All meetings of DPS for the 2019/2020 season have been canceled. This includes all classes, field trips and events. HOWEVER, the April projected image competition and the End-of-Year PI competition will be held realtime via Zoom web meetings. Please see details on the home page.

April Projected Image Competition -  Leading Line

Cut Scores

Assigned Class B - 21
Assigned Class A - 22
Assigned Salon - 21

Open Class B - 20
Open Class A - 23
Open Salon - 22

Creative All Classes - 22

Delaware Photographic Society - competition results

April Projected Image : Monday, April 9, 2018

Projected Image Assigned Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 23*    Looking Upriver Carl Mease
2 22*    Aspen in Fall Jim Jensen
2 22*    Warp Speed David Shoemaker
4 21*    Allaboutthetailfeathers Donna Haldas
4 21*    Eastern State Penetentiary Bill Guenthner
4 21*    Country Church St. Andrews Arno Loessner
4 21*    Light House Rick Anthony
4 21*    Sparkling Conveyor Connie Snyder
4 21*    Metro Flow Connie Snyder
4 21*    Winterthur Path Patrick Litle
4 21*    Just Pondering John Bickhart
12 20    Fielddivided Donna Haldas
12 20    Monumental Miguel Hernanadez
12 20    Foot Prints Rick Anthony
12 20    Usaf Glider Dane Hill
12 20    Lido Key Sunset Patrick Litle
12 20    Mountain Lake Path John McAuley
18 19    New Garden Stunt Flyer Bill Guenthner
18 19    Bay Bridge at Sunset Arno Loessner
18 19    Cup Judith Lesnaw
18 19    All Ancored Mark Leary
22 18    Cemetery Gate Thomas Hendrich
22 18    St Day of Spring Mark Leary
22 18    Pasture Overlook John McAuley
22 18    Soft Snow Morning John Bickhart
26 17    Hagley 3 Karen Edgar
26 17    Navy Jets Dane Hill
26 17    Fishing Off Captiva Island Bridge Lorraine Keane
26 17    Boats Hermela Teferra
30 16    To the Office Miguel Hernanadez
30 16    Abandoned Judith Lesnaw
30 16    Ricketts4 Jim Jensen
30 16    Nyc Lorraine Keane
34 15    Winding Road David Shoemaker
Top

Projected Image Assigned Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 25*    I'Ll Do Anything But Sushi Rick Milillo
2 24*    Arthur's Pass National Park Esther Steffens
2 24*    Winter Sunset Esther Steffens
4 22*    Downward Spiral Margaret Hennes
4 22*    Up the Down Staircase Rick Milillo
4 22*    Be Nice, No Reason Joyce Pellam
4 22*    On the Line Christine Bernstein
4 22*    DC Metro Allen Bernstein
9 21    Around the Bend Sandhitsu Das
9 21    Bridge View Pete Curcio
11 20    Puerto Natales Margaret Hennes
11 20    Boquillos Canyon Sandhitsu Das
13 19    Dusk Sandra McCarthy
13 19    Evansville Fence Joyce Pellam
13 19    Squirrel in Sunlight Patricia Bushey
13 19    Highstreetholiday Susan Hendrich
17 18    Dawn Sandra McCarthy
17 18    Traffic Patterns Pete Curcio
17 18    Through the Rock Not Around Patricia Bushey
17 18    West End Yards Laymen Grant
21 17    To the Point Christine Bernstein
21 17    Winter's Last Blast Allen Bernstein
23 16    Only in Paris Judith Brown
24 15    Marou22 Susan Hendrich
25 13    Spanish Moss Laymen Grant
Top

