All meetings of DPS for the 2019/2020 season have been canceled. This includes all classes, field trips and events. HOWEVER, the April projected image competition and the End-of-Year PI competition will be held realtime via Zoom web meetings. Please see details on the home page.

October Projected Image Competition -  Portrait of a Person in Their Environment

Cut Scores

Assigned Class B - 21
Assigned Class A - 22
Assigned Salon - 22

Open Class B - 22
Open Class A - 21
Open Salon - 23

Creative All Classes - 22

Delaware Photographic Society - competition results

October Projected Image : Monday, October 9, 2017

Projected Image Assigned Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 23*    Us Open Professional Tennis John McAuley
1 23*    Bubble Trouble Jodi Carlino
3 22*    Professional Tennis John McAuley
3 22*    Kyoto Lady in the Rain Mike Parry
3 22*    Tour Guide Resized Arno Loessner
3 22*    The Harpist Judith Lesnaw
3 22*    Mr Construction Man Lauren Lucinda Erskin
3 22*    The Rodeo Photo Lorraine Keane Lorraine Keane
9 21*    Crooner4 Jenny Shields
9 21*    Anc - Tomb Guards lh Bill Guenthner
9 21*    Brandywine Battle -Iroquois lh Bill Guenthner
9 21*    Tinydancer Dhaldas Donna Haldas
9 21*    The Anxious Weigh-in Mike Parry
9 21*    Red Dye Rick Anthony
15 20    The Glamorous Life3 Jenny Shields
15 20    We Can Fly Kathleen Freeborn
15 20    Scripture Reading Vicki Cheng
15 20    Time Traveler Carl Mease
15 20    Sunrise Fisherman Patrick Fallon
15 20    Blue Collar Day Brian Peterson
15 20    Ringling Brothers Barnum & Bailey.. the Last Show Photo Lorraine Keane Lorraine Keane
22 19    Littleleaguepitch Dhaldas Donna Haldas
22 19    Climbing in Zion Kathleen Freeborn
22 19    Cuban Horseman Carl Mease
22 19    Himba Woman Rick Anthony
22 19    Flower Vendor at Farmers Market Isaac Gadsden
22 19    Justin at Spruce Knob J David Phillips
22 19    Still Waiting Judith Lesnaw
22 19    No Wake Zone Jodi Carlino
30 18    Butterfly 7 Jim Jensen
30 18    Temple Prayer Vicki Cheng
30 18    Luke and His Mom Patrick Litle
30 18    Ride the Bobsled Donna McFarland
30 18    Why So Serious J David Phillips
35 16    Morning Beach Jogger Patrick Fallon
35 16    Almost Home Lauren Lucinda Erskin
37 15    Fitz and His Bee Box Patrick Litle
37 15    Drummers of Lithuania Donna McFarland
39 14    Cape Town Boy in Window Resized Arno Loessner
40 3    Grab-N-Go Virginia Hertzenberg
40 3    Parrot Guy Virginia Hertzenberg
Top

 

Projected Image Assigned Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 24*    Open Wide Allen Bernstein
1 24*    245moroccan Potter Margaret Hennes
3 23*    Sheep Ranch in New Zealand Esther Steffens
3 23*    The Guide Sandra McCarthy
5 22*    Pond Gardener 1 Judith Brown
5 22*    Plein Air Esther Steffens
5 22*    Coca Cola Moment Ginger Stein
5 22*    Picture Perfect Christine Bernstein
5 22*    Anastasia No. 1 Peter Forster
5 22*    Tato's TV Peter Forster
5 22*    Train Laymen Grant
5 22*    Memorial - Boston Joyce Pellam
13 21    Singing in the Southwest Rick Milillo
13 21    Cake Decorator Pete Curcio
13 21    Tools of the Trade Pete Curcio
13 21    Photographer Buddies Joyce Pellam
13 21    Priest Sandhitsu Das
13 21    The Gardner Sandra McCarthy
19 20    Pond Gardener 2 Judith Brown
19 20    Directing Traffic Rick Milillo
19 20    Early to Rise Christine Bernstein
19 20    A Tough Day Allen Bernstein
19 20    Cherry Sandhitsu Das
19 20    592 Street Performer Margaret Hennes
19 20    Phillipphipps Garlandstaley3 Susan Hendrich
26 19    Making Mother Beautiful Patricia Bushey
26 19    Oblivious Ginger Stein
26 19    Officer Wicks Laymen Grant
26 19    Huddle Susan Hendrich
30 18    Quiet Time Patricia Bushey
31 3    Train Laymen Grant
31 3    Officer Wicks Laymen Grant
Top

 

