All meetings of DPS for the 2019/2020 season have been canceled. This includes all classes, field trips and events. HOWEVER, the April projected image competition and the End-of-Year PI competition will be held realtime via Zoom web meetings. Please see details on the home page.

March Projected Image Competition -  Common Item Photographed Uncommonly

Cut Scores

Assigned Class B - 18
Assigned Class A - 18
Assigned Salon - 18

Open Class B - 17
Open Class A - 18
Open Salon - 20

Creative All Classes - 19
Delaware Photographic Society - competition results

March Projected Image Competition : Monday, March 9, 2015

Projected Image Assigned Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 20*    Ain't Got That Swing Cynthia Lee
1 20*    Clowning Around Cynthia Lee
1 20*    Fork Christopher Powell
4 19*    Roasting Pan Tony Basilio
4 19*    Open Book Patricia Bushey
6 18*    Help with the Lines Kathy Bruzik
6 18*    Juiced Christine Bernstein
6 18*    Windmills Contrast John McAuley
9 16    Venetian Light Allen Bernstein
9 16    Unique Reflection of Talbot Street Kathy Bruzik
9 16    Unusuowl Patrick Fallon
9 16    The Job is Done Elizabeth Siftar
9 16    Wilmington Water Works / Steam Pump Tools Elizabeth Siftar
14 15    The Corner of Walk and Don't Walk Laymen Grant
14 15    Ice Cold Leigh Ann Pratt
14 15    An Icy Life Leigh Ann Pratt
14 15    Stool Allen Bernstein
14 15    Safety-Scissors Jane Maguigan
14 15    Wrap Christopher Powell
20 14    Nyc Condo Randal Sackovich
20 14    Sunflower Seeds Christine Bernstein
20 14    Cold Court Patrick Fallon
20 14    Ice-Glass-Door-Mat Jane Maguigan
24 13    Creative Cake Decorating Cindy Jeanfreau
24 13    Edges Randal Sackovich
24 13    Dr Table Tony Basilio
24 13    Hanging on Charles Ritchie
24 13    Farm Silos Mary Bracy
29 12    Bottle Washer Laymen Grant
29 12    Fenced in Charles Ritchie
31 11    Snow on the Farm Mary Bracy
32 3    Rural Morning Fog Chithra Bhat
32 3    Through the Fence Chithra Bhat
Top

Projected Image Assigned Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 19*    Underside Revealed Susan Peter
1 19*    Under Water Esther Steffens
1 19*    Spinning under the Christmas Tree at Longwood Jeannie Astifan
4 18*    Ram Framed Susan Peter
4 18*    Leaf Edge Judith Brown
4 18*    Beach Chairs Joanne Moretti
4 18*    Royal Ontario Museum Reflection Jeannie Astifan
4 18*    Red Rock Karen Purdy
9 17    Game on David Osberg
9 17    Reflection Allen Alexander
9 17    Shadows Esther Steffens
12 16    Boots Joyce Pellam
12 16    Up Close Judith Brown
12 16    Windowscene Joanne Moretti
12 16    Chrysler Tail Fin Fred Cullis
12 16    The Cop & the Cigar Yaprak Soysal
17 15    Moored Fred Rosenberg
17 15    Water with Bubbles Joyce Pellam
17 15    Colorful Pitchers Peter Lindtner
17 15    Hot Chocolate (Ganache) at E. Wedel Cynthia McCaffrey
17 15    Yuengling Sandhitsu Das
22 14    Fat Cat David Osberg
22 14    Brown Anole Fred Rosenberg
22 14    Nut Case Allen Alexander
25 13    Nice Melons Fred Cullis
25 13    Umbrella Peter Lindtner
25 13    Delicious Polish Chardonnay Cynthia McCaffrey
28 12    Blocks and Strings Karen Purdy
28 12    Flip Flop Sandhitsu Das
28 12    The pc Yaprak Soysal
Top