Projected Image Assigned Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 27*    Spiral Staircase Karen Purdy
2 25*    Looks More Like a Centipede Than an Oculus Gary Altoonian
3 24*    Natural Flair Helen Gerstein
4 21*    Iceland Countryside Karen Purdy
4 21*    Mnistique Lighthouse Gary Walter
4 21*    Casino Walk Marvin Gerstein
4 21*    Heinz Chapel Karl Leck
4 21*    Reflecting Pool Cynthia Lee
4 21*    Lost City Remanants Cindy Wilson-Risko
10 20    Rappeling Karl Leck
10 20    Alpine Glacier Dee Langevin
10 20    Joy Ride Cynthia Lee
10 20    Amphitheater Assemblage Cindy Wilson-Risko
14 19    Into the Darkness Gary Walter
14 19    Returning to Port Dee Langevin
14 19    This Way Out Boys Gary Altoonian
17 18    Engine 90 Marvin Gerstein
17 18    End of the Lane Helen Gerstein
17 18    Alhambra Lines Bob McCaffrey
17 18    The Arch Bob McCaffrey
17 18    "Elvis" Cynthia McCaffrey
22 17    Overlook Cynthia McCaffrey
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 24*    Twohorses Haldas Donna Haldas
2 23*    Patriotic Connie Snyder
2 23*    Mountain Reflection John McAuley
4 22*    Harlequins on the Jetty Carl Mease
4 22*    Walking the Dog Mark Leary
6 21*    Namibia Rick Anthony
6 21*    Gotcha Connie Snyder
6 21*    Nantikoke Indian Pow Wow Lorraine Keane
9 20*    Soaring Donna Haldas
9 20*    Dancing Heron Arno Loessner
9 20*    Our Flag Broadkill Beach 4 Karen Edgar
9 20*    Shake It Off William Pully
9 20*    Spring Judith Lesnaw
9 20*    Help Wanted Thomas Hendrich
9 20*    Chestnut-Backed Chickadee Carl Mease
9 20*    Spring Tulips Patrick Litle
9 20*    Pool Reflection of Mountain John McAuley
9 20*    Tunnel of Wonder John Bickhart
9 20*    Don’t Mess with a Nantikoke Indian Lorraine Keane
20 19    Fly the Ford Patrick Fallon
20 19    Capitol at Night Bill Guenthner
20 19    Before the Pounce Arno Loessner
20 19    Peregrine Piggyback William Pully
20 19    Leaf Judith Lesnaw
20 19    Neptune Stairs David Shoemaker
26 18    Tico Belle Patrick Fallon
26 18    Budapest on the Danube Rick Anthony
26 18    Good Friday Thomas Hendrich
26 18    A Trolls View Mark Leary
30 17    Sneaky Photographer in Savannah Bill Guenthner
30 17    Old Farmhouse at Longwood Karen Edgar
30 17    Stop! Snowing.. Alan Ebner
30 17    The Starry Night David Shoemaker
30 17    Peeking Through John Bickhart
35 16    Two Chairs Patrick Litle
36 15    Bluewater Hermela Teferra
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 26*    Patagonia Landscape 2 Margaret Hennes
2 24*    Dead Horse Point - 2 Margaret Hennes
2 24*    Sunset Glow Esther Steffens
2 24*    Mist and Glow Sandhitsu Das
2 24*    I'M Here! Allen Bernstein
6 23*    Port Arena Light Esther Steffens
7 22    Smokies Judith Brown
7 22    Sju Entrance Pete Curcio
9 21    Sparkling Rick Milillo
9 21    Crooked House Laymen Grant
11 20    Dasies in Monochrome Allen Bernstein
12 19    Ruins Judith Brown
12 19    Light and Shadow Sandhitsu Das
12 19    The Lookout Joyce Pellam
12 19    Everything Pink Patricia Bushey
16 18    Buzzing the Tower Rick Milillo
17 17    Sand Dune 1 Patricia Bushey
17 17    Ashland Covered Bridge Laymen Grant
19 16    Bridge Towers Pete Curcio
19 16    Goldenrod Christine Bernstein
19 16    Aprin Fools! Christine Bernstein
19 16    Snowstopper2 Susan Hendrich
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 26*    Morning Trullos Ralph Baron
2 24*    Bluebill Warren Hatch
3 23*    India Woman 2 Ralph Baron
3 23*    Flores Child Tom Tauber
5 22*    Red Tailed Hawk Jerry am Ende
5 22*    Muslim Gentleman Marvin Gerstein
5 22*    Hotel De Ville Dee Langevin
5 22*    Defiant Helen Gerstein
5 22*    Honey Bee Helen Gerstein
5 22*    Sandy Space Bob McCaffrey
11 21    Owlets Jerry am Ende
11 21    Eagle over Kachemak Bay Warren Hatch
11 21    At Street Level, Really! Gary Altoonian
11 21    Poetic Reality Cindy Wilson-Risko
15 20    Landscape Karen Purdy
15 20    Up Against It Marvin Gerstein
15 20    Sunset Moonrise Cynthia Lee
15 20    B-25 Briefing Time Cynthia Lee
15 20    Glass Boat Dianne Carnegie
15 20    Faces of Courage Cindy Wilson-Risko
15 20    Tauber Image 2 Tom Tauber
22 19    Brazilian Cardinal Karen Purdy
22 19    Swan Takeoff Karl Leck
22 19    Crossing the Creek Dee Langevin
25 18    Blue Poppies Emerging Gary Walter
25 18    Interview 1872 Karl Leck
27 17    Crop Duster N263JC Gary Walter
27 17    Butterflies Dianne Carnegie
27 17    Out for Repair Bob McCaffrey
27 17    "Hard at Work" Cynthia McCaffrey
27 17    Coral Ark Cynthia McCaffrey
32 16    Al Needs a Paint Job & a Pillow Gary Altoonian
Top

Projected Image Creative Creative All Classes class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 24*    Apple's Latest Marvin Gerstein
1 24*    Fantasy Lilies Patricia Vierling
3 23*    Noreaster Cynthia Lee
3 23*    Door to the Light Larry Hinson
5 22*    Zakim Bridge at Dusk Gary Walter
5 22*    Siesta Sunrise Sandra McCarthy
7 21    Abstract Sunset Esther Steffens
7 21    Exposed Helen Gerstein
7 21    Cat's Illusions Cindy Wilson-Risko
7 21    Sightlines Susan Hendrich
11 20    Moonlight Romance Dee Langevin
11 20    Chelsea Rooftop David Shoemaker
13 19    Beach Walk Patrick Fallon
13 19    Living Ghosts Karl Leck
15 18    Hole in One Connie Snyder
15 18    Fisheyes Christine Bernstein
15 18    Warp Speed Allen Bernstein
15 18    What is Real John Bickhart
15 18    Feed Time Along the Brandywine Laymen Grant
20 17    Gasoline - Creative Bill Guenthner
Top

Comment Only Comment Only All Classes class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
    Wild Parakeets Rick Milillo
    Seagull on Fishing Boat Karl Leck
    2018-03-18 - Lake Placid to Home (21) Gary Altoonian
    Early Morning Song Carl Mease
    I Found Jesus David Shoemaker
    Rockford Laymen Grant
Top



This website is hosted by Visual Pursuits, a service provided by Software Pursuits, Inc.