Projected Image Assigned Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 24*    Cameras, and More Marvin Gerstein
1 24*    Nailed It Helen Gerstein
3 23*    Nikhita Susan Peter
3 23*    Confederate Prisoner Gary Walter
5 22*    Street Artist Karen Purdy
5 22*    The Race Jim Dixon
5 22*    Ready for Battle Cynthia Lee
5 22*    Steve Jerry am Ende
5 22*    Organ Master Antonio Cortada
10 21    Wedding Baker Karen Purdy
10 21    Glass Shaper Marvin Gerstein
10 21    Remember When Cynthia Lee
10 21    Himba Matron in Enclosure Cynthia McCaffrey
10 21    Welcome Home Joe Gary Walter
15 20    Bolivian Vendor Bob McCaffrey
15 20    French Shopkeeper Bob McCaffrey
15 20    Feeding Young Cows Karl Leck
15 20    Himba Maiden with Attitude Cynthia McCaffrey
15 20    Italian Street Gypsy Cindy Wilson-Risko
15 20    Photographer in Maine Antonio Cortada
15 20    Pick a Card, Any Card Gary Altoonian
22 19    Saint John Dreaming Susan Peter
22 19    Adobe Maker Karl Leck
22 19    Roger Jourdain Jerry am Ende
25 18    Lone Runner Jim Dixon
25 18    Vino Merchant in Venice Cindy Wilson-Risko
25 18    Tom Says, "Okay Ray, I'll Flip It Later" Gary Altoonian
28 3    Foxworthy Helen Gerstein
Top

 

Projected Image Open Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 24    Deadviei* Rick Anthony
2 23    Antelope Canyon* Vicki Cheng
2 23    Formation Texans* Mike Parry
2 23    Bird of Prey* Rick Anthony
2 23    Sunset from Stony Man* J David Phillips
2 23    Nanticoke Pow Wow Photo Lorraine Keane* Lorraine Keane
7 22    Brandywine Battle- British Charge lh* Bill Guenthner
7 22    Great Egret Nesting* John McAuley
7 22    Tijuana River Osprey* William Pully
7 22    Spruce Knob WV* J David Phillips
7 22*    Portland Sunrise Brian Peterson
7 22*    Lunch with the Big Boys Resized Arno Loessner
13 21    Cali at the Chesapeake 3 Kathleen Freeborn
13 21    Spiral 1 Jim Jensen
13 21    Reaching Towards the Heavens Vicki Cheng
13 21    Least Tern Feeding William Pully
13 21    Autumn Sunset Brian Peterson
13 21    Mr Chaps Judith Lesnaw
19 20    E-Ssentially E Jenny Shields
19 20    Mardigras3 Jenny Shields
19 20    The Fly Carl Mease
19 20    Parc Nationale Jacque-Cartier Carl Mease
19 20    Road Blocker Peng Nie
19 20    Ospray Family Dinner John McAuley
19 20    Skipper on Daisy Patrick Litle
19 20    Sturgis Biker Mike Parry
19 20    Canals of St. Petersburg Donna McFarland
19 20    Gate to Medical Wing of Eastern State Penitentary Mark Pfeifer
19 20    Late Rose Isaac Gadsden
19 20    Bad Hair Day Resized Arno Loessner
19 20    In Hiding Judith Lesnaw
32 19    A Cold Winter Morning in Yellowstone Kathleen Freeborn
32 19    Waterfalls Peng Nie
32 19    Love Temple Patrick Litle
32 19    Floral Fireworks Charles Ritchie
32 19    Paris Mark Pfeifer
32 19    Hanging in There Lauren Lucinda Erskin
32 19    Early Spring Morning, Mt Cuba Alan Ebner
39 18    Quarryville Wreck lh Bill Guenthner
39 18    Stand Still Bill Charles Ritchie
39 18    Early Yellow Lily Isaac Gadsden
39 18    Suck It Up! Jodi Carlino
39 18    Gotch Ya! Photo Lorraine Keane Lorraine Keane
39 18    Lady Slipper Orchid Alan Ebner
45 17    Sunset 2 Jim Jensen
Top

 

