All meetings of DPS for the 2019/2020 season have been canceled. This includes all classes, field trips and events. HOWEVER, the April projected image competition and the End-of-Year PI competition will be held realtime via Zoom web meetings. Please see details on the home page.

March Projected Image Competition -  Rural Architecture

Cut Scores

Assigned Class B - 20
Assigned Class A - 22
Assigned Salon - 24

Open Class B - 23
Open Class A - 23
Open Salon - 24

Creative All Classes - 24

Delaware Photographic Society - competition results

March Projected Image Competition : Monday, March 14, 2016

Projected Image Assigned Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 21    Salzburg Rural Patricia Hunt
1 21    Glenn Mills Laymen Grant
1 21    St. Patrick Rocks Gary Altoonian
1 21    General Store with Character John McAuley
1 21    Never Too Late to Go Home Susan Hendrich
1 21    Winter Day on the Farm Denise Dyson
7 20    Windmill Elizabeth Siftar
7 20    Heavy Timbers Patrick Fallon
7 20    Clear to Cross Patrick Fallon
7 20    White Stripes Rick Milillo
7 20    Octagonalschoolhouse 1 Patricia Bushey
12 19    French Windmill 2 Frederic Beudot
12 19    World War II Memorial Gary Altoonian
12 19    Covered Bridge Rick Anthony
12 19    Past Meets with the Future in the West John McAuley
12 19    Sticks and Stones Susan Hendrich
12 19    House with a View Peter Forster
12 19    Abandoned House Peter Forster
12 19    Smokestack Pete Curcio
20 18    House Laymen Grant
20 18    Alone Together Elizabeth Siftar
20 18    Railroad Station Rick Anthony
20 18    Schools Out Rick Milillo
24 17    French Windmill 1 Frederic Beudot
24 17    Rainmaker Patricia Bushey
24 17    Crossroads Suzanne Souder
24 17    Star-Spangled Barn Suzanne Souder
24 17    Afb Barn Pete Curcio
29 16    Ephesus Rural Patricia Hunt
Top

Projected Image Assigned Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 25    Cabin in the Woods Warren Hatch
2 24    Ir Church John Foley
2 24    Guarding the Eggs Warren Hatch
4 23    Mormon's Row Barn Cynthia Lee
4 23    Wait Your Turn Tony Basilio
6 22    Old Homestead John Foley
6 22    Cotswolds Cottage Allen Bernstein
6 22    Penn Farm Joanne Moretti
6 22    Days Gone By, Utah Esther Steffens
10 21    San Ysidro Jeannie Astifan
10 21    Closed Jeannie Astifan
10 21    Be Right Back, Honey Allen Bernstein
10 21    Fort Jefferson Lighthouse, Dry Tortugas Esther Steffens
14 20    Luther Pulpit Karen Purdy
14 20    Gettysburg Barn Cynthia Lee
14 20    Anybody Home? Christine Bernstein
14 20    Colonial Architecture Joyce Pellam
14 20    Farm Houses Peter Lindtner
14 20    Shed Sandhitsu Das
14 20    Morning at Farm Sandhitsu Das
21 19    Lines and Shadows Joanne Moretti
21 19    Mortise & Tenon 03 Tony Basilio
23 18    Refuge Christine Bernstein
23 18    Small Town Downtown Joyce Pellam
23 18    Vermont Farm Peter Lindtner
26 17    TR Tree at Sagemore Hill Karen Purdy
Top

