All meetings of DPS for the 2019/2020 season have been canceled. This includes all classes, field trips and events. HOWEVER, the April projected image competition and the End-of-Year PI competition will be held realtime via Zoom web meetings. Please see details on the home page.

January Print Competition -  Creative Blur

Cut Scores

Assigned Class B - 21
Assigned Class A - 22
Assigned Salon - 24

Open Class B - 21
Open Class A - 22
Open Salon - 23

January Print : Monday, January 21, 2019

Print Assigned Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 24    Holiday Express Tracey Agosta
2 22    The Wildwood Boardwalk Tracey Agosta
2 22    Amusement Ride Blur Rose LeSage
2 22    Splash Mike Parry
5 21    Blur 1 Cheri Sine
5 21    Stop It Mark Leary
7 20    Chanticleer Fountain Chithra Bhat
7 20    Tangled City Lights Chithra Bhat
9 19    North Star Blur Vaughn LeSage
9 19    Blur 2 Cheri Sine
9 19    The Dream - Rising Alan Ebner
9 19    Birthday Arcade Madness Mark Lieberrman
9 19    The Dream - Fire/water Alan Ebner
14 18    Color Wheel Vaughn LeSage
14 18    Blooming Outburst Joe Caulfield
14 18    Breakdown Truck with Lights Mike Parry
14 18    A Cloudy Sunrise Mark Leary
18 17    Holiday Nighttime Display Mark Lieberrman
19 16    Foliage Trip Ganesh Bhat
20 15    Longwood Lights Rose LeSage
Top

Print Assigned Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 25    Motion 2 Judith Lesnaw
1 25    The Heart of the Cross is Not Blurry! Gary Altoonian
3 23    Rodeo Blur Lorraine Keane
3 23    Puzzled Joyce Pellam
5 22    Streaking Across the Sky David Shoemaker
6 21    Longwood Speeding Train Patrick Litle
6 21    Motion 1 Judith Lesnaw
6 21    Creative Rodeo Blur Lorraine Keane
6 21    Dancing Lady Orchid Bill Guenthner
6 21    Snowfall David Shoemaker
6 21    Ornamental Smash Pete Curcio
12 20    Fountain 2 Peter Forster
12 20    Fountain 1 Peter Forster
12 20    Big Wheel Rick Milillo
15 19    Mighty Tugboat Rick Anthony
15 19    Hawk Wings Down Patrick Litle
15 19    Blurred Boy Rick Anthony
15 19    Cecil County Fair Bill Guenthner
15 19    Night Lights Rick Milillo
20 17    Bees Around the Flower Joyce Pellam
20 17    Determined Pete Curcio
Top

Print Assigned Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 26    The Light Director Karl Leck
2 25    Dancing Tree Karl Leck
3 24    Caterpillar Chaos Cindy Wilson-Risko
3 24    Free Wheeling Helen Gerstein
3 24    Wood Duck Warren Hatch
6 23    American Wigeon Warren Hatch
6 23    Wine Illusions Cindy Wilson-Risko
6 23    Take Off Larry Hinson
6 23    January 2019 Assigned Blur No. 1 Don Pivonka
6 23    January 2019 Assigned Blur No. 2 Don Pivonka
6 23    Great Falls of Potomac 2 Patricia Bushey
12 22    Fanfare Gary Walter
12 22    Crossing the Hudson Gary Walter
12 22    In Flight Helen Gerstein
12 22    Chesapeake Inn Jonathon Massey
12 22    Wing Blur Jerry am Ende
17 20    Tree Rows Marvin Gerstein
18 19    Dogwood Blossom 1 Patricia Bushey
18 19    Concord Pike at Night Larry Hinson
18 19    Concentration Jerry am Ende
18 19    The Spinner Marvin Gerstein
22 16    South Bound at Havre De Grace Richard Greenwood
22 16    Milling Corn Jonathon Massey
Top

