All meetings of DPS for the 2019/2020 season have been canceled. This includes all classes, field trips and events. HOWEVER, the April projected image competition and the End-of-Year PI competition will be held realtime via Zoom web meetings. Please see details on the home page.

November Projected Image Competition -  High Key

Cut Scores

Assigned Class B - 19
Assigned Class A - 19
Assigned Salon - 22

Open Class B - 18
Open Class A - 20
Open Salon - 20

Creative All Classes - 20

Delaware Photographic Society - competition results

November Projected Image : Monday, November 14, 2016

Projected Image Assigned Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 22*    White Rose Denise Dyson
2 21*    Dreamy Tree Rick Milillo
3 20*    Sea Shell No. 2 Siamak Samii
3 20*    Puppy Love Lara Knight
3 20*    Mums Aglow Judith Lesnaw
6 19*    Shrouded Angel Connie Snyder
6 19*    Contemplating Connie Snyder
6 19*    High Key Philly Laymen Grant
6 19*    Sea Shell No. 1 Siamak Samii
6 19*    The Rider John McAuley
6 19*    Red Flower Pete Curcio
6 19*    Hint of Autumn Judith Lesnaw
6 19*    Starfish Susan Hendrich
6 19*    Bring Home the Bacon Dana Wright
15 18    A Turn of the Century Bill Guenthner
15 18    Pink on White Rick Milillo
15 18    Mums the Word Theresa McMillan
15 18    Juvenile Eagle in Flight John McAuley
15 18    Pounce Lara Knight
20 17    Happy Family Bill Guenthner
20 17    The Net Laymen Grant
20 17    Tomato Can Pete Curcio
20 17    Cold Squirrel Patrick Fallon
20 17    Max Susan Hendrich
20 17    Looking for Dana Wright
26 16    After the Storm Isaac Gadsden
26 16    Garlic and Peppers Isaac Gadsden
Top

Projected Image Assigned Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 20*    Iris Fred Rosenberg
1 20*    No More Wind Joyce Pellam
1 20*    Snowball Karen Purdy
1 20*    Snowball II Karen Purdy
1 20*    Tommy Jim Dixon
1 20*    Winter the Cat 2 Antonio Cortada
7 19*    Heron Fred Rosenberg
7 19*    Shells on Sand Joanne Moretti
7 19*    Sail Away Jim Dixon
7 19*    Snowy Hill Peter Forster
7 19*    Snarly Tree Peter Forster
7 19*    Carolina's Eyes Antonio Cortada
7 19*    Dysfunctional Glass Family Gary Altoonian
14 18    Sisters Allen Bernstein
14 18    Listen to the Wind Allen Bernstein
14 18    Hydroponic Jade Christine Bernstein
14 18    Sailing on the Hudson Joyce Pellam
14 18    Avignon Canal 1 Patricia Bushey
14 18    Palais Des Papes 1 Patricia Bushey
20 17    Pure Gold Christine Bernstein
20 17    Careful Joanne Moretti
20 17    White Door Tony Basilio
20 17    Dock and Boats Esther Steffens
20 17    Lone Duck Esther Steffens
20 17    Just Plain White Gary Altoonian
26 16    White Mushroom Tony Basilio
Top

