All meetings of DPS for the 2019/2020 season have been canceled. This includes all classes, field trips and events. HOWEVER, the April projected image competition and the End-of-Year PI competition will be held realtime via Zoom web meetings. Please see details on the home page.

November Projected Image Competition -  Graffiti

Cut Scores

Assigned Class B - 20
Assigned Class A - 19
Assigned Salon - 21

Open Class B - 21
Open Class A - 20
Open Salon - 22

Creative All Classes - 21

Delaware Photographic Society - competition results

November Projected Image : Monday, November 13, 2017

Projected Image Assigned Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 23*    Justin at Lehigh Gorge J David Phillips
1 23*    Hidden in Graffiti Lorraine Keane
3 22*    Graffiti Highway Peng Nie
3 22*    Graffiti Cycle Joe Caulfield
5 21*    Culvert Grafitti Bill Guenthner
6 20*    Grafitti Pier Bill Guenthner
6 20*    Astoria Grafitti Mike Parry
6 20*    Berlin Grafitti Mike Parry
6 20*    Graffiti Reflection Lorraine Keane
10 19    Friendship Tree Connie Snyder
10 19    Partyrock Davidtshoemaker David Shoemaker
10 19    Streets of Villnius Donna McFarland
10 19    Window to Lithuania Donna McFarland
10 19    Old Graffiti Rick Anthony
15 18    Left over Bill Ritchie
15 18    Jailhouse Rick Anthony
17 17    Staypeacegraffiti Donna Haldas
17 17    Graffiti Circle Connie Snyder
17 17    Transformer Art Patrick Litle
17 17    Catnap J David Phillips
17 17    Blue on Wall Judith Lesnaw
17 17    Old Wall Judith Lesnaw
23 16    Graffitidoor Donna Haldas
23 16    Graffiti Blue Jenny Shields
23 16    Hip Graffiti Jenny Shields
23 16    Scarredbyyourwords Davidtshoemaker David Shoemaker
23 16    Z on Bridge Patrick Litle
28 15    I Can't Read It Gary Bryde
29 13    Waterview Gary Bryde
Top

Projected Image Assigned Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 22*    Graffiti at Carrie Furnaces Margaret Hennes
1 22*    Picasso Graffiti Peter Forster
3 21*    Railroad Bridge Abstraction Sandra McCarthy
3 21*    Outdoor Gallery Joyce Pellam
3 21*    Head on Pete Curcio
6 19*    I'm Surrounded! Help! Margaret Hennes
6 19*    People Power Rick Milillo
6 19*    Graffiti Gate Patricia Bushey
6 19*    Peace of the Wall Christine Bernstein
6 19*    Looking Up Sandhitsu Das
6 19*    Arecibo Graffiti No. 1 Peter Forster
12 18    Graffitti with Cat Patricia Bushey
12 18    Maître D' Allen Bernstein
12 18    Train Carriage Allen Bernstein
12 18    Alcatraz Tower Esther Steffens
12 18    On the NJ Turnpike Sandra McCarthy
12 18    Graffiti Trees Pete Curcio
18 17    Elephant at White Clay Rick Milillo
18 17    Paris Graffiti No. 1 Judith Brown
18 17    China Town Grafitti Esther Steffens
18 17    Under the Bridge Sandhitsu Das
18 17    Adams Dam Graffiti Susan Hendrich
18 17    Adams Dam Graffiti Curve Susan Hendrich
24 16    Home Sweet Home Grunge Laymen Grant
24 16    Paris Graffiti No. 2 Judith Brown
24 16    Hang on Snoopy Christine Bernstein
24 16    Prisoner of War - John Richards Joyce Pellam
28 15    1883 Laymen Grant
Top

