All meetings of DPS for the 2019/2020 season have been canceled. This includes all classes, field trips and events. HOWEVER, the April projected image competition and the End-of-Year PI competition will be held realtime via Zoom web meetings. Please see details on the home page.

October Projected Image Competition -  Negative Space

Cut Scores

Assigned Class B - 17
Assigned Class A - 17
Assigned Salon - 19

Open Class B - 19
Open Class A - 19
Open Salon - 21

Creative All Classes - 21

Delaware Photographic Society - competition results

October Projected Image Competition : Monday, October 12, 2015

Projected Image Assigned Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 19*    Winter Squirrel Bill Ritchie
1 19*    Blue Poppy Bill Ritchie
1 19*    Kramer Jane Lyons
4 18*    Ontario Falcon Frederic Beudot
4 18*    Dogwood Blossom Patricia Bushey
4 18*    The Burst Laymen Grant
4 18*    Walking Toward the Sky Suzanne Souder
4 18*    Black Beach 1 Peter Forster
9 17*    Chopper 10 Laymen Grant
9 17*    Sonar Pete Curcio
9 17*    Strokes Patrick Fallon
9 17*    Love Air Gary Altoonian
9 17*    Twenty Five Jane Lyons
14 16    Longwood 1 NS Dana Wright
14 16    Snow Prints 1 Peter Forster
16 15    Quiet Moment Patricia Bushey
16 15    Sand Buckets Pete Curcio
16 15    Palm Tree Everett Anthony
19 14    Juniper Faye Theresa McMillan
20 13    Mount Evans Baby Marmott Frederic Beudot
20 13    Torre Del Mangia, Siena Suzanne Souder
20 13    Ice Storm Geri Huxsol
20 13    Fire Sky Charles Ritchie
20 13    Frozen on the Delaware Denise Dyson
25 12    The Green Abyss John Powell
25 12    Sweet Caroline Theresa McMillan
25 12    Meadow Patrick Fallon
25 12    In the Meadow Denise Dyson
29 11    Longwood 3 NS Dana Wright
29 11    The Blue Hole John Powell
29 11    The Purple Path Everett Anthony
29 11    Bluesy Jenny Shields
29 11    Dance in the Light Gary Altoonian
34 10    Beach Blossom Jenny Shields
Top

Projected Image Assigned Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 20*    Sand at Sunset Joyce Pellam
2 19*    A Good Day Fishing Cynthia Lee
2 19*    Mountainscape Karen Purdy
4 18*    In Formation Cynthia Lee
4 18*    Daybreak at the Pier Margaret Hennes
4 18*    Blood Moon Sandhitsu Das
7 17*    Boating Sandhitsu Das
7 17*    Impending Drop Ginger Stein
9 16    Sculpture Margaret Hennes
9 16    Fishing Joanne Moretti
9 16    Moonlight Sonata Allen Bernstein
9 16    Lone Salvia Fred Rosenberg
9 16    Sunrise Karen Purdy
9 16    Boldt Castle Jeannie Astifan
9 16    Nspoint of Rocks Esther Steffens
16 15    From the Dark Judith Brown
17 14    Shape - Negative Space Judith Brown
17 14    Lone Fisherman Christine Bernstein
17 14    Sunset over Lake Ontario Jeannie Astifan
20 13    Great Egret John Foley
20 13    Eagle John Foley
20 13    Peony Bud Carole Clarke
20 13    Long Beach Joanne Moretti
20 13    Drift Wood Esther Steffens
25 12    Cloudy Day at the Park Joyce Pellam
25 12    Rosanne Geranium Carole Clarke
25 12    Lily Pond Christine Bernstein
25 12    Cerius Bug Fred Rosenberg
29 11    Yellow Swallowtail Butterfly Peter Lindtner
29 11    After the Deluge Allen Bernstein
29 11    March of the Trees Ginger Stein
32 10    Heron Peter Lindtner
Top

