All meetings of DPS for the 2019/2020 season have been canceled. This includes all classes, field trips and events. HOWEVER, the April projected image competition and the End-of-Year PI competition will be held realtime via Zoom web meetings. Please see details on the home page.

September Projected Image Competition -  Within 99 Feet of Home

Cut Scores

Assigned Class B - 17
Assigned Class A - 17
Assigned Salon - 19

Open Class B - 19
Open Class A - 20
Open Salon - 20

Creative All Classes - 19

Delaware Photographic Society - competition results

September Projected Image : Monday, September 19, 2016

Projected Image Assigned Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 21*    Butterfly Close Up John McAuley
2 20*    Pretty on Pink Lara Knight
3 19*    Birds of a Feather Pete Curcio
4 18*    Three Blue Birds (1 of 1) Dana Wright
5 17*    Orange Flower with Water Drops Jianrong Lin
5 17*    Monarch Butterfly John McAuley
5 17*    Squirrel and Zinnia Siamak Samii
5 17*    Hopscotch Susan Hendrich
5 17*    House of Depression Denise Dyson
10 16    The Fish Laymen Grant
10 16    Speak with Your Eyes Lara Knight
10 16    White Beauty John Powell
13 15    Swallow Tail (1 of 1) Dana Wright
13 15    Pink Beauty John Powell
13 15    Family Siamak Samii
13 15    Sunset on the Bay Denise Dyson
17 14    Foodfight Susan Hendrich
17 14    On the Fence Pete Curcio
19 13    Dot and Mike James Stockwell
20 12    The Cat Laymen Grant
20 12    Moonflowers in the Morning James Stockwell
Top

Projected Image Assigned Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 21*    Clothesline- Deed Restricted Allen Bernstein
2 19*    Feeding at the Coleus Fred Rosenberg
2 19*    Gaping Robins Allen Bernstein
2 19*    Hummingbird Moth Margaret Hennes
5 18*    Monarch Caterpiller Margaret Hennes
6 17*    Triple Header Fred Rosenberg
6 17*    Mushroom Joanne Moretti
6 17*    House Garden Susan Clark
6 17*    Spring Rain Allen Alexander
6 17*    Late to the Picnic Patricia Bushey
11 16    Snowy Morning in January Joyce Pellam
11 16    Fern Shadow Esther Steffens
11 16    Early Morning Walk Susan Clark
14 15    Spiderweb with Bokeh Esther Steffens
14 15    Alien Christine Bernstein
14 15    Kirsten's Flower Karen Purdy
14 15    Flowers and Showers Karen Purdy
14 15    Yup, Frog Legs and All! Gary Altoonian
14 15    Tree Down No. 1 Judith Brown
14 15    Toast Antonio Cortada
21 14    Colors of Summer Joyce Pellam
21 14    Japanese Lanter Launch Joanne Moretti
21 14    Almost Done with This One! Gary Altoonian
21 14    Tree Down No. 2 Judith Brown
21 14    Longhorn Beetle Allen Alexander
26 13    Zinnia Zahara Rose No. 2 Carole Clarke
27 12    Buddha of the Garden Christine Bernstein
28 8    Harvest Moon 2016 Fred Cullis
29 7    Moon Eclipse Antonio Cortada
Top