Projected Image Assigned Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 23*    Graffiti Escape Marvin Gerstein
2 22*    They Missed a Spot Gary Altoonian
2 22*    Water's Edge Jim Dixon
4 21*    Defaced Derelict Karl Leck
4 21*    Hippies Karen Purdy
4 21*    Copenhagen Graffiti Style Cindy Wilson-Risko
4 21*    Door of Conflicting Views Cindy Wilson-Risko
8 20    Face Door Karl Leck
8 20    Reaching for the High Point Gary Walter
10 19    Popeye Karen Purdy
10 19    Graffiti Bridge Cynthia Lee
10 19    Raw Art Helen Gerstein
10 19    I've Got Your Tag Helen Gerstein
14 18    Tropic of Capricorn Susan Peter
14 18    Mr Iguana Bob McCaffrey
14 18    Graffiti Tree Cynthia Lee
14 18    Carved in Stone Jim Dixon
18 17    Grafitti Susan Peter
18 17    Nunezs Graffiti at 100 MPH Gary Walter
20 16    Garbage Cat Bob McCaffrey
20 16    Graffiti-France Dianne Carnegie
22 15    Nekst Marvin Gerstein
22 15    Graffiti- No. 2-France Dianne Carnegie
24 14    Graffiti in the City Gary Altoonian
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Class B class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 23*    Determined Horse and Rider John McAuley
1 23*    Joshua Tree William Pully
3 22*    Lewes Breakwater Lighthouse Sunset Nicholas Rafferty
3 22*    Eastern Bluebird Up Close Patrick Litle
3 22*    Cobblestone Courtyard Joe Caulfield
3 22*    Boy and His Chick Lorraine Keane
3 22*    Croatia Rick Anthony
3 22*    Lighthouse Rick Anthony
9 21*    Bluebird on Berries Carl Mease
9 21*    Philadelphia Sunset Peng Nie
9 21*    Color of Fall Peng Nie
9 21*    Showdown William Pully
13 20    Pigeon Connie Snyder
13 20    Rogues Harbor Mark Carlson
13 20    Having a Great Time! Mike Parry
13 20    Equestrian Rider John McAuley
13 20    Fireeater Joe Caulfield
13 20    Ballet at the Barn Lorraine Keane
19 19    Lincoln Memorial at Night Bill Guenthner
19 19    Norsteadboathouse Davidtshoemaker David Shoemaker
19 19    View Through the Door Mike Parry
19 19    Morning at Mizpah Spring Hut J David Phillips
19 19    Winter's Coming Gary Bryde
24 18    Moon over Comcast Bill Ritchie
24 18    Rain Rain Go Away Connie Snyder
24 18    Strike2 Jenny Shields
24 18    Well Fed Jim Jensen
24 18    Betterton Mark Carlson
24 18    Happy Red Noses Nicholas Rafferty
24 18    Who's Hunting Who Patrick Litle
24 18    Mohawk Falls J David Phillips
24 18    Leaf in Wind Judith Lesnaw
24 18    Burst of Yellow Judith Lesnaw
34 17    Red Bridge Jenny Shields
34 17    Amish Fisherman with Catfish Bill Guenthner
34 17    Navschoolbergen Davidtshoemaker David Shoemaker
34 17    Blackbird on Grasshopper Carl Mease
34 17    Dingman Falls1 Jim Jensen
34 17    Outta Time Charles Ritchie
40 15    Havre De Grace Light Donna McFarland
40 15    Yellow Moth Charles Ritchie
40 15    Fall Gazing Ball Virginia Hertzenberg
43 14    Whoosh Virginia Hertzenberg
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Class A class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 25*    Sparks Flying Patricia Vierling
2 22*    The Drip Laymen Grant
2 22*    Avery Island Azaleas Patricia Bushey
2 22*    Popeye Allen Bernstein
5 21*    Honfleur Harbor Judith Brown
5 21*    Peony Bud2 Carole Clarke
5 21*    Attraction Allen Bernstein
5 21*    Sunset on the Bay Esther Steffens
5 21*    Bow Lake Sandhitsu Das
5 21*    Longwood Mood Peter Forster
11 20*    Stages Rick Milillo
11 20*    First Rain Laymen Grant
11 20*    Lady Slipper No. 1 Judith Brown
11 20*    Iris on Old Post Card Patricia Vierling
11 20*    In the Shadows Joyce Pellam
11 20*    Beyond the Fog Sandhitsu Das
11 20*    Arecibo Graffiti No. 2 Peter Forster
18 19    Fade Away Rick Milillo
18 19    Hydrangea2 Carole Clarke
18 19    Bowling Ball Beach Esther Steffens
18 19    Yellow Flowers Pete Curcio
18 19    Baking Pan Accident Susan Hendrich
18 19    Showdown Susan Hendrich
24 18    5828-Bear Portrait Margaret Hennes
24 18    Three Little Bears Margaret Hennes
24 18    Raven Christine Bernstein
27 17    Church at Harpers Ferry Christine Bernstein
27 17    Tanker Pete Curcio
29 16    Boston Public Garden Joyce Pellam
30 15    Lake Huron Sunrise 1 Patricia Bushey
Top

