All meetings of DPS for the 2019/2020 season have been canceled. This includes all classes, field trips and events. HOWEVER, the April projected image competition and the End-of-Year PI competition will be held realtime via Zoom web meetings. Please see details on the home page.

April Projected Image Competition -  Imaging the Unseen

Cut Scores

Assigned Class B - 20
Assigned Class A - 23
Assigned Salon - 22

Open Class B - 21
Open Class A - 23
Open Salon - 24

Creative All Classes - 23

Delaware Photographic Society - competition results

April Projected Image : Monday, April 10, 2017

Projected Image Assigned Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 23*    Glass Paperweight Macro Patrick Litle
2 22*    Half Second Bouquet Rick Milillo
2 22*    Deteriorating Hydrangia Connie Snyder
4 20*    Jackson in the Snow Mike Parry
4 20*    Nyc Lorraine Keane
4 20*    Shadowdancer Judith Lesnaw
4 20*    Eyespy Judith Lesnaw
8 19    Graveyard Lorraine Keane
8 19    Whirlpool (1 of 1) Dana Wright
8 19    Night Vespers at St Mary Magdalen Susan Hendrich
11 18    Hand Held Rick Milillo
11 18    Parrot Feather Dew Drops Connie Snyder
11 18    Mating Dance of Butterflies John McAuley
11 18    Trich Pete Curcio
11 18    Faith Susan Hendrich
16 17    Jet Stream Laymen Grant
16 17    Seashell No. 10 Siamak Samii
16 17    Seashell No. 11 Siamak Samii
16 17    Plasma Pete Curcio
20 15    M81 M82 (1 of 1) Dana Wright
21 14    Just Not Into It Jenny Shields
21 14    Diver Down Laymen Grant
21 14    Little Gem Doriteanopsis Patrick Litle
24 12    Sweet Dreams Jenny Shields
Top

Projected Image Assigned Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 25*    Extraterrestrial Embryo Christine Bernstein
2 24*    The Traveler Jim Dixon
2 24*    Not Fade Away Allen Bernstein
4 23*    Star Trails over Cemetery Patricia Bushey
4 23*    Batsto Light Trails Jim Dixon
4 23*    Through the Window of the Eye Christine Bernstein
7 22    Cemetery in Ir John Foley
7 22    Colonials in Ir John Foley
7 22    Roots Allen Bernstein
10 20    Milky Way and Reflected Starlight Patricia Bushey
11 17    Autumn Leaf Tony Basilio
11 17    Feather 4 Antonio Cortada
11 17    Feather and Water Drop 2 Antonio Cortada
11 17    Music to My Ears Gary Altoonian
15 16    Feather Tony Basilio
15 16    Looking at Me Looking at You Gary Altoonian
17 15    Fish II Karen Purdy
17 15    Behind the Door Joyce Pellam
19 13    Buds Joyce Pellam
20 11    Fish I Karen Purdy
Top

