All meetings of DPS for the 2019/2020 season have been canceled. This includes all classes, field trips and events. HOWEVER, the April projected image competition and the End-of-Year PI competition will be held realtime via Zoom web meetings. Please see details on the home page.

November Projected Image Competition -  Clouds

Cut Scores

Assigned Class B - 21
Assigned Class A - 22
Assigned Salon - 23

Open Class B - 21
Open Class A - 22
Open Salon - 23

Creative All Classes - 21

Delaware Photographic Society - competition results

November Projected Image Competition : Monday, November 9, 2015

Projected Image Assigned Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 26*    Ocean Park 2 Jane Lyons
2 25*    Ocean Park No. 1 Jane Lyons
3 24*    Racing Cloud Patricia Bushey
3 24*    Bay Bridge Patricia Bushey
3 24*    Balneario Seven Seas Peter Forster
3 24*    Contrast Patrick Fallon
3 24*    After the Storm Denise Dyson
8 23*    A Storm is Brewing! Denise Dyson
9 22*    Cape Henlopen Sunset Nicholas Rafferty
10 21*    Beautiful Clouds Rick Anthony
10 21*    Darkducks Sunrise Brad Knight
10 21*    Ray Siamak Samii
10 21*    Vancouver Cloud 1 Frederic Beudot
10 21*    Cloudy Ontario Shore 2 Frederic Beudot
10 21*    Niagara Clouds Peter Forster
16 20    Rainbow Flare Mary Asher
16 20    Cloud.002 Dana Wright
16 20    Morning Walk Patrick Fallon
16 20    Clouds' Illusion Suzanne Souder
20 19    Angry Clouds Rick Anthony
20 19    Clouds and Sunshine Lara Knight
20 19    Over the Rainbow Lara Knight
20 19    Clouds over Wonder Lake John Powell
20 19    Nesting the Clouds Gary Altoonian
20 19    Reaching for the Clouds Suzanne Souder
26 18    Temple Laymen Grant
26 18    Water Works Laymen Grant
26 18    Soaring Clouds Jenny Shields
26 18    Dead Swamp Sunrise Brad Knight
26 18    Clouds from Lassen Pass Gail Meredith
26 18    Reflection from Camp 1 Gail Meredith
26 18    Storm Clouds Geri Huxsol
26 18    Clouds Pete Curcio
26 18    Washington Monument Big Blue Sky Pete Curcio
35 17    Paintbrush Strokes 2 Mary Asher
35 17    Clouds Jenny Shields
35 17    Santa Fe Clouds John Powell
38 16    Bird Formation Siamak Samii
38 16    Empire State Clouds Gary Altoonain Gary Altoonian
40 15    Top of the Rock Rick Milillo
40 15    Blue Sky Dana Wright
40 15    Reykjavik Harbor Geri Huxsol
Top

Projected Image Assigned Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 24*    Yellowstone Clouds 1 Margaret Hennes
1 24*    Face in the Sky Allen Bernstein
3 23*    Morning on Chincoteague Karen Purdy
3 23*    Ronda Sunrise with Clouds Esther Steffens
3 23*    Sunset at the Point Tony Basilio
3 23*    Clouds over Canola Warren Hatch
7 22*    Misty Dawn 1 Fred Rosenberg
7 22*    Clouds at Sunset Peter Lindtner
7 22*    Safe Harbor Joanne Moretti
7 22*    Winter Clouds in Arches Karen Purdy
7 22*    Rocky MT Cloud Curl-7065 Ginger Stein
7 22*    Florida Pink Sunset-4425 Ginger Stein
13 21    Lone Tree in Infrared John Foley
13 21    Misty Dawn 2 Fred Rosenberg
13 21    Sunset Clouds Peter Lindtner
13 21    Into the Sunset Tony Basilio
13 21    Upon Reflection Warren Hatch
18 20    Capital in Infrared John Foley
18 20    Evening Reflection Jeannie Astifan
20 19    From the Bridge Judith Brown
20 19    Interesting Sky Joanne Moretti
20 19    Cloudy Field Sandhitsu Das
20 19    Storm Clouds Rising Cynthia Lee
20 19    Between the Layers Cynthia Lee
25 18    Night Sky Judith Brown
25 18    Clouds over Oviedo Esther Steffens
25 18    Watchin' the Clouds Go by Joyce Pellam
25 18    Harbor Sky Sandhitsu Das
25 18    Cloud Blanket Allen Bernstein
30 17    Summer Reflections Jeannie Astifan
30 17    Stormy Savannah Sunset Joyce Pellam
30 17    Rainbow Christine Bernstein
33 16    MG 4102 Final Cape May Clouds Margaret Hennes
33 16    Rays Christine Bernstein
Top