Projected Image Assigned Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 23*    High Flyer Marvin Gerstein
2 22*    Spoon of Beans Karl Leck
3 19*    Say Cheese! Steven Berkowitz
3 19*    March Madness Sanjib Bhattacharyya
5 18*    Golden Jean-Claude Roy
5 18*    Frozen Squirrel Jerry am Ende
5 18*    Little Fox on a Big Bale Steven Berkowitz
5 18*    End of Snowflake World Karl Leck
9 17    Lookout Post Jonathon Massey
9 17    Flamingo Feathers Dee Langevin
11 16    Hearts 1 Love Jean-Claude Roy
11 16    The Rinse Cycle Jerry am Ende
11 16    Reptilian Scales Dee Langevin
11 16    Chance of Showers Marvin Gerstein
11 16    Evening Siesta Helen Gerstein
11 16    Almost There Helen Gerstein
11 16    Keys on Keys Bob McCaffrey
11 16    Soup for Dinner Bob McCaffrey
11 16    Clothes Pins Doug Holveck
11 16    Number 15 Sanjib Bhattacharyya
21 15    Sitting Tall Jonathon Massey
22 14    Patriotic Biker Lynn Troy Maniscalco
22 14    Reed Box Gary Walter
22 14    No Coffee No Work Gary Walter
25 13    Tied Up Lynn Troy Maniscalco
26 12    Jelly Beans Doug Holveck
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 20*    Columbine Cynthia Lee
2 19*    Reynard on the Hunt Michael Parry
2 19*    Blue Streaks Cynthia Lee
2 19*    Hydrangea in Winter Patricia Bushey
2 19*    Osprey with Fish John McAuley
6 18*    98 Comin Atcha Eugene Mitchell, Jr.
6 18*    Wet Landing at Oakley ST-2 Eugene Mitchell, Jr.
6 18*    Garden of the Gods Nicholas Rafferty
9 17*    Yellow Arrow Laymen Grant
9 17*    Reflecting Temple Mary Bracy
9 17*    Olde Farm Table by the Window Nicholas Rafferty
9 17*    Intertwined Christopher Powell
13 16    Just a Wish Leigh Ann Pratt
13 16    Pink Star Allen Bernstein
13 16    Captured in Bronze Kathy Bruzik
13 16    Hallowed Ground Christine Bernstein
13 16    Strength Patrick Fallon
13 16    Sunset at Hermosa Beach Pier Elizabeth Siftar
13 16    Red Barn Elizabeth Siftar
13 16    Turmoil Christopher Powell
21 15    Bar Stools Randal Sackovich
21 15    Email Break Randal Sackovich
21 15    Roping Cowgirl Michael Parry
21 15    Light the Path Tony Basilio
21 15    Camouflage Leigh Ann Pratt
21 15    Lend a Hand Allen Bernstein
21 15    Reaching Towards the Heavens Kathy Bruzik
21 15    From-The-Castle-Window Jane Maguigan
29 14    A Little Bit of Patriotism Edited-1 Cindy Jeanfreau
29 14    Do I Have to Share? Cindy Jeanfreau
29 14    Just Daydreaming Theresa McMillan
29 14    The Guillotine Theresa McMillan
29 14    Spiritual Discussion Tom Lovatt
29 14    Ice Shelf Charles Ritchie
29 14    Waiting Patrick Fallon
29 14    Pelican with Spread Wings John McAuley
37 13    Floating Trees Tony Basilio
37 13    The Spice Market Tom Lovatt
37 13    Suburban Beach Christine Bernstein
37 13    Phila Flower Show Exhibit Mary Bracy
37 13    Inside-The-Tower Jane Maguigan
42 12    DSC 3095 Laymen Grant
42 12    Double Bank Charles Ritchie
44 3    Like Painting Chithra Bhat
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 20*    Black-Crowned Night-Herons 7 David Osberg
1 20*    River Encounter, Serengeti Susan Peter
1 20*    Simba Susan Peter