Projected Image Open Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 23    Notre Dame Basilica Montreal* Ginger Stein
1 23    Tulip Passion* Tom Lovatt
3 22    California Hummer* Fred Rosenberg
3 22    Before the Storm* Sandhitsu Das
5 21    Longwood Fountains 1* Patricia Bushey
5 21    Like Clockwork* Rick Milillo
5 21    Chicken Tender* Allen Bernstein
5 21    Morning Sky* Pete Curcio
5 21    Blue Poppies* Joyce Pellam
5 21    Apgar* Sandhitsu Das
5 21    Court House Reflections-2* Margaret Hennes
12 20    Dragon Fly Fred Rosenberg
12 20    Fun on the Flats Esther Steffens
12 20    Highland Light Esther Steffens
12 20    Cypress East Grove Ginger Stein
12 20    Poor Samson Allen Bernstein
12 20    Brandywine Color Tom Lovatt
12 20    Malecon De Arecibo Peter Forster
12 20    Kiosko Curlers Peter Forster
12 20    The Other Side Laymen Grant
12 20    Wardswines Susan Hendrich
12 20    Field Tree Susan Hendrich
23 19    Pink Helleborus Carole Clarke
23 19    Quartet Carole Clarke
23 19    Chateau Ruins Judith Brown
23 19    Night Walk Judith Brown
23 19    Snow Clouds Patricia Bushey
23 19    Church at Chimayo Rick Milillo
23 19    Perfect Get-A-Way Christine Bernstein
23 19    Lazy Sunny Afternoon Christine Bernstein
23 19    Droopy Laymen Grant
23 19    Pier View Pete Curcio
23 19    Bear Walking on Sand B/W Margaret Hennes
34 18    Lake Superior Driftwood Landmark Joyce Pellam
35 3    Officer Wicks Laymen Grant
35 3    Train Laymen Grant
Top

 

Projected Image Open Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 24    Amazing Geometry & Calculus* Gary Altoonian
2 23    Mangrove 1* Tom Tauber
2 23    Storm Warning* Jim Dixon
2 23    Kolmanskop* Susan Peter
2 23    Hugs* Susan Peter
2 23    Heads Shot* Karl Leck
2 23    Water Drop Collision* Warren Hatch
2 23    Catawba Falls* Gary Walter
2 23    Garden of the Lakes* Cindy Wilson-Risko
2 23    Pretty Sunflower* Antonio Cortada
11 22    Bali Sunset Tom Tauber
11 22    Suzette from the Past Marvin Gerstein
11 22    B1-B Afterburners Cynthia Lee
11 22    Angry Eagles Jerry am Ende
15 21    Lake Crescent Woods Ralph Baron
15 21    Curves Karen Purdy
15 21    Delicate Beauty Karen Purdy
15 21    Bees & Flower Dianne Carnegie
15 21    Happy Blues Fan Marvin Gerstein
15 21    Barnstorming Cynthia Lee
15 21    Atlantic Puffin - Gear Down Jerry am Ende
15 21    Ice Dancer Helen Gerstein
15 21    Slurp Helen Gerstein
15 21    Italy's Steps of Life Cindy Wilson-Risko
15 21    Zooming over Ben Gary Altoonian
26 20    Pumpkin Patch Dianne Carnegie
26 20    Mission Church Karl Leck
26 20    Eastern Meadowlark Warren Hatch
26 20    Fire Spheres Antonio Cortada
30 19    Morning Vapors Ralph Baron
30 19    Eagle over Gulls Bob McCaffrey
30 19    The Gathering Place Jim Dixon
30 19    Above and Below Cynthia McCaffrey
30 19    Misty Morning Cynthia McCaffrey
35 18    Fontainebleau Bob McCaffrey
35 18    Blur Ridge Mountains North Carolina Gary Walter
Top

 

Projected Image Creative Creative All Classes class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 25    I See You* Marvin Gerstein
2 23    Esp HDR* Rick Milillo
2 23    Flower Burst* Mike Parry
4 22    Cruise Ship Star Trails* Jim Dixon
4 22    Lightning Maker* Karl Leck
4 22    Dualing Bridges* Brian Peterson
4 22    Facial Libretto* Cindy Wilson-Risko
8 21    Turbulence Helen Gerstein
9 20    Longwood Gardens Light How Photo Lorraine Keane Lorraine Keane
10 19    Linz 3 Jim Jensen
10 19    Color Swirl Cynthia Lee
10 19    Pipe Wrench Redesigned Gary Walter
10 19    Whichwayisup Susan Hendrich
14 18    Animals Day at the Beach Christine Bernstein
14 18    Daffodil Dots Allen Bernstein
14 18    Station Stop Sandra McCarthy
14 18    Out of Time Judith Lesnaw
Top

 

Comment Only Comment Only All Classes class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
    DSC 7231 Jenny Shields
    Egretonthefence Dhaldas Donna Haldas
    New Zealand Boy Esther Steffens
    Self Portrait Jim Dixon
    Escalator Susan Peter
    Playing with Birds Karl Leck
    Eastern Bluebird Patrick Litle
    Rain Drops Laymen Grant
Top

 



This website is hosted by Visual Pursuits, a service provided by Software Pursuits, Inc.