All meetings of DPS for the 2019/2020 season have been canceled. This includes all classes, field trips and events. HOWEVER, the April projected image competition and the End-of-Year PI competition will be held realtime via Zoom web meetings. Please see details on the home page.

September Print Competition -  At Water's Edge

Cut Scores

Assigned Class B - 20
Assigned Class A - 22
Assigned Salon - 22

Open Class B - 21
Open Class A - 22
Open Salon - 23

Delaware Photographic Society - competition results

September Print : Monday, September 24, 2018

Print Assigned Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 22*    Turning Yellow Mark Leary
1 22*    Crossing the Susquehana at Columbia Pa Mike Parry
3 21*    Toad under Tracey Agosta
3 21*    Boulder Mark Leary
3 21*    Tilghman Trespassing Vaughn LeSage
3 21*    Icey Conditions 2 Paul Wilson
7 20*    Misty Morning in Driftwood Beach Chithra Bhat
7 20*    Basking in the Sun Chithra Bhat
7 20*    Ocean City Surf Rose LeSage
7 20*    Icey Conditions 1 Paul Wilson
11 19    "The Rock" Cindy Jeanfreau
11 19    Bird Algae Rock & Water Ronald Ashby
11 19    White Clay Creek Rose LeSage
11 19    Sea Monster Gary Bryde
15 18    Family Time by the River Christine Cheserone
15 18    Chesapeake Bridge Vaughn LeSage
17 17    Hitchin' a Ride Tracey Agosta
18 16    Icy Island Christine Cheserone
18 16    Almost There Isaac Gadsden
18 16    The Waterfront Isaac Gadsden
21 15    Fun-in-Water Hermela Teferra
21 15    Cruising Along Cindy Jeanfreau
21 15    Waterside Breakfast Mike Parry
24 14    Bye Bye Dunes Ronald Ashby
Top

Print Assigned Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 25*    Walking on Water Gary Altoonian
2 24*    The New Bridge Joyce Pellam
3 23*    Noo Yawk from Liberty Park Rick Milillo
3 23*    Gawgiss View from Brooklyn Rick Milillo
3 23*    Big Ship Venice Canal Rick Anthony
6 22*    Mill Creek in Fall Patrick Litle
6 22*    Budapest on the Danube Christine Bernstein
6 22*    Least Tern in Flight Carl Mease
6 22*    Nyhavn David Shoemaker
6 22*    Port Deposit David Shoemaker
11 21    African Jacana Carl Mease
11 21    Huntington Chinese Garden Patrick Litle
11 21    Bryggja Karen Purdy
11 21    Jagged Edge Larry Iorii
11 21    The Port Laymen Grant
16 20    Pilings on Pier Lorraine Keane
16 20    Dock Landing Pete Curcio
16 20    Spåkenes Karen Purdy
16 20    Avalon Beach Bill Guenthner
16 20    Gassman Coulee Trestle Bill Guenthner
21 19    Baby, It's Cold Outside! Gary Altoonian
21 19    Wachaw Valley Austria Christine Bernstein
21 19    Liberty Bridge Budapest Allen Bernstein
21 19    Lets Go Fly a Kite Larry Iorii
21 19    Fisherman Rick Anthony
21 19    Welch Canal Boat Joyce Pellam
27 18    Cape Cod Fisherman Allen Bernstein
27 18    Sails Up Pete Curcio
27 18    Moon over Chesapeak Lorraine Keane
30 17    Brandywine Laymen Grant
Top

Print Assigned Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 24*    Kodiak Island Susan Peter
1 24*    Stretching Jerry am Ende
1 24*    More Ocean Please Don Pivonka
4 23*    Misty Moonbeam Cynthia Lee
4 23*    Brown Bear by Water's Edge Susan Peter
4 23*    Flip It Jerry am Ende
7 22*    Pond Grass Patricia Bushey
7 22*    Maroon Bells Antonio Cortada
7 22*    Falls in Tuckaleechee Caverns Gary Walter
7 22*    Sarah's Son Cindy Wilson-Risko
7 22*    Roughting Linn Falls Gary Walter
12 21    Water's Edge Helen Gerstein
12 21    Beauty under the Stars Antonio Cortada
12 21    Walker's Mill 3 Larry Hinson
12 21    Ricketts Glen Don Pivonka
12 21    Little Blue Heron Fishing Jonathon Massey
12 21    Bait Casting Marvin Gerstein
18 20    Moonlit Moss Lake Cynthia Lee
18 20    Novel Bather Helen Gerstein
18 20    Take Off Larry Hinson
18 20    Mt Cuba Spring Karl Leck
18 20    Ice Edge Karl Leck
18 20    White Watered Jetty Cindy Wilson-Risko
24 19    Woodland Beach Patricia Bushey
24 19    No Room to Move Marvin Gerstein
26 18    Catching Some Rays Jonathon Massey
Top

