone Balustrade Patrick Litle
12 19    Speaker Grid Winterthur Patrick Litle
16 18    Destroyers at Ease Arno Loessner
16 18    It's a Match Rick Anthony
16 18    Twinspan Miguel Hernanadez
16 18    Bethany Bandstand J David Phillips
16 18    Grating on My Nerves Charles Ritchie
16 18    Monarch Caterpillar Theresa McMillan
22 17    No One Driving Rick Anthony
22 17    Doll Eyes Judith Lesnaw
22 17    Separation David Shoemaker
22 17    Rehoboth Pier 2 J David Phillips
22 17    White Orchids John McAuley
22 17    Swirled Tile Charles Ritchie
28 16    Artistic Planting Arno Loessner
28 16    Brick Wall Bill Guenthner
28 16    Longwood Gardens Water Display Lorraine Keane
28 16    Turkey Rug Jim Jensen
28 16    Nd Life Isaac Gadsden
28 16    Over Winter Isaac Gadsden
34 15    Artistic Planting 2 Arno Loessner
34 15    Refinery Checker Board Arno Loessner
34 15    Midnight Mushroom Theresa McMillan
37 13    Shower Me with Love Res Karen Edgar
Top

Projected Image Assigned Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 26*    Cathedral Rick Milillo
1 26*    Curves and Squares Margaret Hennes
3 23*    Cactus Rose Peter Lindtner
4 22*    Stripes! Esther Steffens
4 22*    Lines on the Sand Sandhitsu Das
4 22*    Zig-Zag Patricia Bushey
7 20    Wakes at Sunset Sandra McCarthy
7 20    Square Windows Patricia Bushey
7 20    Retired Joyce Pellam
7 20    Patterns on the Half Shell Pete Curcio
11 19    Patterns No. 1 Judith Brown
11 19    Patterns No. 2 Judith Brown
11 19    Curvy Ladies of Beacon Hill Joyce Pellam
14 18    Fun on the Flats! Esther Steffens
14 18    Shells1a Laymen Grant
14 18    Water Waves Peter Lindtner
14 18    Friendly Skies Rick Milillo
14 18    Santa Fe Patio Patricia Vierling
19 17    Drapery Sandhitsu Das
19 17    Santa Fe Columns Patricia Vierling
21 16    Sold! at the Gallery Sandra McCarthy
21 16    Tile Pattern B Pete Curcio
21 16    Rock Patterns Margaret Hennes
24 14    Eye of the Bird Laymen Grant
Top

