All meetings of DPS for the 2019/2020 season have been canceled. This includes all classes, field trips and events. HOWEVER, the April projected image competition and the End-of-Year PI competition will be held realtime via Zoom web meetings. Please see details on the home page.

September Projected Image Competition - Urban Architecture

Cut Scores

Assigned Class B - 17
Assigned Class A - 18
Assigned Salon - 20

Open Class B - 17
Open Class A - 20
Open Salon - 21

Creative All Classes - 20
Delaware Photographic Society - competition results

September Monthly Projected Image Competition : Monday, September 16, 2013

Projected Image Assigned Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 23*    Bombed Out Roderic Don
2 19*    The Urban Backyard-01 David Rosado
2 19*    American Indian Museum Ed Healy
4 17*    Tube Stop Jenny Shields
5 16    Flatiron Randal Sackovich
6 15    Old Corinthian Columns Patricia Maher
6 15    Columns Tony Basilio
6 15    Wilmington River Front John Powell
9 14    Navy Arrives in Baltimore Kathy Bruzik
9 14    London Guardian Jo Ann Seyfert
9 14    Gettysburg Urban Architecture - Past and Present Elizabeth Siftar
9 14    Urban Wildlife Refuge Rose Gillen
13 13    Rainy Day in Washington Joyce Pellam
14 11    Roof Garden Sunset King Street Jane Maguigan
Top

Projected Image Assigned Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 19*    Rom Crystal - Toronto DPS Frank Czeiner
1 19*    Empire State Sanjib Bhattacharyya
3 18*    Hallowed Halls Ginger Stein
3 18*    Flatiron Building Gary Cain
3 18*    Halifax Building Reflections Joanne Moretti
6 17    Nyc - Ground Zero Judith Brown
6 17    Uniformed Yaprak Soysal
8 16    Berlin Karen Purdy
8 16    Kent County Superior Court John Foley
10 15    Albuquerque Reflection Jeannie Astifan
10 15    Modern Anchorage Cynthia McCaffrey
10 15    Wilmington Architecture Peter Lindtner
10 15    3-Img 0450Dome of the Rock Esther Steffens
14 14    Row Houses DPS Katharine Kelch
14 14    High Rise Jonathon Massey
14 14    In Bruges Susan Clark
14 14    Rostock, Germany June Cason
14 14    The Old and the New Sandhitsu Das
19 13    Toronto Street Scene Judy Czeiner
19 13    Slippin Down the Alley Sherrilyn Hosier
19 13    Standing Tall Frederick Rosenberg
22 12    Trees in Brooklyn Sandra McCarthy
Top

