All meetings of DPS for the 2019/2020 season have been canceled. This includes all classes, field trips and events. HOWEVER, the April projected image competition and the End-of-Year PI competition will be held realtime via Zoom web meetings. Please see details on the home page.

January Projected Image Competition -  Low Key

Cut Scores

Assigned Class B - 21
Assigned Class A - 20
Assigned Salon - 20

Open Class B - 21
Open Class A - 21
Open Salon - 22

Creative All Classes - 22
Delaware Photographic Society - competition results

January Projected Image Competition : Monday, January 13, 2014

Projected Image Assigned Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 22*    Thelma Allen Bernstein
1 22*    Slot Canyon Waves Jane Maguigan
3 21*    Chess David Rosado
3 21*    Hooded Man Tony Basilio
5 20    Low Key Jenny Shields
6 19    Wannacookie Mark Carlson
7 18    Baby Sherlock Randal Sackovich
7 18    Ray's Model Fishing Boat Joyce Pellam
7 18    Tickle Me Charles Ritchie
10 17    Santa Laymen Grant
10 17    Diva Christopher Powell
10 17    Winter Shadows Melissa Fague
13 15    Reflection Elizabeth Siftar
14 8    Nothing Like My Ny Times Crossword Puzzle! Pam Maged
Top

Projected Image Assigned Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 22*    Brits in Philly Sandra McCarthy
2 21*    After the Storm Ruth Govatos
3 20*    Eastern State Cell Frederick Rosenberg
3 20*    Synchronized Sanjib Bhattacharyya
3 20*    Pink Water Lily Patricia Vierling
6 18    Swan Jonathon Massey
6 18    Portrait of a Man Yaprak Soysal
6 18    Orangebeauty Joanne Moretti
6 18    Krakow by Night Karen Purdy
10 17    Summer Day in Western Massachusetts Esther Steffens
10 17    Looking Out of Clock Tower Vicki Kelch
10 17    Oramental Grass Peter Lindtner
13 14    Insight a Cherokee Meeting House Laszlo Hopp
14 13    Lazy Days at the Lake Sherrilyn Hosier
Top