Projected Image Assigned Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 26*    Cloud Clapped Sun Sanjib Bhattacharyya
2 25*    Reach for the Sky Marvin Gerstein
3 24*    Sun Spots Helen Gerstein
4 23*    Before the Rains, Serengeti Susan Peter
4 23*    Storm on Lum's Pond Jonathon Massey
4 23*    Clouds over Denali Dee Langevin
7 22    Clouds over the Fields Bob McCaffrey
7 22    Clouds and Moon Jonathon Massey
7 22    Over Wyoming 1 Ed Ford
7 22    Storm Clouds over the Prarie Ed Ford
7 22    Cloudy Landing Helen Gerstein
7 22    Clouds Above Molokai Gary Walter
13 21    Sunset, Lamar Valley Susan Peter
13 21    Ballerina Cloud Karl Leck
15 20    Cloudscape Alaska Bob McCaffrey
15 20    Dawn Flight Karl Leck
15 20    Uinta Mountains Clouds Gary Walter
15 20    Clouds of Energy Cindy Wilson-Risko
15 20    Golden Hour Sanjib Bhattacharyya
20 19    Carroll County, Illinois Cynthia McCaffrey
20 19    Clouds over the Alaska Range Dee Langevin
20 19    Alaskan River Fog Cindy Wilson-Risko
23 18    Lanfjokull Glacier, Iceland Cynthia McCaffrey
23 18    Hyannis Sky Marvin Gerstein
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 25*    The Show Off Jane Lyons
2 24*    Water Gap Boat House Gail Meredith
2 24*    Giraffes 1 Frederic Beudot
4 23*    Wilmington and Western Train Laymen Grant
4 23*    View from the Barn Window Lara Knight
4 23*    Lois' Marrionette Jane Lyons
7 22*    St Patricks Cathedral Rick Milillo
7 22*    Wintery Night at Longwood Geri Huxsol
9 21*    Assassin Bug and Bee Siamak Samii
9 21*    Riverboat Queen Tom Lovatt
9 21*    Kilimanjaro 1 Frederic Beudot
9 21*    Strandarkirkja Peter Forster
13 20    Cloudy Day Jenny Shields
13 20    Dawn Gondolas Patricia Hunt
13 20    Rock at Sunrise Brad Knight
13 20    Roman Windows Patricia Bushey
13 20    I Am Not Amused Patrick Fallon
13 20    Cape May Light House Denise Dyson
19 19    Maryland House Chair Laymen Grant
19 19    Little Boys and Water Rick Anthony
19 19    On a Clear Day Rick Milillo
19 19    Poppy Siamak Samii
19 19    Bellvue Mansion Gazebo Tom Lovatt
19 19    Hannah at Lake Aloha Gail Meredith
19 19    Denali Evening John Powell
19 19    Capemaypoint 1 Patricia Bushey
19 19    Reynisdrangar Peter Forster
19 19    Chincoteague-Fun in the Surf Nicholas Rafferty
19 19    Nature's Graffitti Patrick Fallon
19 19    I Am the Boss Gary Altoonian
31 18    Alaska Flying Rick Anthony
31 18    Fall at Springs Jenny Shields
31 18    Moose Swim Lara Knight
31 18    Tetons in Fall John Powell
31 18    Northern Harrier Dana Wright
31 18    Keeping Warm at Longwood Geri Huxsol
31 18    Louvre Peaks Gary Altoonian
38 17    Egret Dana Wright
38 17    Ready, Aim... Suzanne Souder
38 17    Trompe L'oeil Floor Suzanne Souder
41 16    Lone Plane Brad Knight
41 16    Chincoteague Vista Nicholas Rafferty
41 16    Atlantic City Denise Dyson
41 16    At Sea Pete Curcio
41 16    Rusted Pipes Pete Curcio
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 24*    Tuscany Judith Brown
1 24*    Sunrise at Paine's Creek Esther Steffens
1 24*    My Tree Jeannie Astifan
1 24*    The Sentinals-7942 Ginger Stein
5 23*    Victorian Lamp Jeannie Astifan
5 23*    Screaming Eagle Warren Hatch
5 23*    Amicalola Fall-9195 Ginger Stein
5 23*    Church of the Transfiguration Cynthia Lee
9 22*    Who Me Fred Rosenberg
9 22*    Dønfoss Karen Purdy
9 22*    Bank on It Warren Hatch
12 21    Farmhouse at Antelope Flats Margaret Hennes
12 21    Rocks and the River Sandhitsu Das
12 21    Fallen Leaves Patricia Vierling
15 20    Shapes and Colors Joanne Moretti
15 20    Under the Bridge Karen Purdy
15 20    Old Stone Bridge Esther Steffens
15 20    Peony Bud No. 2 Carole Clarke
15 20    Cardinal No. 3 Carole Clarke
15 20    Bamboo Man Sandhitsu Das
15 20    Longwood Gazebo Patricia Vierling
15 20    Mermaid Eyes Allen Bernstein
15 20    Sunset on the Gulf Christine Bernstein
15 20    Little Bighorns Cynthia Lee
25 19    Pintail John Foley
25 19    Shumacher Landing 2 Margaret Hennes
25 19    Faded Glory Joanne Moretti
25 19    Sleepy Time Tony Basilio
25 19    High and Dry Joyce Pellam
25 19    Bird of Paradise June Cason
25 19    Puffin June Cason
32 18    Big Blue Fred Rosenberg
32 18    Bon Voyage Peter Lindtner
32 18    White Flowers Tony Basilio
35 17    Egrets John Foley
35 17    Bike Rack in Winter Joyce Pellam
35 17    Siesta Lizzard Christine Bernstein
38 16    Fruit Market Peter Lindtner
38 16    From the Cave Judith Brown
38 16    Wild Mushrooms Allen Bernstein
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 25*    The Bickersons Jerry am Ende
2 24*    Phillies Game Tom Tauber
2 24*    Big Bison Bob McCaffrey
2 24*    Coastal Brown Bear Catch Dee Langevin
5 23*    Veteran Tom Tauber
5 23*    Bison with Spring Calves Susan Peter
5 23*    Egret Chicks Bob McCaffrey
5 23*    Intensity Jonathon Massey
5 23*    Riding the Rail Jonathon Massey
5 23*    Hot Coals Marvin Gerstein
5 23*    Cassie Helen Gerstein
5 23*    Black-Crowned Night-Herons 6 David Osberg
13 22    Bull Moose, Grand Tetons Susan Peter
13 22    The Hourglass Karl Leck
13 22    Confessin' the Blues Marvin Gerstein
13 22    Badlands Sunset Jerry am Ende
13 22    Caribou Sparring Dee Langevin
13 22    We Three Helen Gerstein
13 22    I Fell Off Steven Berkowitz
13 22    Itchy&woodsy Steven Berkowitz
13 22    Time for a Nap David Osberg
22 21    Cabbage and Mums Ralph Baron
22 21    Phipps' Parasols Ralph Baron
22 21    Ford V8 Karl Leck
22 21    Breakfast Salad Ed Ford
22 21    Creek Road Near Nicholson Pa Gary Walter
22 21    Dive Sanjib Bhattacharyya
28 20    Oxbow Bend Ed Ford
28 20    Autumn in a New England Village Cindy Wilson-Risko
28 20    Alaskan MTN Range Cindy Wilson-Risko
28 20    Excitement Sanjib Bhattacharyya
32 19    Lunch Cynthia McCaffrey
32 19    Friendly Greeting? Cynthia McCaffrey
32 19    Kilauea Caldera at Night Gary Walter
Top