Print Open Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 23    A Mental Image Joe Caulfield
1 23    Golden Flight Cheri Sine
3 22    Lily Tracey Agosta
4 21    Moss Lake Reflection Vaughn LeSage
4 21    Covered Bridge Cheri Sine
4 21    Apter Raptor Joe Caulfield
4 21    Ice No. 2 Lewis Ware
4 21    Smoke Capture Mark Lieberrman
4 21    Waiting on Spring Mark Leary
10 20    Shorebird Strut Rose LeSage
10 20    Landing Line-Up Chithra Bhat
10 20    Amore' Tracey Agosta
10 20    Moonlight Factory Scene Mark Lieberrman
10 20    Leaving Church - Taos, New Mexico Alan Ebner
10 20    Cliff Dwellers - Santorini, Greece Alan Ebner
16 19    Fueling Up for Migration Paul Wilson
16 19    Stormy Morning at Mono Lake Chithra Bhat
16 19    Camel Thorn Trees, Deadvlei Mike Parry
16 19    Seventh Lake Storm Vaughn LeSage
20 18    Steller's Jay Paul Wilson
20 18    Seashell Mosaic Rose LeSage
20 18    Shells, Plum Island Lewis Ware
23 17    Sailboats Anchored Patricia Nerome
23 17    Buoys in Plain Sight Patricia Nerome
23 17    Safari Trucks and Oryx Mike Parry
23 17    On Safari Mark Leary
Top

Print Open Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 23    Ice Speedway 1 Peter Forster
1 23    What I See 2 Judith Lesnaw
1 23    Blue Heron at Cokesbury Bill Guenthner
1 23    Red-Bellied Woodpecker Carl Mease
5 22    What I See 1 Judith Lesnaw
5 22    Hats Off to You Cowboy Lorraine Keane
5 22    Foggy Morning at Bellevue Rick Milillo
5 22    Ice Speedway 2 Peter Forster
9 21    Red-Chested Sunbird Carl Mease
9 21    Hagley Trax Rick Milillo
11 20    The London Eye Joyce Pellam
11 20    Badass Lorraine Keane
11 20    Bridge Between the Bushes Gary Altoonian
11 20    China Camp Prospector Bill Guenthner
11 20    Silent Night David Shoemaker
16 19    Flying High Rick Anthony
16 19    Steel Wheels Patrick Litle
16 19    Number 58 Arriving Patrick Litle
16 19    Desert Dunes Rick Anthony
16 19    Radial Blur David Shoemaker
16 19    Baby, It's Cold Outside! Gary Altoonian
16 19    French Bread Pete Curcio
23 18    Music Lines Charles Ritchie
23 18    Storm Ahead Pete Curcio
25 17    Trombones on Parade Joyce Pellam
25 17    Lazy Dog Day Charles Ritchie
Top

Print Open Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 24    The Fallen Larry Hinson
1 24    Scars and Stripes Helen Gerstein
1 24    Pride Portrait Susan Peter
4 23    Eagle Warren Hatch
4 23    Half a Knave Karl Leck
4 23    A Clown at 80ft Down Don Pivonka
4 23    Marilyn Monroe Jerry am Ende
8 22    Lion Warren Hatch
8 22    Guitar Man Larry Hinson
8 22    The Glint Marvin Gerstein
8 22    January 2019 Open No. 1 Don Pivonka
8 22    Alaskan Brown Bear in Pursuit of Salmon Susan Peter
13 21    Sunset Snow Cindy Wilson-Risko
13 21    Scottish Channel Cindy Wilson-Risko
13 21    Greybeard Gary Walter
13 21    Buttercup Jerry am Ende
13 21    To Life Helen Gerstein
18 20    High Falls Rainbow Gary Walter
18 20    Bruce on Rappel Karl Leck
18 20    Sedona Trail Richard Greenwood
21 19    Cave 1 Patricia Bushey
21 19    Spanish Synagogue Patricia Bushey
21 19    Closeup Shot Jonathon Massey
21 19    Aaargh! Marvin Gerstein
25 18    My Three Grandsons Jonathon Massey
Top



This website is hosted by Visual Pursuits, a service provided by Software Pursuits, Inc.