1 20*    Bird of Paradise Judith Brown
5 19*    So Far So Good David Osberg
5 19*    Zion Karen Purdy
7 18*    Sunset Joanne Moretti
7 18*    Wasp Allen Alexander
7 18*    Alaska Range - 2 Cynthia McCaffrey
7 18*    Sanibel Light House John Bortolametti
11 17    Anemone 1 Margaret Hennes
11 17    Saturday Morning in Havana Esther Steffens
11 17    Study in Orange Esther Steffens
11 17    Fire Wave Karen Purdy
11 17    Blue Drops John Bortolametti
16 16    Catch-Of-The-Day Fred Rosenberg
16 16    That Smile Judith Brown
16 16    Kent County Courthouse John Foley
16 16    Appalachian Eyed Brown Allen Alexander
16 16    Over The Timber at Fair Hill Fred Cullis
16 16    Carousel Jeannie Astifan
16 16    Brandywine Falls Sandhitsu Das
23 15    Arizona Pueblos Joyce Pellam
23 15    African Lion 2 Margaret Hennes
23 15    July 4th Parade Redhead Fred Cullis
23 15    Visiting the First Family Peter Lindtner
23 15    Orchid Peter Lindtner
23 15    Ghost of Winter Sandhitsu Das
29 14    Burrowing Owl Fred Rosenberg
29 14    Oklahoma Sunset Joyce Pellam
29 14    Against the Crowd John Foley
29 14    Clouds No. 2 Carole Clarke
33 13    Fromtheocean Joanne Moretti
33 13    Female Cardinal in Fresh Snow Cynthia McCaffrey
35 11    Suncatcher Carole Clarke
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 24*    Fox on the Beach Steven Berkowitz
2 22*    Rocket Feeding Sanjib Bhattacharyya
3 21*    Double Catch Dee Langevin
3 21*    Red Fox - Ibsp Jerry am Ende
3 21*    Alone John Toutkaldjian
6 20*    Golden Gate at Dusk Tom Tauber
6 20*    Morning Eagle Jerry am Ende
6 20*    Frost Garden Karl Leck
9 19    Savannah Riverwalk Gary Walter
9 19    Icy Red Doug Holveck
9 19    Under the Wings Sanjib Bhattacharyya
12 18    Young Egret Jean-Claude Roy
12 18    Blue Jay Away Doug Holveck
14 17    Feels Sooo Good Jean-Claude Roy
14 17    Waterton Lake Snowfall Dee Langevin
14 17    Patagonia Puma Steven Berkowitz
14 17    Aspen Fire Tom Tauber
14 17    And All That Jazz Helen Gerstein
14 17    Wood Carver John Toutkaldjian
20 16    Oops! Jonathon Massey
20 16    Orange Poppy Jonathon Massey
20 16    Strike a Pose Marvin Gerstein
20 16    What's So Funny? Marvin Gerstein
20 16    Blue Swallow Gary Walter
20 16    Yellow Highlights Helen Gerstein
26 15    Balloon over the Vistula Bob McCaffrey
26 15    Deer in Snow Karl Leck
28 14    Fast Express Bob McCaffrey
Top

Projected Image Creative Creative All Classes class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 21*    A'round Manhattan Cynthia Lee
2 19*    Which Came First Marvin Gerstein
2 19*    Autumn Hues Dee Langevin
2 19*    Evil2 Laymen Grant
5 16    Caught in a Web Jean-Claude Roy
5 16    Face to Face Helen Gerstein
5 16    Berlin Karen Purdy
5 16    Flower Power Mary Bracy
9 15    Winter Spring Summer Gary Walter
9 15    No More Cat Hair Allen Bernstein
11 13    Insides of Paperweight Cindy Jeanfreau
11 13    Magic Mushrooms Carole Clarke
11 13    Purple Tiger Patrick Fallon
14 12    Lines & Colors Tony Basilio
14 12    Ice Man 15 Karl Leck
Top



This website is hosted by Visual Pursuits, a service provided by Software Pursuits, Inc.