Projected Image Assigned Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 27    The Lean-To Bob McCaffrey
2 24    Montana Ice Shack Dee Langevin
2 24    Barn, Wyoming Susan Peter
2 24    Grandmommie's House Bob McCaffrey
2 24    Hill Top Barn Helen Gerstein
2 24    Winter Gristmill Cindy Wilson-Risko
7 23    Teton Farmstead Dee Langevin
7 23    Mail Pouch Gary Walter
7 23    Nickel Mines Log Cabin Karl Leck
10 22    Tweeds Tavern Jerry am Ende
10 22    Moulton Barn Susan Peter
10 22    Blue Silos Marvin Gerstein
10 22    Georgia on My Mind Marvin Gerstein
10 22    Tobacco and Corn Farm Karl Leck
15 21    Ochopee Post Office Gary Walter
15 21    Country Patriot Helen Gerstein
15 21    Covered Bridge Lineage Cindy Wilson-Risko
18 20    Gustavus Gas Station Cynthia McCaffrey
18 20    Palouse Farmstead Cynthia McCaffrey
20 19    Tony, the Barn and the Sunflowers Jerry am Ende
20 19    For Sale Jonathon Massey
22 18    Power Lines Jonathon Massey
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 25    Snowy Night Susan Hendrich
2 24    3 Mykonos Windmills Patricia Hunt
2 24    Smoke on the Water Rick Milillo
2 24    Barrio Viejo, Tucson Suzanne Souder
2 24    Window and Shutter Tom Lovatt
6 23    Not Hitchcocks Bird Laymen Grant
6 23    Lampshade from Above Ed Healy
6 23    A Man's Best Friend Denise Dyson
9 22    Watching 2 Frederic Beudot
9 22    Stars & Stripes Forever! Gary Altoonian
9 22    Pacific Star Elizabeth Siftar
9 22    Honor Guard Rick Anthony
9 22    Quick Stop at the Antiques Shop Susan Hendrich
9 22    Egretatwork Patricia Bushey
9 22    Clearstream Patricia Bushey
9 22    Door Number 1 or Door Number 2 Suzanne Souder
9 22    Glasswing Butterfly Peter Forster
18 21    Ole Yeller Laymen Grant
18 21    Early Morning Chores Patrick Fallon
18 21    Solar Power Rick Milillo
18 21    Tea Time Tom Lovatt
22 20    In Red and Blue 1 Frederic Beudot
22 20    Oh, Archie! Gary Altoonian
22 20    Taking a Break Elizabeth Siftar
22 20    Estonia Fire Chief Rick Anthony
22 20    Soaring Gull Patrick Fallon
22 20    Tricoloured Heron Moving Early Morning John McAuley
22 20    Osprey Sounding John McAuley
22 20    Red Rock 1 Pete Curcio
30 19    English Country Gate Patricia Hunt
30 19    Beach Birds Pete Curcio
32 18    Snow Scene Ed Healy
32 18    White Faced Monkey Peter Forster
34 17    Bottle Stoppers Lillette Hubilla
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 25    Serene Spring Cynthia Lee
1 25    Collision Avoidance Warren Hatch
3 24    Mallard Heart John Foley
3 24    Eye to Eye Cynthia Lee
3 24    Stream Carole Clarke
3 24    Workshop Tony Basilio
7 23    Mallard John Foley
7 23    Antelope Canyon Karen Purdy
7 23    Blue Poppy Jeannie Astifan
7 23    Driveway Leaf Jeannie Astifan
7 23    Chippy in Bowl Allen Bernstein
7 23    Just a Window Judith Brown
7 23    Meconopsis ‘lingholm’ Warren Hatch
7 23    Haystack Rock Sandhitsu Das
15 22    Budha in Snow Christine Bernstein
15 22    Discarded Joanne Moretti
15 22    Gone Fishing Fred Rosenberg
15 22    Clivia Carole Clarke
15 22    Webb House Tony Basilio
15 22    Fjord Sandhitsu Das
21 21    Great Blue Karen Purdy
21 21    Lady Slipper Judith Brown
21 21    Jump for Joy Joanne Moretti
21 21    Brunch Joyce Pellam
25 20    Naturally Elegant Allen Bernstein
25 20    Paddle on Christine Bernstein
25 20    Autumn Vineyard in Portugal Esther Steffens
25 20    Dry Tortugas Esther Steffens
25 20    Red Peppers Peter Lindtner
25 20    Potter - Morocco Margaret Hennes
31 19    Marco Turtle Fred Rosenberg
31 19    Img 0348-Autumn in Chester County Margaret Hennes
33 18    Croation Girl Peter Lindtner
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 26    Oltimers Tom Tauber
1 26    Behind the Blue Poppy Dee Langevin
3 25    Tropic Cinema Gary Walter
3 25    Montana Paradise Cindy Wilson-Risko
5 24    Great Catch David Osberg
5 24    Fishing Nets at Sunset Tom Tauber
5 24    Dawn at Mesquite Flats Ralph Baron
5 24    Maasai, on the Run Susan Peter
5 24    Superb Starling Susan Peter
5 24    Mammoth Hot Springs1 Bob McCaffrey
5 24    St. Augustine Bridge Bob McCaffrey
5 24    Bee Well Helen Gerstein
5 24    Bridge Lines Cindy Wilson-Risko
14 23    Monument Valley Rainbow 2 Ralph Baron
14 23    Almost Flying Blind Jonathon Massey
14 23    Come Hither Marvin Gerstein
14 23    Good Avoid Karl Leck
18 22    Snail Kite Jerry am Ende
18 22    Action at the Auction David Osberg
18 22    Grizzly Cub with Catch Dee Langevin
18 22    Lost - and Found Jonathon Massey
18 22    Foot Step Karl Leck
23 21    Budding Violet Jerry am Ende
23 21    Light & Dark Marvin Gerstein
23 21    Second Helping Gary Walter
26 20    Garden Beauty Helen Gerstein
Top

Projected Image Creative Creative All Classes class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 26    Spring is Bubbling over Laymen Grant
2 24    People of the Woods Allen Bernstein
2 24    Strawberry Blonde Marvin Gerstein
2 24    Key West Snippets Gary Walter
2 24    Lilly and Dragonfly Tom Lovatt
2 24    Tri-Scoped Scene Cindy Wilson-Risko
7 23    Safari Fantasy Dee Langevin
7 23    Sampling the Vino Cynthia Lee
7 23    Stopping Color Flow Karl Leck
10 22    Hand-in-Hand Gary Altoonian
10 22    Easter Patrick Fallon
10 22    Peek a Boo Denise Dyson
13 21    Sparkler 1 Frederic Beudot
13 21    Broken Branch Helen Gerstein
15 20    Toward the Light Christine Bernstein
15 20    Trash As Treasure Susan Hendrich
17 19    The Long Board Pete Curcio
Top

Comment Only Comment Only All Classes class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
    Mykonos Windmill1 Patricia Hunt
    Wolf Laymen Grant
    Cloudy Tower Gary Altoonian
    Hove Huts Bob Hunt
    For Comment Marvin Gerstein
    Undefeated Susan Hendrich
    Fan and Broken Statue Karl Leck
    Accordion Man Peter Forster
Top



This website is hosted by Visual Pursuits, a service provided by Software Pursuits, Inc.