Projected Image Assigned Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 22*    Red Bellied Woodpecker Jerry am Ende
2 21*    Holding on Gary Walter
3 20*    House Finch Puffed Up Gary Walter
4 19*    Jazzy Running Jerry am Ende
4 19*    Full Throttle Helen Gerstein
4 19*    Emerging-Cicada, Salon, Assigned-Subject, FJD 7081 Frank Dipietrapaul
4 19*    Daisy Susan Peter
8 18    My Feeder Cynthia Lee
8 18    Hummingbird Hover Dee Langevin
8 18    Blending in Helen Gerstein
8 18    Fuzzy Karl Leck
8 18    Little Bee Bob McCaffrey
8 18    Paw-Fectly Adorable Cindy Wilson-Risko
14 17    BLTS for Lunch Ralphjbaron Ralph Baron
14 17    Daisy on the Run Susan Peter
16 16    Thru the Glasses Darkly Marvin Gerstein
16 16    Oak-Leaf Hydrangea Trio Cynthia McCaffrey
16 16    Blossom Bob McCaffrey
16 16    Barn Spider, Salon,-Assigned-Subject,-Fjd 9099 Frank Dipietrapaul
16 16    Bee'n'flower Cindy Wilson-Risko
21 15    Backyard Shoot Marvin Gerstein
21 15    All Wound Up Dee Langevin
21 15    Ice Mask Karl Leck
24 14    Clarkii Clown Cynthia Lee
24 14    Deer in Yard Dianne Carnegie
24 14    Jaguar Dianne Carnegie
24 14    Calibrachoa-Lavinder Blue Cynthia McCaffrey
28 13    3 Feet from Home Ralph J Baron Ralph Baron
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 21*    Beautiful Great White Egret John McAuley
1 21*    I'm Watching You Denise Dyson
1 21*    Reaching for the Light Denise Dyson
4 20*    The King Peng Nie
4 20*    Cold Mountain Top John Powell
6 19*    Sun Burst Laymen Grant
6 19*    The Agama is Out Peng Nie
8 18    Sunset at U-Ben Bridge Jianrong Lin
8 18    Caterpillar Lollipop Lara Knight
8 18    Dragon Fly on Leaf Blade John McAuley
8 18    Drivethru Susan Hendrich
8 18    Monarch Butterfly and Milkweed Siamak Samii
13 17    Walkers Mill in the Round a Laymen Grant
13 17    Osprey Family II (1 of 1) Dana Wright
13 17    Pop-Up Amarylis Susan Hendrich
13 17    Looking Pete Curcio
13 17    Eastern State Donna McFarland
18 16    Cherry Tree (1 of 1) Dana Wright
18 16    Desert Spring John Powell
18 16    Crane at Dawn Pete Curcio
18 16    Hummingbird and Zinnia Siamak Samii
22 14    Dandelion Sunrise Lara Knight
22 14    El Refugio/The Refuge James Stockwell
22 14    The Sea from the Fortress James Stockwell
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 22*    Man of Color Tom Lovatt
1 22*    Coast Guard Station 1 Patricia Bushey
3 21*    Treed Fred Rosenberg
3 21*    Monument Valley Joanne Moretti
3 21*    CCS Number720 Fred Cullis
3 21*    Pittsburgh 1 Patricia Bushey
7 20*    Abandoned Boat Joanne Moretti
7 20*    Winter's Coming Gary Altoonian
7 20*    Morning on the Ganges River Susan Clark
7 20*    Sunflower Field Antonio Cortada
7 20*    Horseshoe Bend BW Antonio Cortada
12 19    Second Beach Esther Steffens
12 19    Shared Thistle Fred Cullis
12 19    The Court House Reflections Margaret Hennes
12 19    Wonderful Waves Karen Purdy
12 19    Dancing Water Judith Brown
17 18    Kaneohe Sunrise Karen Purdy
17 18    The Center of It All Gary Altoonian
17 18    Fairy Circle Allen Alexander
20 17    Paintin' the Town Joyce Pellam
20 17    Zeke Allen Bernstein
20 17    Guilt Allen Bernstein
20 17    Santuarios De Chimayo Tom Lovatt
20 17    Daisies Carole Clarke
20 17    Longwood Lilly Jeannie Astifan
20 17    Red Barn in Snow Jeannie Astifan
27 16    Canal Creamery Joyce Pellam
27 16    Pacific Sunset Christine Bernstein
27 16    Zeke's View, Oceanside, California Christine Bernstein
30 15    Zombie Fred Rosenberg
30 15    Pitcher Plants Margaret Hennes
30 15    Priest Ceremony - Varanasi, India Susan Clark
33 14    Chloe at Mill Pond Esther Steffens
34 13    Mountain Pass Judith Brown
34 13    Checkerspot Allen Alexander
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 24*    Cheetah,-Salon,-Open-Subject,-Fjd 4535 Frank Dipietrapaul
2 23*    Posing on Fallen Tree David Osberg
2 23*    High Five Helen Gerstein
4 21*    After Lunch Marvin Gerstein
4 21*    Attack from Behind Jerry am Ende
4 21*    Shooting the Gap Jerry am Ende
4 21*    Copenhagen Nyhavn Cindy Wilson-Risko
8 20*    Lalibela Priest Mono Tom Tauber
8 20*    Round-Up Marvin Gerstein
8 20*    Attempted Pass Karl Leck
8 20*    Orchid on White, Salon, Open Subject, FJD 2555 Frank Dipietrapaul
8 20*    Denali Beauty Cindy Wilson-Risko
8 20*    Fur and Feathers Susan Peter
14 19    Beach Walk Tom Tauber
14 19    I Seal You Cynthia Lee
14 19    Wrestle That Steer Ralphjbaron Ralph Baron
14 19    Bear Cub Romp Dee Langevin
14 19    Settled in Helen Gerstein
14 19    12 Rays of Light Sanjib Bhattacharyya
14 19    Gates of Babylon Sanjib Bhattacharyya
14 19    After a Tennessee Storm Karl Leck
14 19    Viking Star Global Bob McCaffrey
23 18    Watkins Glens Falls Gary Walter
23 18    Singer at Microphone Gary Walter
23 18    Midnight Iceberg Cynthia Lee
23 18    View from Hurricane Ridge Ralphjbaron Ralph Baron
23 18    Hot in Pursuit David Osberg
23 18    Waterfall Dianne Carnegie
23 18    Red Church Dianne Carnegie
23 18    Painting the Smokies Bob McCaffrey
23 18    Seattle Space Needle Susan Peter
32 17    Afternoon Time Out Dee Langevin
33 16    Braided River at Tekalanika 1963-2 Cynthia McCaffrey
33 16    Dall Sheep Calf Nursing1993 Cynthia McCaffrey
Top

