All meetings of DPS for the 2019/2020 season have been canceled. This includes all classes, field trips and events. HOWEVER, the April projected image competition and the End-of-Year PI competition will be held realtime via Zoom web meetings. Please see details on the home page.

January Print Competition -  Trees

Cut Scores

Assigned Class B - 19
Assigned Class A - 21
Assigned Salon - 22

Open Class B - 19
Open Class A - 19
Open Salon - 22

Delaware Photographic Society - competition results

January Print : Monday, January 22, 2018

*indicates selected image

Print Assigned Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 20*    The Shining Path David Shoemaker
2 19*    Waiting Alan Ebner
2 19*    Autum at Longwood Karen Edgar
2 19*    Quiver Tree Rick Anthony
5 18    Peace Tree Virginia Hertzenberg
5 18    Skidaway Oak Patrick Litle
5 18    Crow Flies High Tree Bill Guenthner
5 18    Winter Arbor Sunrise Virginia Hertzenberg
9 17    Roots Rick Anthony
9 17    Welcome Alan Ebner
9 17    A Grateful Fall Bill Quillen
9 17    North Dakota Tree Bill Guenthner
13 16    Frosted Pine Judith Lesnaw
13 16    Valley Garden Park Tree Patrick Litle
13 16    Pine Island Jungle Karen Rege
13 16    After Carol Hoosier
13 16    Woodland Guest Book David Shoemaker
18 15    Muir Woods Trees-2 Hermela Teferra
18 15    Fall at Longwood Karen Edgar
18 15    Windy Pine Judith Lesnaw
18 15    Muir Woods Trees-1 Hermela Teferra
18 15    Knotty Head Bill Quillen
18 15    Before Carol Hoosier
18 15    Enchanted Woods Karen Rege
    Linesup Miguel Hernanadez
    Reflections Miguel Hernanadez
Top

Print Assigned Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 23*    After the Storm Larry Iorii
2 22*    Feel the Chickers Laymen Grant
2 22*    Hanbok Starkness Susan Hendrich
2 22*    Valley Garden Maple Rick Milillo
2 22*    Tree at Dead Horse Point Patricia Bushey
6 21*    Stainless Tree Laymen Grant
6 21*    Tree-Lined Road Margaret Hennes
6 21*    Tree, Lajola, Ca Christine Bernstein
6 21*    Sunlit Trees Patricia Bushey
10 20    Mr Fryar's Ship Has Sailed Joyce Pellam
10 20    Magnolia Pete Curcio
10 20    Survivor Allen Bernstein
10 20    Cemetary Sentinal Rick Milillo
10 20    Roots Allen Bernstein
15 19    Prairie Thanksgiving Sunset - Kansas Susan Hendrich
15 19    Cruising Larry Iorii
15 19    After Snowstorm Peter Lindtner
15 19    Solemn Shade Christine Bernstein
19 18    Trees and Shadows Mono Margaret Hennes
19 18    Bare Tree Pete Curcio
19 18    Red Maple Peter Lindtner
19 18    Majestic Boston Redwood Joyce Pellam
Top

Print Assigned Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 25*    The Tree Helen Gerstein
2 24*    Deadvlei Salt Pan Karl Leck
2 24*    Trees No. 1 Don Pivonka
4 23*    The Wood Shed Dee Langevin
4 23*    Acacia and Wildebeest Bob McCaffrey
4 23*    Survival Cynthia McCaffrey
7 22*    Big Laurel Gap Cynthia Lee
7 22*    Out the Window Tom Lovatt
7 22*    Ancient Tree Bob McCaffrey
7 22*    Long and Winding Road Cynthia Lee
7 22*    Bald Cypress Jonathon Massey
7 22*    Sunrise Roost Jonathon Massey
7 22*    Acacia and Migration Karl Leck
7 22*    Lake George Ny Jerry am Ende
15 21    The Witch Tree Richard Greenwood
15 21    Leaves and Lace Richard Greenwood
15 21    Lone Tree Marvin Gerstein
15 21    Walk Beneath Snow Covered Trees Gary Walter
19 20    Urban Tree Dee Langevin
19 20    Soaring Tree Cindy Wilson-Risko
19 20    Tree Assignment 2018 Larry Hinson
19 20    Trees No. 2 Don Pivonka
19 20    Winterberry Tree Gary Walter
19 20    Savannah Beauty Helen Gerstein
25 19    Painted Sky Tom Lovatt
25 19    Sun and Shade Marvin Gerstein
27 18    Tree of Light Cindy Wilson-Risko
27 18    Around the Neighborhood Jerry am Ende
27 18    Grace Church Cemetery Cynthia McCaffrey
    Tree and Stone Wall No. 2 Larry Hinson
Top