Projected Image Assigned Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 20*    Lonely Cloud 52 Karl Leck
1 20*    Negative and Space Bob McCaffrey
3 19*    Predator Out There. Sanjib Bhattacharyya
3 19*    Dunlin Jerry am Ende
3 19*    Selfie Marvin Gerstein
3 19*    Watery Arc Cynthia McCaffrey
7 18    Peace Sanjib Bhattacharyya
7 18    Elk on Ridge, Yellowstone Susan Peter
9 17    Osprey Aloft Dee Langevin
9 17    New Growth, Kilauea Iki Crater Gary Walter
9 17    Homeward Bound Marvin Gerstein
9 17    Elk in Morning Fog, Yellowstone Susan Peter
9 17    Red Winged Blackbird Bob McCaffrey
9 17    Dancers Pose Cindy Wilson-Risko
15 16    Murre Trio Dee Langevin
15 16    Silver and Blue Jonathon Massey
15 16    Elva 57 Karl Leck
15 16    Waiting Room Helen Gerstein
15 16    Private Island Cynthia McCaffrey
20 15    White Ibises Jerry am Ende
20 15    Bridge Dianne Carnegie
20 15    Footprints in the Sand Cindy Wilson-Risko
23 14    The Sentinel Helen Gerstein
24 13    Two Egrets Gary Walter
24 13    Watch Your Back Jonathon Massey
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 23*    Workers' Closet John Giatropoulos
2 22*    Green Cheek Conure John Giatropoulos
3 21*    The Wall in Taroudant Frederic Beudot
3 21*    Denali Black and White John Powell
3 21*    The Mosque Everett Anthony
3 21*    Lean on Me Jane Lyons
7 20*    Singlepeony Patricia Bushey
7 20*    Peeps Jane Lyons
9 19*    Cape May Full Moon Bill Ritchie
9 19*    Kalmar Nyckel Sailor-Roped in Nicholas Rafferty
9 19*    Ice Cave 1 Peter Forster
12 18    Christchurch Oxford Patricia Bushey
12 18    The Lilly Laymen Grant
12 18    Epcot Spachship Earth Laymen Grant
12 18    Revel Reflections Tom Lovatt
12 18    The Violet Family Tom Lovatt
12 18    Soft Meadow Patrick Fallon
18 17    Nightscape Waterlilly Bill Ritchie
18 17    Somewhere over the Rainbow Denise Dyson
20 16    Whale Breaching Frederic Beudot
20 16    Denali Caribou John Powell
20 16    Tulips Everett Anthony
20 16    Beachy Jenny Shields
20 16    Negative Key Jenny Shields
20 16    At Rest Suzanne Souder
20 16    Flurries on Vivian Geri Huxsol
20 16    Winterthur Carriage Horses Geri Huxsol
20 16    Horned Owl Charles Ritchie
20 16    Ford (Found on Road Dead) Denise Dyson
30 15    Kalmar Nyckel Sailors-Setting the Foresail Nicholas Rafferty
30 15    Moon 2 Open Dana Wright
30 15    Mesh Pete Curcio
33 14    Peekaboo Swallowtail Charles Ritchie
34 13    T Shirt Protest Pete Curcio
34 13    Hey, Sweet Pea Suzanne Souder
34 13    Breakfast at the Beach Patrick Fallon
37 12    Moon1 Open Dana Wright
37 12    Caught in a Downpour Peter Forster
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 22*    C&D Canal Cynthia Lee
1 22*    Fed by the Glacier Sandhitsu Das
3 21*    Barn Fred Rosenberg
4 20*    Sunrise at Cape May Margaret Hennes
4 20*    Patriotic Reflection Jeannie Astifan
4 20*    Purple Splash Ginger Stein
7 19*    Fox John Foley
7 19*    Working Boats on Rondout Creek Joyce Pellam
7 19*    Autumn Joy Bee Fred Rosenberg
7 19*    Birds at Sunset Karen Purdy
11 18    Fox 3 John Foley