Projected Image Assigned Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 22*    Stage Announcer Jean-Claude Roy
1 22*    Testify Karl Leck
1 22*    Royalty Helen Gerstein
4 20*    Midday Nap Jantina Tuthill
4 20*    Tanzanian Schoolgirl Dee Langevin
4 20*    Dungeon Tom Tauber
7 19    Singing the Blues Jane Strobach
7 19    Dark Red Roses Tom Ray
7 19    Dawn in Repose John Toutkaldjian
10 18    Over the Wing Ed Ford
10 18    The Violinist Gary Walter
12 17    South Philly Boy Marvin Gerstein
12 17    St. Anne and Mary Bob McCaffrey
12 17    Flutist 'N Duet Cindy Wilson-Risko
15 16    Lighted Flower Doug Holveck
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 23*    Castle at Night Laymen Grant
1 23*    The Light Christopher Powell
1 23*    XC Fall, Copy for DPS Gail Meredith
4 22*    Img 9336 Edited-2-Edit Kicker Rock, Galapagos Margaret Hennes
4 22*    French Chateau Chapel Window Jane Maguigan
6 21*    Fall David Rosado
6 21*    Reservoir Dusk Elizabeth Siftar
6 21*    Grave Belize Allen Bernstein
9 20    Purple Flatware Tony Basilio
9 20    Shimmering Orange Melissa Fague
11 19    Balls! David Rosado
11 19    Egret in Black and White Gail Meredith
11 19    Runner at Sunset Joyce Pellam
11 19    Reflected Palms Joyce Pellam
11 19    Sea Foam in the Sunlight Melissa Fague
16 18    Lockandkeydps Jenny Shields
16 18    Red Clay Laymen Grant
16 18    Yin & Yang Tony Basilio
16 18    Paradise Walk Christopher Powell
16 18    Solitude Pete Curcio
21 17    Maybe Next Year Pete Curcio
21 17    Worried Trio Linda Russell
21 17    no shoe Rose Gillen
24 16    Barryduaneoakley Jenny Shields
24 16    Img 1952-Edit-Edit Seeing Orange Margaret Hennes
24 16    Yellow Ballet Elizabeth Siftar
24 16    Bench with Goose Allen Bernstein
24 16    Tree Bark Ice Barnacle Jane Maguigan
24 16    lax ball down Rose Gillen
30 15    Warrior Mark Carlson
30 15    Geisha Mark Carlson
30 15    Cupolla Charles Ritchie
30 15    Resting Charles Ritchie
34 13    Enviro Randal Sackovich
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 25*    Winter Solstice Ruth Govatos
2 24*    Mother Care Sanjib Bhattacharyya
2 24*    Grizzly with Catch Susan Peter
4 23*    Icy Take-Off Sanjib Bhattacharyya
5 22*    Orange Petals Frederick Rosenberg
6 21*    Hungry Eagle Jonathon Massey
6 21*    Art and Its Admiration Laszlo Hopp
6 21*    Shadows Yaprak Soysal
6 21*    Wooddaleinsnow Joanne Moretti
6 21*    Sammy on Kirkwood Sandra McCarthy
6 21*    Kodiak Susan Peter
12 20    Sunrise at the Vineyard Laszlo Hopp
12 20    Allthatsleft Joanne Moretti
12 20    Blood Root Peter Lindtner
12 20    Horseshoe Bend Karen Purdy
12 20    Purple Water Lily Patricia Vierling
17 19    Patmos View Esther Steffens
17 19    Busy Bee Frederick Rosenberg
17 19    Sugar Bowl Yaprak Soysal
17 19    Cactus Flower Judith Brown
17 19    Halloween is over DPS Vicki Kelch
17 19    Dreaming About St. Francis Vicki Kelch
17 19    Chanticleer Tropic Sandra McCarthy
17 19    Fence Gary Regulski
17 19    White Sands Karen Purdy
17 19    Fireball Ruth Govatos
17 19    Caitlin 1050 Patricia Vierling
28 18    Santorini Dome Esther Steffens
28 18    Orange Sherrilyn Hosier
28 18    Salpiglossis Peter Lindtner
28 18    Carnival Time Gary Regulski
32 17    Starburst Jonathon Massey
32 17    Sunflowers 031 Sherrilyn Hosier
32 17    Bee Close Up Judith Brown
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 26*    Night Rider Don Pivonka
2 23*    Cadillac Mountain Sunset Dee Langevin
2 23*    Sushi Doug Holveck
4 22*    Blue Poppy No. 11 Jane Strobach
4 22*    Pocono Trio Marvin Gerstein
4 22*    Longwood Visitor Marvin Gerstein
4 22*    Poetry in Motion Dee Langevin
4 22*    Too Much of a Good Thing Tom Tauber
9 21    Pretty Face Jantina Tuthill
9 21    Bear Face Bob McCaffrey
9 21    Belvedere Palace Vienna Tom Tauber
9 21    Street Feeding Helen Gerstein
9 21    Wind Blown Helen Gerstein
9 21    Fun in the Mud Doug Holveck
9 21    Fiddle Girl Don Pivonka
16 20    Keeping Watch Jantina Tuthill
16 20    Rugby Take Down Jane Strobach
16 20    Peace Loving Rasta Man Jean-Claude Roy
16 20    Ice Caterpiller Karl Leck
16 20    Look Mommy John Toutkaldjian
21 19    Dragon Dance Tom Ray
21 19    Big Mamma Belts Karl Leck
21 19    Happy Face John Toutkaldjian
21 19    Brilliant Sunset Gary Walter
25 18    What Do You See Ed Ford
26 17    Presenting the Wedding Ring Jean-Claude Roy
26 17    Solar Star Ed Ford
26 17    Braided River Bob McCaffrey
26 17    Pier Sunset Cindy Wilson-Risko
26 17    Long Point Lighthouse Gary Walter
31 16    Tower Steps Tom Ray
31 16    Ellie's Eyes Cindy Wilson-Risko
Top

Projected Image Creative Creative All Classes class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 24*    Sunset Seagulls Cindy Wilson-Risko
2 23*    Frank Gail Meredith
3 22*    Perceptions Sandra McCarthy
3 22*    Eagle Assault Dee Langevin
3 22*    Fish Story John Toutkaldjian
3 22*    Ephyllium Allen Bernstein
3 22*    Opposites Attract Patricia Vierling
8 21    Christmas Tree Yaprak Soysal
8 21    The Art Student Karl Leck
8 21    Walk on Helen Gerstein
11 20    My Name is Alice Too Laymen Grant
11 20    Puppet Master Marvin Gerstein
11 20    Reviewing the Shoot Ed Ford
14 19    Iquana Jantina Tuthill
14 19    Land's End Laszlo Hopp
14 19    Smooth Sherrilyn Hosier
14 19    Who Goes There David Rosado
14 19    Reflections of Fall Tom Ray
14 19    Tree and Sky Vortex Gary Walter
20 18    Manayunk Wall Jenny Shields
20 18    Self Image Jane Strobach
20 18    Azalea Bob McCaffrey
23 17    B&W Nature Sanjib Bhattacharyya
23 17    Dancing Lights Judith Brown
25 14    Conservatory Tony Basilio
Top



This website is hosted by Visual Pursuits, a service provided by Software Pursuits, Inc.