Projected Image Assigned Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 24*    Yipes - Stripes Bob McCaffrey
2 23*    Harpa, Rekjavik I Karen Purdy
2 23*    Stair Pattern Karl Leck
4 22*    Harpa, Rekjavik II Karen Purdy
4 22*    Ripples in the Sand Dee Langevin
4 22*    Metallic Mosaic Cindy Wilson-Risko
7 21*    Attendance Problem Marvin Gerstein
7 21*    Peacock Patterns Dee Langevin
7 21*    Bridging the Night Gary Altoonian
10 20    Boy Girl Boy Jerry am Ende
10 20    Cascais Tilework Bob McCaffrey
10 20    Elusive Energy Cindy Wilson-Risko
13 19    Arlington Cemetary No. 2 Cynthia Lee
13 19    The Grand Helen Gerstein
15 18    Pixels Jerry am Ende
15 18    Arlington Cemetary No. 1 Cynthia Lee
15 18    Architectural Patterns Helen Gerstein
15 18    Archie Benches Gary Altoonian
19 17    Crosses for Victims of Shootings Dianne Carnegie
19 17    Geometrics Jim Dixon
19 17    Victoria on Edge Cynthia McCaffrey
22 16    Rails & Wires Marvin Gerstein
22 16    Zoot Suit Gary Walter
22 16    Nopd Scooters Gary Walter
22 16    Plantation Rows Jim Dixon
22 16    River Transport Cynthia McCaffrey
27 15    Equestrian Tie Karl Leck
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 24*    Short-Eared Owl Blowback William Pully
1 24*    Cape May Beach Tents Bill Ritchie
1 24*    Still Lake at Sunrise John McAuley
4 22*    Dark Morph Red-Tailed Hawk William Pully
5 21*    Pigeon Hole Rick Anthony
5 21*    Rodeo Lorraine Keane
5 21*    Beautiful Surfer John McAuley
8 20*    Quarreling Courmorants Arno Loessner
8 20*    Breaktime Miguel Hernanadez
10 19*    Reflection Jim Jensen
11 18    Seagull Sunrise Patrick Fallon
11 18    Morning Walk Patrick Fallon
11 18    Roseate Spoonbills Arno Loessner
11 18    Lady Lion Rick Anthony
11 18    Crates Await Judith Lesnaw
11 18    Waiting for the Wind Alan Ebner
11 18    Fake News Connie Snyder
11 18    Furry Buds Patrick Litle
11 18    Penny Lane J David Phillips
20 17    3 Seagulls on a Jetty Res Karen Edgar
20 17    Avalon Beach Bill Guenthner
20 17    Day Stars Judith Lesnaw
20 17    Absinth Barkeep David Shoemaker
20 17    Bowers Beach from the Jetty J David Phillips
20 17    Pretty in Pink Theresa McMillan
20 17    End of Season Isaac Gadsden
27 16    Rockpiles Haldas Donna Haldas
27 16    Ginko Leaf Arno Loessner
27 16    Winterblues Miguel Hernanadez
27 16    Embreeville Mill Bill Ritchie
27 16    St. Marks Basketball Lorraine Keane
27 16    Poppies at Ephesus Jim Jensen
27 16    Siberian Squill 2018 Patrick Litle
34 15    Desire Jodi Carlino
34 15    Bright Faces in the Rain Connie Snyder
34 15    Cones Isaac Gadsden
37 14    The Hiker Rests David Shoemaker
37 14    Ricky Theresa McMillan
39 13    Two's Company Res Karen Edgar
39 13    Cactus Flower Alan Ebner
41 12    Great Blue Heron at Blackwater Bill Guenthner
42 3    Roseate Spoonbill Arno Loessner
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 22*    Purple Dahlia Margaret Hennes
2 21*    Abandoned! Esther Steffens
2 21*    Midnight Ride of Ceasar Rodney Laymen Grant
2 21*    Flowers No. 1 Judith Brown
2 21*    Emerald Lake Sandhitsu Das
6 20*    Boots Judith Brown
6 20*    The Amazing Cortada Rick Milillo
8 19    Highland Light Esther Steffens
8 19    Oxford Roof Tops Patricia Bushey
10 18    The Window Sandhitsu Das
10 18    Printers' Aprons Joyce Pellam
10 18    Orchids by the Bunch Joyce Pellam
10 18    Peach Mum Margaret Hennes
10 18    Skull Patricia Vierling
15 17    The Parkway Laymen Grant
15 17    Natures Art Peter Lindtner
15 17    Yes Mam Pete Curcio
15 17    Sailor Tom Patricia Vierling
19 16    Longwoods Orchids Peter Lindtner
19 16    Study in Yellow and Green Patricia Bushey
21 15    I'M Still Standing Rick Milillo
22 14    Little White Houses Pete Curcio
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 25*    Full Beak Puffin Bob McCaffrey
1 25*    Morning Snack Dee Langevin
3 24*    Gossamer Wings Jerry am Ende
3 24*    Honk Warren Hatch
5 23*    My Philadelphia Jim Dixon
6 21*    Iceland Horse Karen Purdy
6 21*    Sunset Angler Dee Langevin
8 20*    India Woman Ralph Baron
8 20*    Kirkjufellsfoss Karen Purdy
8 20*    Hmong Woman and Infant Tom Tauber
8 20*    Dance Practice Tom Tauber
8 20*    Yolanda Gary Walter
8 20*    Crossing over Jim Dixon
8 20*    Fuzzy Buds Cynthia Lee
8 20*    Badger is Ready for the Hunt Gary Altoonian
8 20*    Underrated Underdogs! Gary Altoonian
17 19    Balanced Rock-Arches Dianne Carnegie
17 19    With the Wind Bob McCaffrey
17 19    Old Mabry Mill Cynthia Lee
17 19    Artistry of Appearance Cindy Wilson-Risko
17 19    Dolphin Dance Cynthia McCaffrey
22 18    Bill Cleaning Jerry am Ende
22 18    What U Lookin At? Marvin Gerstein
22 18    3 Gossips-Arches Dianne Carnegie
22 18    Blue Poppy No. 1 Gary Walter
22 18    Two is Company Helen Gerstein
22 18    Back Canvas Helen Gerstein
28 17    Yellowstone Geyser Pool Ralph Baron
28 17    Gnome Home Cindy Wilson-Risko
28 17    Santa Maria Magdalena Cynthia McCaffrey
31 16    Two Birds for One Marvin Gerstein
31 16    Step Into the Future Karl Leck
33 15    Downfield Warren Hatch
34 14    Fallingwater Midsummer Karl Leck
Top

Projected Image Creative Creative All Classes class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 23*    Shark Bite Connie Snyder
1 23*    Peacock Feather J David Phillips
3 22*    Legend of Deadvlei Karl Leck
4 21*    Whirling Leaves Esther Steffens
5 20*    Sketchy Person Marvin Gerstein
5 20*    Cable Cars Bill Ritchie
7 19    Unsunflower Laymen Grant
8 18    Morning Colors Patrick Fallon
8 18    Big Brother Jim Dixon
8 18    Political Discourse Cindy Wilson-Risko
8 18    Rose Swirl Patricia Vierling
12 17    Mirror Miguel Hernanadez
12 17    Super Bloom Sandra McCarthy
12 17    Alien Invasion Gary Walter
12 17    Unlikely Helen Gerstein
16 16    The Addict Door David Shoemaker
16 16    Room is Spinning Cynthia Lee
16 16    Floral Ball Dee Langevin
Top

Comment Only Comment Only All Classes class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
    Mahon Beach 2 Laymen Grant
    Reaching for the Sky Tom Tauber
    Tulipa Altaica Karl Leck
    Stone Wall Repeat Patrick Litle
Top



This website is hosted by Visual Pursuits, a service provided by Software Pursuits, Inc.