Projected Image Creative Creative All Classes class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 24*    Beak to Beak Dee Langevin
2 23*    Oblivion Machine Karl Leck
2 23*    Pilots of Mt Rushmore Cynthia Lee
2 23*    Pa Capitol - Anything But Zoom Gary Altoonian
5 21*    Progression Jane Lyons
5 21*    Fall at the Japanese Garden Tom Lovatt
5 21*    Reflection Denise Dyson
8 20    1932 Packard Laymen Grant
8 20    Rose Karen Purdy
8 20    Hydrangea Fantasy 2 Carole Clarke
8 20    The Old Pump 1 Frederic Beudot
12 19    Wet Landing Gail Meredith
12 19    Neverland Gary Walter
12 19    Gettysburg Patrick Fallon
12 19    Let Me Out Patricia Vierling
16 18    Kitty Trippin Lara Knight
16 18    Birds in Formation Brad Knight
16 18    Face the Nation Marvin Gerstein
16 18    Lil Molly Helen Gerstein
16 18    Faces in the Crowd Pete Curcio
16 18    Scrooge Facing Ghosts of Past Cindy Wilson-Risko
22 17    A World of Color Ed Ford
23 16    Longwood Nightscapes Dana Wright
Top



This website is hosted by Visual Pursuits, a service provided by Software Pursuits, Inc.