All meetings of DPS for the 2019/2020 season have been canceled. This includes all classes, field trips and events. HOWEVER, the April projected image competition and the End-of-Year PI competition will be held realtime via Zoom web meetings. Please see details on the home page.

October Print Competition -  Portrait of a Person in Their Environment

Cut Scores

Assigned Class B - 22
Assigned Class A - 24
Assigned Salon - 24

Open Class B - 20
Open Class A - 23
Open Salon - 24

Delaware Photographic Society - competition results

October Print : Monday, October 16, 2017

*indicates selected image

Print Assigned Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 25*    Marvin and His Steam Traction Engine Connie Snyder
2 24*    Red Hat Exuberance Connie Snyder
3 23*    Kerry's Time Karen Rege
3 23*    New Garden Sky Diver Bill Guenthner
5 22*    The Pot Maker Rick Anthony
6 21    Kalmar Nyckel Crew Mike Parry
6 21    The Hunt Tracey Agosta
6 21    The Accordion Man Rick Anthony
6 21    The Wood Turner of Leynar David Shoemaker
6 21    Tree Climber Carl Mease
11 20    Watchmaker Mike Parry
11 20    Fire Eater Joe Caulfield
13 19    Must Finish Bike Race Isaac Gadsden
13 19    Chinese Man Bill Guenthner
15 18    Leader of the Band Tracey Agosta
16 17    Motocycle Policeman on Cobbles Isaac Gadsden
16 17    Choir Concert - Hands Alan Ebner
18 16    Choir Concert - Tenor Alan Ebner
19 15    A Moment of Worship Sylvia Grimsley
20 14    Cameron Bream, Nature Lover David Shoemaker
Top

Print Assigned Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 27*    Boston Memorial Joyce Pellam
2 26*    Honey Maker Christine Bernstein
3 25*    With Sparks Flying Joyce Pellam
3 25*    The Dentist Allen Bernstein
5 24*    Manayunk Artist Peter Forster
5 24*    Pottery Decorator Margaret Hennes
7 23    Ada June Townsend Fred Cullis
7 23    Attention! Rick Milillo
9 22    The Stare Down Rick Milillo
10 21    Andrews Bridge Huntsman Fred Cullis
10 21    Concentration Margaret Hennes
12 20    Drop Dead Gorgeous Peter Forster
12 20    Master Farmer Christine Bernstein
12 20    Reading Patricia Bushey
15 19    Pick a Card - Any Card Gary Altoonian
15 19    Girl with the Black Veil Allen Bernstein
15 19    Sailor Patricia Bushey
18 17    Tom Says, "Okay Ray, I'll Flip It Later!" Gary Altoonian
Top

Print Assigned Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 27*    Nikhita No. 1 Susan Peter
1 27*    Booths Corner Cobbler Larry Hinson
1 27*    Drummer Robert Tuttle
4 26*    Iron Worker Dee Langevin
5 25*    The Cannoneer Richard Greenwood
6 24*    Ironman Dee Langevin
6 24*    Street Artist in Venice Beach Antonio Cortada
6 24*    Guitar Man Larry Hinson
6 24*    Grinding Ochre Jane Strobach
6 24*    Portrait and Environment No. 1 Don Pivonka
6 24*    Duck Hunting Jerry am Ende
6 24*    Laundry Wench Karl Leck
13 23    Balloon Pilot Jane Strobach
13 23    Here's Your Change Marvin Gerstein
13 23    Portrait and Environment No. 2 Don Pivonka
16 22    Lilliana De Valparaiso Cynthia McCaffrey
16 22    My Day Job Helen Gerstein
16 22    The Gunner Gary Walter
16 22    Quiet Start of the Day Jim Dixon
16 22    Bruce on Rappel Karl Leck
21 21    Bolivian Laundry Bob McCaffrey
21 21    Photo Artist Bob McCaffrey
21 21    Gourmet Corn Helen Gerstein
21 21    Potter's Hands Cindy Wilson-Risko
21 21    Trash the Dress Susan Peter
21 21    French Fries with That? Marvin Gerstein
21 21    The Streets of Lancaster Mike Elliott
21 21    Berkowitz Best Burgers Jerry am Ende
21 21    The Sawyer Gary Walter
21 21    Far and Wee.. Richard Greenwood
31 20    Himba Girl Cynthia McCaffrey
32 19    Young Aviator Cynthia Lee
32 19    In Her Element Cindy Wilson-Risko
32 19    Basking in the Light Jim Dixon
32 19    Get a Handle on It Jonathon Massey
32 19    Throwing a Pot Jonathon Massey
37 18    The Grocery Store is Open Tom Lovatt
37 18    South Philly Tom Lovatt
39 17    New Garden Skydiver Cynthia Lee
Top