Projected Image Assigned Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 24*    Floral Spiral Dee Langevin
1 24*    Great Wildebeest Migration Susan Peter
3 23*    Wood Stork Jerry am Ende
4 22*    Going Home Sanjib Bhattacharyya
4 22*    Back Scratch Cynthia Lee
4 22*    White Orchid Spray Dee Langevin
4 22*    Oat Grass Karl Leck
4 22*    Unicorn Sleeps Karl Leck
4 22*    Atop the Pearl Cynthia McCaffrey
10 21    Common Tern No 3 Warren Hatch
10 21    Regal Great Blue Cynthia Lee
10 21    Rhino, Ngorongoro Crater Susan Peter
10 21    Colors of Glass Cindy Wilson-Risko
14 20    Montreat Brook Ralph Baron
14 20    Black Crowned Night Heron Jerry am Ende
14 20    Got You Sanjib Bhattacharyya
14 20    Daisy Bob McCaffrey
14 20    I've Got the Blues Helen Gerstein
19 19    Woman in White Marvin Gerstein
19 19    City Hall Marvin Gerstein
19 19    Hi Key Kittiwake Bob McCaffrey
19 19    Private Eye Helen Gerstein
19 19    New-Orleans-High-Key Frank Dipietrapaul
19 19    Music of the Heart Cindy Wilson-Risko
25 18    Bird from Below Gary Walter
25 18    Lemon Sorbet Cynthia McCaffrey
25 18    Baby-Lily Frank Dipietrapaul
28 17    Skyline Blue Print Warren Hatch
28 17    Young Girl in Hat Gary Walter
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 23*    Gentle Giants Peng Nie
2 21*    Picture Time Peng Nie
3 20*    Aiden in Deep Concentration Nicholas Rafferty
3 20*    Lightning Sky John McAuley
3 20*    Homeless Veterans Flags Susan Hendrich
6 19*    Native American Pow Wow Dance Connie Snyder
6 19*    Shades of the Grand Canyon Rick Milillo
6 19*    Vegas Eruption Rick Milillo
9 18*    Bee Seeking Nectar Isaac Gadsden
9 18*    Fly Fishing Serenity Nicholas Rafferty
9 18*    Great Falls Laymen Grant
9 18*    Red Poppy Siamak Samii
9 18*    Bellview House Patrick Fallon
9 18*    Danue River Rick Anthony
9 18*    Raptor Catches Snake Lara Knight
9 18*    Purple Beauties Denise Dyson
9 18*    Water Falls Dana Wright
18 17    The Chase Pete Curcio
18 17    Working Farm Patrick Fallon
18 17    The Alps Rick Anthony
18 17    Autumn Purple Virginia Hertzenberg
18 17    Reflections Susan Hendrich
23 16    Keep on Truckin Connie Snyder
23 16    Desert '37 Chevy Bill Guenthner
23 16    On Guard Lara Knight
26 15    Grounds for Sculpture Actress Bill Guenthner
26 15    Spring Wildflowers Isaac Gadsden
26 15    Water Tower Laymen Grant
26 15    Great Reaction Time Theresa McMillan
26 15    The Awkward Itch John McAuley
26 15    Fox Trail Pete Curcio
26 15    BW Presbyterian a Charles Ritchie
26 15    Fall Denise Dyson
26 15    Ruflies Dana Wright
35 14    Gathering Virginia Hertzenberg
35 14    Eating Alone Donna McFarland
35 14    Havre de Grace Light Donna McFarland
38 13    Ricky and Tootsie Theresa McMillan
38 13    Red Rock Siamak Samii
38 13    Fall on the Battery a Charles Ritchie
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 23*    Whaler's Staircase Joanne Moretti
2 22*    Along the Dock Jim Dixon
3 21*    Are You Looking at Me? Karen Purdy
3 21*    Star Beach Gary Altoonian
5 20*    Itallian Girl Allen Bernstein
5 20*    Angel of the North Jim Dixon
5 20*    Sunrise with the Horses Antonio Cortada
5 20*    Slot Canyon Antonio Cortada
5 20*    Hay Bed All Made Up Gary Altoonian
10 19    Gullfoss Margaret Hennes
10 19    Captain Oblivious Tony Basilio
10 19    Just a Flower Judith Brown
10 19    Fog Rising Esther Steffens
10 19    Hibiscus Close-Up Peter Forster
10 19    Rooster Peter Forster
10 19    Into the Dark Ginger Stein
17 18    Barred Owl Fred Rosenberg
17 18    Dancing Waters Judith Brown
17 18    Maui Karen Purdy
20 17    Fountain & Gazebo Tony Basilio
20 17    Hurricane Ridge Esther Steffens
20 17    Tiger Amongst Ferns Ginger Stein
23 16    Wish I May Fred Rosenberg
23 16    Cassandra Allen Bernstein
23 16    Icelandic Arch Margaret Hennes
23 16    Rose and Petals Patricia Bushey
23 16    Chateau D'amboise 2 Patricia Bushey
28 14    Almost Heaven Christine Bernstein
28 14    Smokin' Joe Christine Bernstein
28 14    See That Joanne Moretti
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 22*    Autumn Waterfall Dee Langevin
1 22*    Smokies Sunrise Bob McCaffrey
3 21*    Tao Pueblo Church Tom Tauber
3 21*    Eagle Acrobatics Warren Hatch
3 21*    Stairwell Dianne Carnegie
3 21*    Last Drop Helen Gerstein
7 20*    Peek-A-Boo Veil Ralph Baron
7 20*    There is Hope Jerry am Ende
7 20*    Tony Making Magic Warren Hatch
7 20*    The Wink 2 David Osberg
7 20*    Charging Bear Dee Langevin
7 20*    Baby Baboon, Tanzania Susan Peter
7 20*    Elephant Seals, Ca Coast Susan Peter
7 20*    Dogwood Dianne Carnegie
7 20*    Elegant Delivery Man Karl Leck
7 20*    Water-Fall Frank Dipietrapaul
17 19    St. Francis No 3 Tom Tauber
17 19    2,3,4 in Formation and Shadows Gary Walter
17 19    Sea Lion Dining Gary Walter
17 19    The Shepherd Cynthia Lee
17 19    Horseshoe Falls Cynthia Lee
17 19    Blues Guitarist Marvin Gerstein
17 19    Tufted Puffin Winging It Bob McCaffrey
17 19    Nector Warrior Helen Gerstein
17 19    Gullfoss Cynthia McCaffrey
17 19    Jazz-Clarinet-Player Frank Dipietrapaul
17 19    Up, Up, and Away Cindy Wilson-Risko
17 19    Earthy Sanctuary Cindy Wilson-Risko
29 18    Here's Looking at Ya' Ralph Baron
29 18    Waiting Sanjib Bhattacharyya
29 18    Motorcycle 114 Karl Leck
32 17    Wilmington and Western Jerry am Ende
32 17    Head over Heels David Osberg
32 17    Returning to Port Benjamin Detwiler
32 17    Sunshine Meadows, Banff, Canada 2 Copy Benjamin Detwiler
32 17    Exotic Passenger Marvin Gerstein
37 16    Watching You Sanjib Bhattacharyya
37 16    Sailboats Reykjavik Harbor Cynthia McCaffrey
Top