Projected Image Open Subject Salon class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 25*    Man and Dead Trees Karl Leck
2 24*    Jimmy Marvin Gerstein
3 23*    Morning Peregrine Jerry am Ende
3 23*    Bear Hug Susan Peter
3 23*    Monument Valley Dawn Ralph Baron
3 23*    The Big Thrill Helen Gerstein
7 22*    Cutie Jerry am Ende
7 22*    Reaching Marvin Gerstein
7 22*    Vino Alfresco Cindy Wilson-Risko
7 22*    Mackinac Bridge at Night Gary Walter
7 22*    Mascara Bridge Gary Altoonian
12 21    Rolling Hills at Sunset Tom Tauber
12 21    Amalfi Lifestyle Cindy Wilson-Risko
12 21    Leaders of the Pack Jim Dixon
15 20    Anhinga 1 Bob McCaffrey
15 20    Feed Me Mama Bob McCaffrey
15 20    Ue 3696 Tom Tauber
15 20    Summer Karen Purdy
15 20    Great Grey Fly-By Warren Hatch
15 20    Water Drop Collision 2 Warren Hatch
15 20    Dragoon and Horse Gary Walter
15 20    The Look Out Helen Gerstein
23 19    Luderitz Susan Peter
23 19    B1-B Silhoutte Cynthia Lee
25 18    Fire on the Set Karl Leck
25 18    Amber Fort Ralph Baron
25 18    Normandy Beach Dianne Carnegie
25 18    Giverney,france Dianne Carnegie
25 18    Ruby Beach Karen Purdy
25 18    Super Moon over Kilg Cynthia Lee
25 18    Walt is Squeaky Clean Gary Altoonian
25 18    Lone Runner Jim Dixon
Top

Projected Image Creative Creative All Classes class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
1 23*    Del Vet Northern Lights with Ghosts Laymen Grant
1 23*    Best Coffee on the Interstate Gary Walter
3 22*    Full Moons Bill Ritchie
3 22*    Talk to the Hand Marvin Gerstein
5 21*    Caught in a Web Christine Bernstein
5 21*    Oopsie Daisies Cynthia Lee
5 21*    European Mindfulness Cindy Wilson-Risko
8 20    George Washington & Lafayette Bill Guenthner
8 20    Playing Kermit Ball Karl Leck
8 20    Philadelphia Freedom Allen Bernstein
8 20    Swirling Autumn Leaves Esther Steffens
8 20    Kennett Tropics Sandra McCarthy
8 20    Flaming Four Wheeler Joe Caulfield
8 20    Fireworks over Market Street Lorraine Keane
15 19    Come Back Again Connie Snyder
15 19    Christmas Thru the Glass Nicholas Rafferty
15 19    Alien Judith Lesnaw
15 19    This Old House Helen Gerstein
19 18    Northpole Davidtshoemaker David Shoemaker
19 18    New Worlds Patricia Vierling
19 18    Shimmering Tree Mike Parry
19 18    Too Late Susan Hendrich
23 16    It Was All a Blur Rick Milillo
24 7    Searching Donna McFarland
Top

Comment Only Comment Only All Classes class

Rank Score Title/Description Entrant
    Butterfly Battle Rick Milillo
    Yum Laymen Grant
    Cruising Davidtshoemaker David Shoemaker
    Feeding Young Cows Karl Leck
    New Zealand Sheep Ranch Esther Steffens
    Comment ttt8353ccb2 Tom Tauber
    Sentry William Pully
    2017-07-26 - 100 Four Falls Corporate Center Atrium (1)-HDR Gary Altoonian
    Measure Twice Susan Hendrich
Top



This website is hosted by Visual Pursuits, a service provided by Software Pursuits, Inc.