Print Open Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 21*    Vertical Landing William Pully
2 20*    From Lincoln's Perspective Charles Ritchie
2 20*    Facepainting Susan Hendrich
2 20*    Big Bird Rick Anthony
5 19*    Hangin on Judith Lesnaw
5 19*    Stairway to the Sun Patrick Litle
5 19*    Past and Present - Kalmar Nyckel/cape May Lewes Ferry Karen Edgar
5 19*    Touch Down William Pully
5 19*    National Cemetery Maple Bill Guenthner
10 18    Night Patrol Susan Hendrich
10 18    Frog Eyes Judith Lesnaw
10 18    Roosevelt Inlet Karen Edgar
10 18    Just a Flesh Wound.. David Shoemaker
10 18    Sunflower I66 Bill Guenthner
15 17    Washington Memorial Charles Ritchie
15 17    Graffiti Pier Tunnel 7 Patrick Litle
15 17    Morning Dew Theresa McMillan
15 17    Y R U Blu? Bill Quillen
15 17    Sorry Carol Hoosier
20 16    Big Egg Rick Anthony
20 16    Seaon Window Carol Hoosier
20 16    Classy Glass Knob Bill Quillen
23 15    Smile Virginia Hertzenberg
23 15    Ocean City Sunset Theresa McMillan
23 15    River Serpent Rainbow David Shoemaker
    Out in the World Virginia Hertzenberg
    Linesup Miguel Hernanadez
    Reflections Miguel Hernanadez
Top

Print Open Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 23*    Geometry Lesson Patricia Bushey
2 22*    Gooseneck Allen Bernstein
3 21*    Bee on Yellow Flower Margaret Hennes
4 20*    Bee by River Bank Margaret Hennes
5 19*    Towers of Torres Del Paine 1 Patricia Bushey
5 19*    Addy Sea Pete Curcio
5 19*    Handlebars Allen Bernstein
5 19*    Wheels of Fire Rick Milillo
5 19*    Landscape Rick Milillo
10 18    Sunrise in Sea Isle Laymen Grant
10 18    Viking Christine Bernstein
10 18    Bumblebee on Button Bush Peter Lindtner
13 17    Colors of a Spring Day Joyce Pellam
13 17    Lunch on a Nola Balcony Joyce Pellam
15 16    Smoking Laymen Grant
15 16    Beach Patrol Pete Curcio
15 16    Red Poppies Peter Lindtner
15 16    Dusk Silhouette Christine Bernstein
Top

Print Open Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 25*    Back Off Buddy Jerry am Ende
2 23*    Playful Bear Cubs Dee Langevin
2 23*    Feeding Time 2 Larry Hinson
2 23*    Why I Love Scuba Don Pivonka
2 23*    Northern Pintail Fly-By Warren Hatch
6 22*    Baby Leads Karl Leck
6 22*    Threatening Sky Mono Tom Tauber
6 22*    Short-Eared Owl Action Perch Jerry am Ende
6 22*    Through the Gate Jonathon Massey
6 22*    Bear Cub at Rest Warren Hatch
11 21    Philly Citiscape Cynthia Lee
11 21    Manistee Lighthouse Gary Walter
11 21    F35 Lightning II Larry Hinson
11 21    Italian Port Cindy Wilson-Risko
11 21    On the Bridge Tom Lovatt
11 21    January 2018 Open Don Pivonka
11 21    Oriental Lily 2 Mike Elliott
11 21    All Aboard Ma'am Tom Lovatt
11 21    Hold Still Marvin Gerstein
20 20    Sweater Seller Karl Leck
20 20    Geyser Sunset Richard Greenwood
20 20    Beyond Limits Helen Gerstein
20 20    Polliwog Breakfast Jonathon Massey
20 20    Rockford Park Raymond Firmani
20 20    Weather Beaten Raymond Firmani
26 19    Sea Lion Nursing Newborn Dee Langevin
26 19    Sky Fall Cindy Wilson-Risko
26 19    Himba Woman Bob McCaffrey
26 19    Study in Chrome and White+ Tom Tauber
30 18    Shop Girl Gary Walter
30 18    The Grapette Richard Greenwood
30 18    Accessorized Helen Gerstein
30 18    Atlantic Puffin Cynthia McCaffrey
30 18    Gravid Traveler Cynthia McCaffrey
30 18    Pale in Comparison Marvin Gerstein
36 17    Felsenkirche Illuminated Bob McCaffrey
36 17    Senate in Session Cynthia Lee
Top



This website is hosted by Visual Pursuits, a service provided by Software Pursuits, Inc.