11 18    Pitts Low Pass Cynthia Lee
11 18    Bells - Orvieto Judith Brown
11 18    Lady Slipper Judith Brown
11 18    Hudson River Lighthouse Joyce Pellam
11 18    Plitvice Waterfall Peter Lindtner
11 18    Annapolis Sandhitsu Das
11 18    Sail On, Sail on Sailor Allen Bernstein
11 18    Spider's Last Call Allen Bernstein
11 18    Keeping Watch Christine Bernstein
11 18    Cape Henlopen Karen Purdy
11 18    Peony Jeannie Astifan
23 17    Lake Blad Peter Lindtner
23 17    Gold Finch 1 (1 of 1) Margaret Hennes
23 17    Sprague Lake Ginger Stein
26 16    Turtle in Grass Carole Clarke
26 16    Peaceful Joanne Moretti
26 16    Country Store Joanne Moretti
26 16    Omg! Christine Bernstein
26 16    Antique Rose Esther Steffens
31 14    White Gaura 2 Carole Clarke
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 23*    Skeeter Attack Jerry am Ende
1 23*    Zydeco Master Marvin Gerstein
3 22*    Denali Grizzly Dee Langevin
3 22*    Yummy Marvin Gerstein
3 22*    Watchmaker Tom Tauber
3 22*    Bridge to the Meadow Karl Leck
7 21*    Makea Stream Waterfall at Flower Hill Gary Walter
7 21*    Cutting the Hay Steven Berkowitz
7 21*    Kicking Up the Dust, Yellowstone Susan Peter
7 21*    On the Run David Osberg
7 21*    Bridge Span Cindy Wilson-Risko
12 20    Matapeake Park Sunset, Kent Island Gary Walter
12 20    Boyd Martin Steven Berkowitz
12 20    Red Eye Sanjib Bhattacharyya
12 20    Route 16a Tunnel Jerry am Ende
12 20    Veteran Tom Tauber
12 20    Clouds Get in My Way Karl Leck
12 20    Bull Elk Bugling Susan Peter
12 20    Young Man Helen Gerstein
20 19    Mother Care. Sanjib Bhattacharyya
20 19    Pumpkin No. 1 Dianne Carnegie
20 19    Chosen One Helen Gerstein
20 19    Egret and Moon Bob McCaffrey
20 19    Healthy Cuisine Cindy Wilson-Risko
25 18    Big Dipper Aurora Dee Langevin
25 18    Balloon Glow Jonathon Massey
25 18    Pumpkin Patch Dianne Carnegie
25 18    Common Loon Feeding Chick 2 David Osberg
29 17    Dewdrops on Petals Jonathon Massey
29 17    Entering the Plnatation Bob McCaffrey
31 16    Ballerina Gus Costis
31 16    Spider Boy Gus Costis
31 16    Humpback Whale Departure Cynthia McCaffrey
34 15    Red-Wing Blackbird Cynthia McCaffrey
Top

Projected Image Creative Creative All Classes class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 22*    Bloom and Petals Tom Lovatt
2 21*    Lazy Daisy Cynthia Lee
2 21*    Koren War Pete Curcio
2 21*    Yellow Field Patrick Fallon
2 21*    Circles Denise Dyson
6 20    Go with the Flow Dee Langevin
6 20    Hydrangea Fantasy Carole Clarke
8 19    The Past is with Us Laymen Grant
9 18    Halloween 1 Karl Leck
9 18    Bridge in Flight Cindy Wilson-Risko
9 18    Alone Jane Lyons
12 17    Parade of Ghosts Sandhitsu Das
12 17    Envy Helen Gerstein
14 16    Watching the World Go by Gary Walter
15 15    Show Girls at the Lagoon Allen Bernstein
15 15    Peonie Karen Purdy
17 14    Wait! Stop! Marvin Gerstein
17 14    Fish Outta Water Jenny Shields
19 13    Nate and Dino Everett Anthony
Top



This website is hosted by Visual Pursuits, a service provided by Software Pursuits, Inc.