Projected Image Creative Creative All Classes class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 21*    Who Put Soap in My Feeder? Cynthia Lee
1 21*    She's a Puzzel Marvin Gerstein
1 21*    Arnie No. 38 Jerry am Ende
4 19*    Temple of Doom Dee Langevin
4 19*    Destruction-By-Frisbee,-Creative,-Fjd 2261 Frank Dipietrapaul
6 18    Evil Doer Laymen Grant
6 18    July 4th Oceanside, California Allen Bernstein
6 18    Alienabduction Susan Hendrich
6 18    Follow the Light Denise Dyson
6 18    Copenhagen Square in Rembrandt Cindy Wilson-Risko
11 17    Pulp Fiction Helen Gerstein
11 17    Fast Sail Home Sandra McCarthy
11 17    Eyes Pete Curcio
14 16    Party Mushrooms Gary Walter
15 15    Tower of Man, Balboa Park Christine Bernstein
15 15    Underwater Hippo Karl Leck
17 12    Omg! Gary Altoonian
Top

Comment Only Comment Only All Classes class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
    The Stare Laymen Grant
    Great Falls (1 of 1) Dana Wright
    Snack Time Peng Nie
    Water Scene Dianne Carnegie
    Cheapest Silver West of the Pecos Tom Lovatt
    Tangerine Margaret Hennes
    Moonlit Meadow Beach Gary Altoonian
    Tapestry Beetle Karl Leck
    Johnkitchen Imaleatherman Susan Hendrich
    Lake Placid Birch, Comment, DSC 5682 Frank Dipietrapaul
Top



This website is hosted by Visual Pursuits, a service provided by Software Pursuits, Inc.