Projected Image Assigned Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 21*    Picasso's Energy Cindy Wilson-Risko
1 21*    Double Sky Marvin Gerstein
1 21*    Samarkand at Dusk Tom Tauber
4 20*    Elements Karl Leck
5 19    Windows Tom Ray
5 19    University Station Dee Langevin
7 18    Emergency Exits Helen Gerstein
7 18    Cacophony Richard Greenwood
7 18    Under a Leaden Sky Ed Ford
10 16    Blue Hen Alistair Gillanders
10 16    The World Through Colored Glass Gary Walter
10 16    Larcomar Commercial Center Jean-Claude Roy
13 15    NY Skyline Frank Dipietrapaul
13 15    View from Moma Marty Reed
13 15    Habitat 67 John Toutkaldjian
16 14    A Street in Salamanca Bob McCaffrey
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 21*    White & Blue Anemone Blanda Tony Basilio
2 19*    Ephesus Library Tom Lovatt
2 19*    Follow the Garden Path Jane Maguigan
2 19*    Brandywine Building Ed Healy
5 18*    Cappadocia City Tom Lovatt
6 17*    Daisy Dog Louisa Emerick
6 17*    Seeding the Future Kathy Bruzik
6 17*    On Golden Pond Laymen Grant
6 17*    Exhausted David Rosado
6 17*    Summer Flower John Powell
11 16    Cherry Blossoms Rose Gillen
11 16    City Life Jenny Shields
11 16    Magic Garden Rose Gillen
11 16    Orange Truck Ed Healy
11 16    No Shade David Rosado
16 15    Blarney Boats Jane Maguigan
16 15    Fireworks on the Water Patricia Maher
16 15    Pink Tulips Tony Basilio
16 15    Stripes Jenny Shields
16 15    It's Behind Me...isn't It? Amanda Yocum
16 15    Connemara Eye Louisa Emerick
16 15    Happy Panda Patricia Maher
16 15    Some Pig Amanda Yocum
24 14    Longwood Sunflowers Katharine Hilmer
24 14    Arches Kathy Bruzik
24 14    Start Line John Powell
27 13    The Powder Mill Joyce Pellam
27 13    Pinnacle Randal Sackovich
29 12    Many Languages in the Spring Joyce Pellam
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 24*    Museum Stairway Judy Czeiner
2 23*    Standing Grizzly with Salmon Susan Peter
2 23*    Img 0488Family Fun! Esther Steffens
4 22*    Patagonia Landscape Rosa Watson
4 22*    Morning Black Crowned Night Heron Jerry am Ende
4 22*    Feed Me Jerry am Ende
7 21*    Tofino Susan Peter
7 21*    Warbler-Cowbird Sanjib Bhattacharyya
7 21*    Indian Locust Peter Lindtner
10 20*    Tiger Swallowtail Thomas Lazlo
10 20*    Water Lily Thomas Lazlo
10 20*    Night Skylinedps Katharine Kelch
10 20*    High Key Geranium Gary Cain
10 20*    I Can't See Any Fish! Sanjib Bhattacharyya
15 19    Hiking the Torres Del Paine Trail Rosa Watson
15 19    Sunset Sherrilyn Hosier
15 19    Smokies Judith Brown
15 19    Brown-Spotted Yellow-Wing Allen Alexander
15 19    Macro Magic Judith Brown
20 18    Steer Wrestling Gary Cain
20 18    Outside the Door - Denali Cynthia McCaffrey
20 18    Monarch Butterfly 1050jpg Patricia Vierling
20 18    Big Red Frederick Rosenberg
20 18    Amaryllis June Cason
20 18    Frillary Sandra McCarthy
26 17    Regal Stag Caribou Cynthia McCaffrey
26 17    Lake Ontario Reflection Jeannie Astifan
26 17    Towards the Light Jonathon Massey
26 17    Pondering Pitcher 2 Ginger Stein
26 17    Henlopen Hummingbird Karen Purdy
26 17    Angry Bird Sandra McCarthy
26 17    Hummingbird Clearwing Moth Frederick Rosenberg
26 17    Thoughtful on Birthday Sandhitsu Das
26 17    Left Behind Joanne Moretti
35 16    Bruges Canal Susan Clark
35 16    Prince Bishop's Garden Susan Clark
35 16    Skinny Dipper Jonathon Massey
35 16    Holy Trinity Church - Boston DPS Frank Czeiner
35 16    Morning St Bryce Karen Purdy
35 16    Urban Scene 1 Yaprak Soysal
35 16    Hermitage Museum June Cason
35 16    Totem Pole Judy Czeiner
35 16    Urban Scene 2 Yaprak Soysal
44 15    Locks of Love 1050 Patricia Vierling
44 15    Got My Dinner Sherrilyn Hosier
44 15    City Music Ginger Stein
44 15    Autumn Flowers Allen Alexander
44 15    Img 0037July 4th Esther Steffens
49 14    Ladder 49 Brian Richards
49 14    Row Houses DPS Katharine Kelch
49 14    Boom! Joanne Moretti
52 13    Flamingo on the Rocks Jeannie Astifan
52 13    Celtic Cross - Aran Grave-Dps Frank Czeiner
52 13    Food Court Sandhitsu Das
52 13    Canvasback Duck John Foley
52 13    3 Red Gates Peter Lindtner
57 12    Cormorant John Foley
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 24*    Lake George Sunrise John Toutkaldjian
2 23*    Three Mark Reed
2 23*    Pumphouse Reflection Doug Holveck
2 23*    Palouse Evening Tom Tauber
2 23*    Lighthouse Sunset Dee Langevin
2 23*    Grazing Richard Greenwood
7 22*    Subtle, Yet Striking Marty Reed
7 22*    Rider in the Fog Tom Ray
9 21*    Mansion House No. 2 Alistair Gillanders
9 21*    Kinsale Anchor Alistair Gillanders
9 21*    Praying Mantis Tom Tauber
9 21*    Chatham Swamp Grove Marvin Gerstein
13 20    Pinetop Slim Helen Gerstein
13 20    Mom's Taxi Dee Langevin
15 19    Woof Cindy Wilson-Risko
15 19    Grand Tetons Frank Dipietrapaul
15 19    Mr. Gorilla Mark Reed
15 19    Through the Loop Jean-Claude Roy
15 19    Say Ahhh Kathleen Barrowclough
20 18    Dancing Queen Karl Leck
20 18    3 Rivers Fountain Karl Leck
20 18    Rope Dianne Carnegie
20 18    Argiope Marty Reed
20 18    Wash Day Helen Gerstein
20 18    Morning Walk John Toutkaldjian
20 18    Are You Dinner Ed Ford
20 18    Bear Play Bob McCaffrey
20 18    Merry Go Round Richard Greenwood
29 17    Canon Fire Frank Dipietrapaul
29 17    Girl Runs Wild Jane Strobach
29 17    Skimmer with Catch John Haedo
29 17    Bug on Flower John Haedo
29 17    Cactus Gary Walter
29 17    Checking the Score Card Jean-Claude Roy
29 17    Mallard Reflection Doug Holveck
29 17    Over and Out Ed Ford
37 16    Itching to Migrate Kathleen Barrowclough
37 16    Blues Singer Jane Strobach
37 16    Lovers Stroll Marvin Gerstein
37 16    Pilgrim Tom Ray
37 16    Docked at Pinão Bob McCaffrey
42 15    Wing Man Gary Walter
43 14    Tropical Flight Gone Urban Cindy Wilson-Risko
44 13    Dancers Dianne Carnegie
Top

Projected Image Creative Creative All Classes class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 22*    Great Egret Frank Dipietrapaul
1 22*    Spider's Lair Mark Reed
1 22*    DSC03055 Vision 2 Edited-1 Jean-Claude Roy
4 21*    Theater in the Round Ed Ford
5 20*    Blue Nymph Woods Karl Leck
5 20*    Ibis Moon Dee Langevin
7 19    Night Lily Patricia Vierling
7 19    Lighthouse Reanimated Gary Cain
9 18    Dream Sanjib Bhattacharyya
9 18    A Giant Leap Helen Gerstein
9 18    Moth Allen Alexander
9 18    The Flame of Science David Rosado
13 17    Out of His Element Cindy Wilson-Risko
13 17    Area 52 Marvin Gerstein
15 16    Morning Sky Laymen Grant
15 16    LeC @ MoMA Sandra McCarthy
15 16    Paradise-We've Arrived Gary Walter
18 15    Mt Cuba Pond 2 Ginger Stein
18 15    What's Next Sherrilyn Hosier
20 14    Great Blue in Flight Thomas Lazlo
20 14    Cut Out Urban Scapes Katharine Kelch
Top



This website is hosted by Visual Pursuits, a service provided by Software Pursuits, Inc.