Projected Image Creative Creative All Classes class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 23*    Textured Rose Warren Hatch
1 23*    Day Lily Dee Langevin
1 23*    My Head Hurts Denise Dyson
4 22*    Alien Bee Gary Walter
5 20*    Rock Star Karl Leck
5 20*    Enteringlightspeed Larry Hinson
5 20*    Head in the Clouds Helen Gerstein
5 20*    Balloon View Cindy Wilson-Risko
9 19    Asters & Monarchs Sandra McCarthy
9 19    Painting-Of-A-Tiger Frank Dipietrapaul
11 18    Give Peace a Chance Christine Bernstein
11 18    Best Self Portrait Dianne Carnegie
11 18    Love Gabriela Antonio Cortada
14 17    Firebird Jerry am Ende
14 17    Reach for the Moon Cynthia Lee
14 17    Packard 1928 Laymen Grant
14 17    Self Perception Marvin Gerstein
14 17    Irish Graveyard Patrick Fallon
14 17    Rainbow Susan Hendrich
20 16    She'll Be Comin' Round the Mountain Allen Bernstein
21 15    Pumpkin Heads Pete Curcio
Top

Comment Only Comment Only All Classes class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
    Take Off Peng Nie
    Am I in Trouble? Allen Bernstein
    Books in White Isaac Gadsden
    Color Run Laymen Grant
    Icelandic Seascape Margaret Hennes
    Aerial Ballet Susan Peter
    Canadian Rockies Jim Dixon
    Ice Bound Leaf Karl Leck
    Gabriela Antonio Cortada
    Katydid-in-Summer Frank Dipietrapaul
    Fuzzy Maghee3 Susan Hendrich
Top



This website is hosted by Visual Pursuits, a service provided by Software Pursuits, Inc.