All meetings of DPS for the 2019/2020 season have been canceled. This includes all classes, field trips and events. HOWEVER, the April projected image competition and the End-of-Year PI competition will be held realtime via Zoom web meetings. Please see details on the home page.

April Print Competition - Imaging the Unseen

Cut Scores

Assigned Class B - 23
Assigned Class A - 23
Assigned Salon - 25

Open Class B - 21
Open Class A - 23
Open Salon - 22

Delaware Photographic Society - competition results

April Print : Monday, April 17, 2017

Print Assigned Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 25*    Bode's Galaxy Dana Wright
2 24*    Whirlpool Galaxy 2 Dana Wright
2 24*    Skimmers Susan Hendrich
2 24*    Flower Flames Rick Milillo
5 23*    Spiral of Color Carol Hoosier
5 23*    Ir Jungle Rick Milillo
7 22    Mantis William Pully
8 21    Inch Worm William Pully
8 21    Day Dream Carol Hoosier
8 21    High Wire Laymen Grant
8 21    Busy Bee Laymen Grant
12 20    Florence Cathedral Mike Parry
12 20    Blue Poppy Center Patrick Litle
12 20    Ombra Di Venere (Shadow of Venus) David T. Shoemaker
12 20    Berlin Sony Roof Mike Parry
16 19    To Fast to Photograph Rick Anthony
16 19    Hidden Woods Isaac Gadsden
18 18    Wandering Seoul Susan Hendrich
18 18    She Appeared to My Surprise Larry Iorii
18 18    Light of the World Larry Iorii
21 17    Blue Model Car Patrick Litle
21 17    Reflected Woods Isaac Gadsden
21 17    Zephyr, God of the Wind David T. Shoemaker
Top

Print Assigned Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 26*    Star Trails over Cape May Patricia Bushey
2 25*    The Splash Tom Lovatt
3 24*    The Art Museum Parkway Jim Dixon
4 23*    Imaging the Unseen 2 Antonio Cortada
5 22    Feather and Waterdrop Antonio Cortada
5 22    Prisms of Color Tom Lovatt
5 22    Cookie Splash Patricia Bushey
8 21    Angle Face Jim Dixon
9 20    Faith Gary Altoonian
9 20    Honeybee Collecting Nectar Peter Lindtner
11 19    Eggs of Butterfly 20x Enl Peter Lindtner
12 18    You are Remembered Every Day Gary Altoonian
12 18    What's Back There? Joyce Pellam
12 18    Small Prickles Can Hurt Joyce Pellam
Top

Print Assigned Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 26*    Attacking Bee Karl Leck
2 25*    Robber Fly Jerry am Ende
2 25*    Bursting Water Balloon Karl Leck
2 25*    Jumping Spider Jerry am Ende
2 25*    Colorful Moss Lake Star Trails Cynthia Lee
2 25*    Starry Beach Cynthia Lee
7 23    Not Soo Fast Helen Gerstein
7 23    X-Ray Cam Marvin Gerstein
9 22    I Give Up Helen Gerstein
10 21    Sipping Nectar Jonathon Massey
10 21    Implant: Space, Post & Screw Gary Walter
10 21    Tucumcari Tree Bob Hunt
10 21    Buddleia Brunch Jonathon Massey
14 20    Longwood Conservatory Acacia Passage Gary Walter
14 20    I See the Light Marvin Gerstein
16 18    Xenophobic Richard Greenwood
16 18    The Nun Richard Greenwood
16 18    Diamond Cave Bob Hunt
Top

Print Open Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 24*    Barn Stormer Mike Parry
1 24*    Young and Old Mike Parry
3 22*    Fine Dining Dana Wright
3 22*    Lotus Flower Rick Anthony
3 22*    Foggy Morning Touchdown William Pully
6 21*    Old New Castle Dana Wright
6 21*    Oncidium Burrageara Orchid Patrick Litle
6 21*    Night Owl David T. Shoemaker
9 20    Wandering Seoul Susan Hendrich
9 20    Seoul Susan Hendrich
9 20    Window Reflection Carol Hoosier
9 20    Too Much Rain Carol Hoosier
9 20    Abandoned Rick Milillo
9 20    Memory Lane Laymen Grant
9 20    Great Falls Laymen Grant
9 20    Etchings by the Sea Larry Iorii
9 20    Heavenly Light David T. Shoemaker
18 19    Riding with Dad Rick Anthony
18 19    Valley Garden Park Antique Patrick Litle
18 19    Blue Mountains of Tarapoto Jim Stockwell
18 19    Come Into My Parlor Lilette Hubilla
18 19    My Canoe Buddy Larry Iorii
18 19    Final Print Rick Milillo
18 19    Winter Tree Charles Ritchie
25 18    Michael Jim Stockwell
25 18    Kalanchoe 1 Isaac Gadsden
27 17    Poconos Creek Lilette Hubilla
28 16    Last Leaf of Fall Isaac Gadsden
29 15    Knotholes Charles Ritchie
30 3    Grace William Pully
Top

Print Open Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 25*    Nice Sunset - Get the Umbrella Gary Altoonian
2 24*    Concentric Arches Jim Dixon
2 24*    City in Motion Jim Dixon
4 23*    Deer Near Half Dome Antonio Cortada
4 23*    Behind The Branch Tom Lovatt
6 22    Pain Massif Margaret Hennes
6 22    Natural Landscape Margaret Hennes
6 22    White Rim Overlook, Canyonlands Patricia Bushey
6 22    Indian Lotus Peter Lindtner
6 22    Longwood Orchid Patricia Bushey
11 21    Street Artist in Venice Beach Antonio Cortada
11 21    My Shadow Still Follows Me Tom Lovatt
13 20    Standing Out in the Crowd Gary Altoonian
14 19    A Little House on Prairie Peter Lindtner
Top

Print Open Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 25*    Preening Tern Warren Hatch
1 25*    Bolivian Church Karl Leck
3 24*    Rise Up Larry Hinson
3 24*    I Spy Dinner Jerry am Ende
5 23*    Good Day for Fishin' Bob McCaffrey
5 23*    Schaefer's Canal House Mike Elliott
7 22*    Amish Mud Sale Jerry am Ende
7 22*    Over Lunch Helen Gerstein
7 22*    Moss Lake Stars on the Move Cynthia Lee
7 22*    Low Profile Fox 2 David Osberg
7 22*    Venice Morning Bob Hunt
12 21    1913 Mercer Raceabout Karl Leck
12 21    What's His Name Helen Gerstein
12 21    Whale Tail Warren Hatch
12 21    Gondolier Richard Greenwood
12 21    Lost in Thought Larry Hinson
12 21    Getting the Air Out Bob Hunt
12 21    Sandy David Osberg
12 21    Blue Poppy Jonathon Massey
12 21    Sunrise on Fire Cynthia Lee
12 21    Watching His Back Jonathon Massey
22 20    Wall Flower Marvin Gerstein
22 20    Port Betsie on Ice Gary Walter
22 20    I See You Gary Walter
22 20    Conversation Marvin Gerstein
22 20    Scott Mill Riders Mike Elliott
22 20    Day's End Raymond Firmani
22 20    Duelist Raymond Firmani
29 19    Patagonia Wide Bob McCaffrey
30 18    Capturing the Moment Richard Greenwood
Top



This website is hosted by Visual Pursuits, a service provided by Software Pursuits, Inc.