Print Open Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 22*    Solo Texan Mike Parry
1 22*    Namib-Naukluf Park Rick Anthony
1 22*    Disconnected Connie Snyder
4 21*    Ancient Juniper Tree Mike Parry
4 21*    Loneliness David Shoemaker
6 20*    Capacocia Rick Anthony
6 20*    H2-Oh Tracey Agosta
6 20*    Liftoff Carl Mease
6 20*    Forgotten Ford Joe Caulfield
10 19    Amish Fisherman & Catfish Bill Guenthner
11 18    Owl on the Tundra Carl Mease
11 18    1937 Chrysler Imperial Bill Guenthner
13 17    We Three Connie Snyder
14 16    Duck Date Isaac Gadsden
14 16    Daddy's Little Girl Tracey Agosta
14 16    Tiger Eats Hot Peppers Joe Caulfield
14 16    Retired Charles Ritchie
18 15    I Wanna Drive Sylvia Grimsley
18 15    Green Dragonfly Isaac Gadsden
18 15    The Fount in the Forest David Shoemaker
21 14    Bounty of Blooms Charles Ritchie
21 14    Cherry Blossoms Alan Ebner
23 13    Ponte Vecchio Alan Ebner
Top

Print Open Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 27*    Museum of Modern Art, San Francisco Patricia Bushey
2 23*    Shy Allen Bernstein
2 23*    Ocean City Honors Breast Cancer Awareness Month Gary Altoonian
2 23*    Bear on the Move Margaret Hennes
2 23*    Kirkjufelsfoss Margaret Hennes
6 22    A Pig's Life Christine Bernstein
7 21    Tunkhannock Viaduct Joyce Pellam
7 21    Dental Hygiene Motivation Rick Milillo
9 20    I Think I'll Stand Rick Milillo
10 19    Plaza in San Juan Peter Forster
11 18    Luau Sunset Peter Forster
11 18    Hey Louie, Enough with the Preening, Pass the Sunscreen! Gary Altoonian
11 18    Harpers Ferry Trestle Christine Bernstein
11 18    Now That's a Pink Flower Joyce Pellam
15 17    Windows and Reflections Patricia Bushey
16 15    Daffy Allen Bernstein
Top

Print Open Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 27*    Dune Climber Karl Leck
1 27*    Underwater Beauty Don Pivonka
3 26*    Hmmmm Marvin Gerstein
4 25*    Nikhita No. 2 Susan Peter
4 25*    Cruzin with Frog Jerry am Ende
4 25*    Daily Commute Jim Dixon
7 24*    Waterfall under the Bridge Antonio Cortada
7 24*    City Kids' Play Cindy Wilson-Risko
7 24*    Cloud Bean Cindy Wilson-Risko
7 24*    The Cosmos Jim Dixon
7 24*    WTF, George Richard Greenwood
7 24*    Evening Light Dee Langevin
13 23    Running at the Mouth Warren Hatch
13 23    Mississagi Strait Lighthouse Window on Lake Huron Gary Walter
13 23    Flight of the Heron Larry Hinson
13 23    Not Just Another Day in the Office Don Pivonka
13 23    Downhill Racer Jerry am Ende
13 23    German Bagpiper Karl Leck
19 22    Rainbow Island Tom Lovatt
19 22    El Señor Cynthia McCaffrey
19 22    Fire Rain 3 Antonio Cortada
19 22    Yummy Marvin Gerstein
19 22    A Little Help Here.. Richard Greenwood
19 22    Kickboxing Orioles Warren Hatch
25 21    Adornment Helen Gerstein
25 21    Pittsburgh by Night Dee Langevin
25 21    Flight of the Angels Larry Hinson
25 21    Ruby Throat Jonathon Massey
25 21    New Garden Flare Cynthia Lee
25 21    Three Young Boys Cynthia McCaffrey
31 20    Good Fishing Bob McCaffrey
31 20    Budapest Bridge Dianne Carnegie
31 20    Stingers Raymond Firmani
34 19    Escalator Susan Peter
34 19    Fly by Helen Gerstein
34 19    Charlottesville Morn Cynthia Lee
37 18    Orchad Swarm Tom Lovatt
37 18    Sand Point Lighthouse Gary Walter
37 18    Notre Dame and Seine Bob McCaffrey
37 18    Moonrise Jonathon Massey
37 18    Blow Your Horn Raymond Firmani
37 18    Visiting the Cemetery Dianne Carnegie
Top



This website is hosted by Visual Pursuits, a service provided by Software Pursuits, Inc.