Print Open Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 22*    Fenced in Tracey Agosta
1 22*    Moraine Reflections Chithra Bhat
3 21*    Yellow Sail Mark Leary
3 21*    Rhododendron Christine Cheserone
3 21*    Where To??. Its Getting Late Chithra Bhat
6 20    Last Butterfly Isaac Gadsden
6 20    Me and My Shadow Paul Wilson
6 20    Streaming Creek Ronald Ashby
6 20    Fun Guy Mark Leary
6 20    Singing for the Veteran Aviators Mike Parry
6 20    Sanibel Egret Rose LeSage
6 20    The Lookout Gary Bryde
6 20    Gift Shop at Monument Valley Mike Parry
14 19    Awestruck by Natural Beauty Cindy Jeanfreau
14 19    Skyline Cindy Jeanfreau
14 19    The Curious Snail Christine Cheserone
14 19    Colors of Fall Rose LeSage
14 19    Bombay Hook Vaughn LeSage
14 19    Clearwater Sunset Vaughn LeSage
20 18    Daylily in Sun Isaac Gadsden
20 18    Parisian Bride Tracey Agosta
22 17    Hawaii Tree Ronald Ashby
Top

Print Open Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 24*    Hangin' in There Lorraine Keane
2 23*    Kissing Parrots Patrick Litle
2 23*    Alaska Rick Anthony
2 23*    Bergen David Shoemaker
5 22*    Hangin' on Lorraine Keane
5 22*    Red Yellow Tulip Patrick Litle
5 22*    Pea Tea Sea or Pee Tee See Gary Altoonian
5 22*    Not a 57 Laymen Grant
5 22*    Double-Collared Sunbird Carl Mease
10 21    Hawkeye Charles Ritchie
10 21    16A Pete Curcio
10 21    Janel Christine Bernstein
10 21    Carly Moffa Singer Songwriter Allen Bernstein
10 21    Middle Schools of PMA Allen Bernstein
10 21    Snow Birds in the Clouds Gary Altoonian
10 21    Amber Waves of Grain Larry Iorii
10 21    Spring at Valley Garden Bill Guenthner
10 21    Southwest Barn Rick Milillo
10 21    Purple Bicycle Joyce Pellam
10 21    Security in Hand Carl Mease
21 20    Edinburgh Castle Joyce Pellam
21 20    Twin Bud Charles Ritchie
21 20    Gottweiig Abby Krems Austria Christine Bernstein
21 20    Weston Texas Fashion Model Bill Guenthner
21 20    Home Run Celebration Rick Anthony
21 20    The Lonely Tree Rick Milillo
27 19    In a Rush Karen Purdy
27 19    Not the Sixty Karen Purdy
27 19    Faroe Ladder David Shoemaker
27 19    Brown Eye Laymen Grant
31 18    Orange Sky Pete Curcio
Top

Print Open Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 27*    Great Egret Fishing Jonathon Massey
2 25*    Dawn Patricia Bushey
3 24*    Sunrise in Dead Horse Antonio Cortada
3 24*    Purple Larry Hinson
3 24*    Scouting Prey Susan Peter
3 24*    Sunset Fox Kits Jerry am Ende
3 24*    Beautiful Boy, Maasai Mara Susan Peter
8 23*    Short-Eared Owl Perching Jerry am Ende
8 23*    Lost Soul Marvin Gerstein
8 23*    Nose Dive Helen Gerstein
8 23*    Doin' That Cowboy Stuff Don Pivonka
8 23*    Sept 2018 No. 2 Don Pivonka
8 23*    Flying Nikhita Karl Leck
14 22    House with Three Chimneys Patricia Bushey
14 22    Midnight Iceberg Cynthia Lee
14 22    The Fallen Larry Hinson
14 22    Brandywine Color Tom Lovatt
14 22    Who Me? Marvin Gerstein
14 22    Indian Tribal Dancer Karl Leck
14 22    Corbridge Bridge Gary Walter
14 22    Alaska on High Cindy Wilson-Risko
22 21    Red Dragon Tom Lovatt
22 21    Cars of the Desert 1 Antonio Cortada
22 21    Hadrian's Wall No 1 Gary Walter
22 21    Hand Stand Helen Gerstein
26 20    Nice Rattler! Cynthia Lee
26 20    Docked Lighthouse Cindy Wilson-Risko
28 19    The Marvelous Little Toy Jonathon Massey
28 19    Fishing Lesson Raymond Firmani
30 18    High Wire Act Raymond Firmani
Top



This website is hosted by Visual Pursuits, a service provided by Software Pursuits, Inc.