Projected Image Assigned Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 26*    The Eyes Have It Jerry am Ende
2 25*    Photographing the Unseen Susan Peter
3 23*    Ghost Leader Cindy Wilson-Risko
4 22*    Here Come Ol Flattop Jerry am Ende
4 22*    Hard Time Dee Langevin
4 22*    Impact Cynthia Lee
4 22*    Around Polaris Cynthia Lee
4 22*    Heat Karl Leck
4 22*    Open Scales Helen Gerstein
10 21    Aw Nuts Marvin Gerstein
10 21    The Abyss Susan Peter
10 21    Bee Specimen Karl Leck
13 20    Peephole Marvin Gerstein
14 19    Energized Circuits Dee Langevin
14 19    White Grass Dark Sky Gary Walter
14 19    Twig of the Orient Cindy Wilson-Risko
17 17    Hello Helen Gerstein
18 16    Flowering Moss Gary Walter
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 24*    Wyeth Not Rick Milillo
1 24*    Seashell No. 12 Siamak Samii
1 24*    White Shed Pete Curcio
4 23*    Lake Nakuru Peng Nie
4 23*    Longwood Falls Mike Parry
4 23*    Waiting to Bloom Rick Milillo
4 23*    Peligan Two Laymen Grant
8 22*    Winter Long-Tailed Duck William Pully
9 21*    Pink Butterfly Orchid Patrick Litle
9 21*    Flower (1 of 1) Dana Wright
9 21*    Night Alley Pete Curcio
9 21*    Rudy and the Cherries Susan Hendrich
13 20    Lazy Luckenbach Cat Connie Snyder
14 19    Crystal Stair Jenny Shields
14 19    Snack Time William Pully
14 19    Laundry Day Rick Anthony
14 19    Pinkwhorl Judith Lesnaw
14 19    Playing in the Rocky Surf John McAuley
14 19    Two Riding the Wave John McAuley
14 19    Double Take Susan Hendrich
21 18    Where the Girls Aren't Connie Snyder
21 18    Ripening Berries Charles Ritchie
23 17    Blue Ball Barn Peng Nie
23 17    Confidence Laymen Grant
23 17    Blue Poppy Side Patrick Litle
23 17    A Dog and His Boat Rick Anthony
27 16    Fans at Graceland Mike Parry
27 16    Fake Enemy Siamak Samii
27 16    Wharf Fence Charles Ritchie
27 16    Flutedfunguswithlegs Judith Lesnaw
31 15    Friends in High Places Jenny Shields
31 15    I Want to Be a Mountain Jim Stockwell
31 15    Godess (1 of 1) Dana Wright
34 13    Taking a Break Jim Stockwell
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 26*    Driftwood Antonio Cortada
2 23*    Hawaii: Southern Most Tip of the Us! Karen Purdy
2 23*    Leaf Edge Judith Brown
2 23*    Street Scene, Arles 1 Patricia Bushey
2 23*    Lago Pehoe Margaret Hennes
2 23*    Taking Flight Jim Dixon
2 23*    Retired Gear Gary Altoonian
8 22    Smokies Judith Brown
8 22    Embreeville Mill B & W Tony Basilio
8 22    Lunch Time Christine Bernstein
11 21    Are You Looking at Me? Karen Purdy
11 21    Lago Grey Glacier 2 Margaret Hennes
11 21    Fallen Leaves Tony Basilio
11 21    Grandfather Mountain Jim Dixon
15 20    Crocus Patricia Bushey
15 20    What a Bath Antonio Cortada
15 20    Neptune Christine Bernstein
18 19    Dolly Esther Steffens
19 18    Law Enforcement Memorial John Foley
19 18    Close to Mother Earth - Spring Joyce Pellam
19 18    Mr. Ed Allen Bernstein
22 17    Thunderbirds John Foley
22 17    St. Thomas Overlook Allen Bernstein
24 16    Tasman Sea Esther Steffens
25 15    Eye is on the Pin Gary Altoonian
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 27*    Great Blue and Gold Jerry am Ende
2 25*    On the Red Carpet Dee Langevin
2 25*    Bad Day for a Groundhog David Osberg
2 25*    Newborn Susan Peter
2 25*    Red-Winged Blackbird, Topside Warren Hatch
2 25*    Juan at the Waterfall of the Gods Warren Hatch
7 24*    Misty Morning Tom Tauber
7 24*    Amish Woman Marvin Gerstein
7 24*    Milky Way Reflection Cynthia Lee
7 24*    Lone Visitor Karl Leck
7 24*    Bee Cause Helen Gerstein
7 24*    Friendly Secrets Helen Gerstein
7 24*    Distant Peaks Bob McCaffrey
14 23    A Hug for Mom Dee Langevin
14 23    Sow and Cub 2 Susan Peter
14 23    Driving on Clouds Bob McCaffrey
17 22    Kimmel Center Ralph Baron
17 22    Buttercups David Osberg
19 21    Homeless with Dogs Tom Tauber
19 21    Dunes at Dawn Ralph Baron
19 21    Corner Ball Jerry am Ende
19 21    Thunderbirds at Millville Cynthia Lee
19 21    National Park Ranger Gary Walter
19 21    Light in the Mist Cindy Wilson-Risko
25 20    Build a Wall Marvin Gerstein
25 20    Morning Has Broken Gary Walter
25 20    Lab Play Cindy Wilson-Risko
28 18    Me and Mom Karl Leck
Top

Projected Image Creative Creative All Classes class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 24*    Water Lilies Dee Langevin
1 24*    Weird Cherub Connie Snyder
3 23*    Skies of Florence Mike Parry
3 23*    Revealed Marvin Gerstein
3 23*    Kaleidoscope Cynthia Lee
6 21    Roadside, Northern Iceland Warren Hatch
6 21    Skyview Gary Walter
8 20    She Said Yes! Helen Gerstein
8 20    Global Dissension Cindy Wilson-Risko
8 20    Orange Glow Susan Hendrich
11 19    Rainbow Crystal Top Patrick Litle
12 18    Tonka Truck Laymen Grant
12 18    Racing Gremlins Karl Leck
14 16    Wishful Thinking Sandra McCarthy
Top

Comment Only Comment Only All Classes class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
    Home of Flamingo Peng Nie
    Longwood Ir Rick Milillo
    Shells 2 Laymen Grant
    The Art Student Karl Leck
    Paine Massif Margaret Hennes
    Flamingo Scene Bob McCaffrey
    Wicked...baby Gary Altoonian
Top



This website is hosted by Visual Pursuits, a service provided by Software Pursuits, Inc.